Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 29 June, 2017

29-Jun-2017 09:50 AM

Eden agrees new licence terms with UMMS

Eden Research has agreed new terms covering its licence agreement with University of Massachusetts Medical School. In Eden's 2016 report and accounts it was noted that an amount of £570,462, (USD$700,000) had been accrued to UMMS for minimum
29-Jun-2017 09:42 AM

FRC to probe PwC's audits of BT

The Financial Reporting Council has started an investigation under the audit enforcement procedure into the audits by PricewaterhouseCoopers of the consolidated financial statements of BT Group for the years ended 31 March 2015 to 2017 inclusive. The dec
29-Jun-2017 09:39 AM

JPMorgan Chase announces 2017 CCAR results

JPMorgan Chase & Co has announced its 2017 capital distribution plan following the Federal Reserve Board's release of the 2017 Comprehensive Capital Analysis and Review results. Information can be found on the firm's investor relations website
29-Jun-2017 09:29 AM

Lansdowne agrees loan from major shareholder

Lansdowne Oil & Gas has agreed a £350,000 loan from its major shareholder Brandon Hill Capital Limited. Lansdowne said that under the agreement it was able to draw down funds at its discretion in part or in full. It said a coupon of 12% per annu
29-Jun-2017 09:02 AM

Fitch downgrades Nestle to 'AA-'

Fitch Ratings has downgraded Nestle SA's long-term issuer default ratings and senior unsecured ratings to 'AA-' from 'AA', and affirmed the company's short-term IDR at 'F1+'. The outlook on the long-term IDR is s
29-Jun-2017 08:53 AM

Boussard & Gavaudan NAV update

Boussard & Gavaudan Holding said the estimated net asset value of its sterling shares was £20.8534 at the close of business on 28 June. The estimated NAV of its euro shares was €23.7066. At 8:53am: (LON:BGHS) Boussard Gavaudan Holding shar
29-Jun-2017 07:56 AM

Chi-Med and AZ start global trial of renal cancer drug

Hutchison China MediTech and AstraZeneca have initiated a global pivotal phase III, open-label, randomised multi-centre registration study of the highly selective inhibitor of c-MET receptor tyrosine kinase, savolitinib, in c-MET-driven papillary renal ce
29-Jun-2017 07:52 AM

Impact Healthcare REIT acquires Saffron Court

Impact Healthcare REIT has completed the acquisition of Saffron Court, Leicester, for a total consideration of £3.4 million, reflecting a net initial yield of 7.7%. The acquisition was funded through the company's cash resources. The company
29-Jun-2017 07:43 AM

Civitas acquires regulated social housing portfolio

Civitas Social Housing has completed the purchase of a portfolio of regulated social housing for a total consideration of £22.0m, comprising the freehold interest in 16 supported living properties, with 173 tenancies. It said the properties were s
Market wrap      
Economic events

29-Jun-2017 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK29/06/2017 09:30 Mortgage Approvals | Forecast: 64K | Previous: 65K29/06/2017 09:30 M4 Money Supply m/m | Forecast: 1.30% | Previous: 1.20%29/06/2017 09:30 Net Lending to Individuals m/m | Forecast: 4.0B | Previous: 4.3B


a d v e r t i s e m e n t