Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 20 May, 2011

20-May-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1090.00 3.12% BP PLC $0.25 460.00 2.70% NATIONAL GRID PLC ORD 11 17/43P 632.50 1.61% RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC ORD 10P 3446.00
20-May-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Oriental City Group Plc 20.50 8813.04% Mastermailer Holdings PLC 80.00 5697.10% Aspartus plc 5.50 2650.00% Sprue Aegis plc 17.25
20-May-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market WFCA PLC ORD 1P 1.00 33.33% VERSATILE SYSTEMS INC. COM SHS NPV 7.50 11.11% MIRLAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION PLC 288.50 2.12% MCKAY SECURITIES PLC ORD 20P 121.50
20-May-2011 04:23 PM

Next gives results of tender offers

Next has announced indicative results of its tender offers for the outstanding £300m 5.25% bonds due 2013 and its outstanding £250m 5.875%b bonds due 2016. Next said that at the expiration deadline it had received valid tenders of approximately £119,84
20-May-2011 04:14 PM

Nature Group sets date for FY results

Nature Group - which provides port reception facilities and waste treatment solutions provider for the oil, marine and process industries - will announce its results for the year to the end of December on 25 May. At 4:14pm: (LON:NGR) share price was 0p
20-May-2011 04:09 PM

Lo-Q schedules interim results

Virtual queuing systems provider Lo-Q will announce its interim results for the six months to the end of April on 22 June. At 4:09pm: (LON:LOQ) Lo-Q share price was 0p at 157.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-May-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1082.50 2.41% BP PLC $0.25 457.78 2.21% SCOTTISH AND SOUTHERN ENERGY PLC OR 1349.50 1.70% NATIONAL GRID PLC ORD 11 17/43P 632.75
20-May-2011 03:42 PM

Hellenic Petroleum net income up

Hellenic Petroleum's net income rose to €119m in the three months to the end of March - up from €43m in the first quarter last year. Net sales increased to €2,419m - up from €2,134m - and earnings before interest, tax, deprecia
20-May-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market INTERBULK GROUP PLC ORD 10P 8.25 10.00% VALIRX PLC ORD 0.1P 0.75 4.17% POLAR CAP GLBL HEALTH GWTH&INC TST 19.25 4.05% BLUE PLANET EUROPEAN FINANCIALS INV 37.00
20-May-2011 03:17 PM

TransContainer board recommends dividend

TransContainer's board is recommending a dividend of RUB2.91 per share to be paid by 28 August. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-May-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1083.50 2.51% PETROFAC LIMITED ORD USD0.02 1562.50 2.26% BP PLC $0.25 457.15 2.07% NATIONAL GRID PLC ORD 11 17/43P 634.25
20-May-2011 02:58 PM

NIBC chief risk officer to join Dutch central bank

NIBC chief risk officer Jan Sijbrand is leaving to join the Dutch central bank - De Nederlandsche Bank - as head of the banking supervision division. Sijbrand joined NIBC in February 2008 as chief risk officer and under his leadership, enormous improveme
20-May-2011 02:53 PM

LukOil annual report on website

LukOil's annual report - which was tentatively approved by directors today (20 May) for submission to the general shareholders' meeting - is available on the company's website - http://www.lukoil.com/static_6_5id_2108_.html Story provi
20-May-2011 02:43 PM

Polyus Gold declares dividend

Russia gold producer OJSC Polyus Gold has declared a total dividend of RUR19.77 per ordinary share. Polyus Gold will pay a final dividend of RUB11.25 following the interim payout of RUB8.52. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-May-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market MANAGED SUPPORT SERVICES PLC ORD 1P 2.50 11.11% INTERBULK GROUP PLC ORD 10P 8.00 6.67% SKYEPHARMA PLC ORD 100P 41.00 3.80% CONCURRENT TECHNOLOGIES PLC ORD 1P 44.50
20-May-2011 02:25 PM

Tokyo Electric Power Co chief quits

The president of Tokyo Electric Power Co - which operates the crippled Fukushima nuclear power plant - has resigned as the firm reported a loss of Yen1.25trn. Masataka Shimizu will be replaced by MD Toshio Nishizawa. Shimizu said: "We feel sorry fo
20-May-2011 02:17 PM

Output at Honda's Swindon plant to stay at 50%

Car production at Honda's Swindon plant will stay at 50% for another two months due to a shortage of parts from Japan following the devastating tsunami. Staff at the plant will carry on working a two-day week but will stay on full pay while building
20-May-2011 02:02 PM

Greystar Resources Q1 losses rise

Greystar Resources' first quarter losses attributable to shareholders rose to $3.6m in the three months to the end of March - up from $2.8m last time. Exploration expenditures - including feasibility studies - rose to $5.2m from $3.0m a year ago. T
20-May-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 BP PLC $0.25 459.98 2.70% PETROFAC LIMITED ORD USD0.02 1558.50 2.00% ANTOFAGASTA PLC ORD 5P 1225.00 2.00% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1077.50
20-May-2011 01:55 PM

Tower Resources directors get warrants in lieu of fees

Tower Resources has issued 1,716,893 warrants at 5.475p apiece to cover non-executive directors' fees and chairman Peter Kingston's annual salary. Kingston received 547,945 warrants in lieu of his £30,000 salary while Jeremy Asher and Mark Sa
20-May-2011 01:45 PM

Concurrent Technologies' strong performance continues

Concurrent Technologies' strong performance has continued since its year-end results with the defence sector capable of providing many opportunities. The group says the resolution of modern conflicts is becoming ever more reliant on powerful comp
20-May-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market MEDIWATCH PLC ORD 1P 3.00 4.17% SPERATI (C.A.) (SPECIAL AGENCY) ORD 1295.00 3.81% JOHNSTON PRESS PLC ORD 10P 7.07 3.36% ZENERGY POWER PLC ORD 1P 13.87
20-May-2011 01:16 PM

Fortune Brands sells Acushnet for $1.22bn

Fortune Brands is selling its Acushnet Company golf business, featuring the iconic Titleist and FootJoy brands, to a group led by Fila Korea and Mirae Asset Private Equity. The purchase price is $1.225bn in cash. Fortune Brands estimates it will realize
20-May-2011 01:04 PM

Zetar directors granted share awards

Three Zetar directors have been granted a total of 247,525 share awards under the firm's long-term incentive plan. Ian Blackburn was granted 111,386 ordinary shares while Clive Beecham and Mark Stott were granted 91,584 and 44,554 respectivelyu.
20-May-2011 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 BP PLC $0.25 459.53 2.60% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1081.50 2.32% PETROFAC LIMITED ORD USD0.02 1563.00 2.29% INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 306.20