Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 21 February, 2011

21-Feb-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5237.50 4.02% INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 357.85 3.72% FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1550.50 2.89% HAMMERSON PLC ORD 25P 455.35
21-Feb-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market AH Medical Properties plc 40.50 19.12% Mears Group plc 310.00 10.71% HealthyDays Group plc 8.50 -45.16% Abraxus Investments plc 1.12
21-Feb-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market TEST STOCKS ORD 78.00 420.00% ASSETCO PLC ORD 25P 27.00 50.00% GAS TURBINE EFFICIENCY PLC ORD 0.2P 0.67 31.37% WESTERN & ORIENTAL PLC ORD 0.5P 0.75
21-Feb-2011 04:14 PM

Ronaldo drilling under way, says Noreco

Norwegian Energy Co says drilling of exploration well 6507/8-8 has started. The target for the well is the Ronaldo prospect. Ronaldo is located in production licence PL434 in the Norwegian Sea, north-east of the Heidrun field. The main target in the R
21-Feb-2011 04:11 PM

AssetCo JV wins £120m UAE contract

AssetCo Fire and Rescue's joint venture with Emirates Advanced Investments has won a £120m contract by the UAE Armed Forces to provide a fully outsourced firefighting service. The contract, which is for an initial five years with a five-year exten
21-Feb-2011 04:06 PM

Carlsberg full eyar profits rise

Carlsberg Group delivered a strong performance in 2010 despite the increase in Russian excise duties, which affected the beer market. Operating profit margin grew by 130bp to 17.1% (15.8% in 2009) and operating profit increased to DKK10.25bn (DKK9.39bn
21-Feb-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 359.20 4.12% FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1563.00 3.72% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5212.50 3.53% HAMMERSON PLC ORD 25P 456.35
21-Feb-2011 03:40 PM

Scottish labour market improves

The Scottish labour market improved at a solid rate in January, according to the latest Bank of Scotland Report on Jobs. Panellists commented on increased candidate appointments and higher average salaries during the latest survey period, with anecdotal
21-Feb-2011 03:31 PM

Extract EGM approves Kalahari placing

Extract Resources' shareholders approved the placing of 7,299,069 ordinary shares at $8.35 apiece to Kalahari Uranium, a subsidiary of Kalahari Minerals, at an extraordinary general meeting today (21 February). Kalahari Uranium's total interest
21-Feb-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market TEST STOCKS ORD 78.00 420.00% JUPITER DIVIDEND & GROWTH TRUST PLC 9.00 35.34% MEDIAZEST PLC ORD 0.1P 1.07 12.57% TURBO POWER SYSTEMS INC COM SHS NPV 0.94
21-Feb-2011 03:12 PM

PHP agrees deal for new medical centre in Newark

Primary Health Properties has entered into a forward purchase agreement for the acquisition of a new medical centre in Newark, Nottinghamshire for approximately £4.20m. The building will be let for occupation by a GP practice and Lloyds Pharmacy. Th
21-Feb-2011 03:09 PM

News Corporation agrees deal for Shine Group

News Corporation has agreed a £415m deal for international TV production group Shine. News Corporation and Shine have signed a non-binding letter of intent and will now proceed with the regulatory filings required for the transaction. Shine chairman a
21-Feb-2011 03:02 PM

Broker News & Views

Travis Perkins downgraded to hold from buy at ING, target price raised to 1,100p from 1,040p. Bunzl initiated at RBS with hold rating, 765p target price. Centrica resumed at Cheuvreux with underperform rating, 310p target price. Green King cut to add fr
21-Feb-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1590.00 5.51% INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 360.45 4.48% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5232.50 3.92% HAMMERSON PLC ORD 25P 460.00
21-Feb-2011 02:59 PM

Cash Converters net profits up 42.2% to record $14.3m

Cash Converters International posts record net profits of $14.3m for the six months to the end of December - 42.2% up on the previous year. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation jumped by 39.9% to $21.7m and revenues rose by 48.3%
21-Feb-2011 02:30 PM

Diageo agrees £1.3bn deal for Turkey spirits firm Mey I�ki

Drinks giant Diageo has agreed to acquire Turkey spirits firm Mey I�ki for £1,300m from investment firm TPG Capital (TPG) and Actera. The transaction is expected to complete in the second half of the year, subject to regulatory clearances. Mey I�ki is
21-Feb-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market MESSAGING INTERNATIONAL PLC ORD 0.5 0.85 37.10% SKY HIGH PLC ORD 10P 10.75 34.38% MOBILE TORNADO GROUP PLC ORD 2P 6.37 27.40% WEST PIONEER PROPERTIES LIMITED ORD 26.00
21-Feb-2011 02:22 PM

OFT publishes decision on Glaxosmithkline/Maxinutrition deal

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its decision on the proposed acquisition by Glaxosmithkline of Maxinutrition Group, which was cleared. This decision can be found on the OFT's website at www.oft.gov.uk Story provided by Stock
21-Feb-2011 02:20 PM

Hydrogen Group sets date for FY results

Specialist professional recruitment firm Hydrogen Group will announce its preliminary results for the year to the end of December on 14 March. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Feb-2011 02:18 PM

Close Brothers acquires Dunbar Bank deposit book

Close Brothers Group has acquired the retail structured term deposit book of Dunbar Bank - a member of the Zurich Financial Services Group - for a premium of £1.5m. Close Brothers will take on approximately £300m of deposits following the completion of t
21-Feb-2011 02:12 PM

Uralkali appoints CEO

Uralkali's board has appointed Vladislav Baumgertner as CEO and cancelled the position of president. He takes over from Pavel Grachev who headed the company during the transition period which saw preparations for its merger with Silvinit. Baumger
21-Feb-2011 02:04 PM

Horizonte reveals positive results at Araguaia project

Horizonte Minerals has revealed positive initial results from the infill resource drilling programme on its 100%-owned Araguaia nickel project in Brazil. Results from first 15 holes from the infill drilling programme at the Pequizeiro West target returne
21-Feb-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1588.50 5.41% INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 362.75 5.14% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5202.50 3.33% HAMMERSON PLC ORD 25P 462.20
21-Feb-2011 01:59 PM

IFL net losses up 2% at ZAR107.0m

International Ferro Metals posts net losses of ZAR107.0m for the six months to the end of December - 2% up on a year ago. Pre-tax losses were 11% higher at ZAR160.1m but the firm said the ferrochrome market was now showing strong recovery. Production
21-Feb-2011 01:42 PM

UCP puts detailed portfolio update on website

Unitech Corporate Parks has placed more detailed information on its property portfolio, including lettings, on its website. This follows the trading update announced on 14 February. This information is contained within a presentation, which can be acces