Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Homeserve Ord 2 9/13p (HSV)

Related News

19-May-2015 08:52 AM

HomeServe revenues and profits up

HomeServe's delivered profit growth in the year to the end of March while significantly increasing marketing investment in the US. Revenues rose to £584.2m - up from £568.3m - while adjusted EBITDA increased to £109.4m (2014: £106.9m) and adju
15-Apr-2015 01:02 PM

Homeserve reaches 2m customers in US

HomeServe, the international home emergency business, says that, in line with its expectations, HomeServe USA has now reached 2 million customers and 3 million policies. HomeServe expects to announce its preliminary results on 19 May. At 1:02pm: (LON:H
27-Mar-2015 07:23 AM

HomeServe on track

HomeServe, the international home emergency business, says trading across the group in the final important quarter of the year has been good, with retention and marketing activities performing well. The group says its UK business is now expected to end
02-Mar-2015 09:00 AM

HomeServe SID to step down

HomeServe non-executive director Ian Chippendale is to step down from the board from 31 March. He joined the board in 2007 and became senior independent director in 2010. Chairman Barry Gibson said: "I would like to record our appreciation to I
11-Feb-2015 07:32 AM

HomeServe on track

HomeServe, the international home emergency business, is trading in line with the group's expectations. HomeServe said the UK business continues to make progress with solid marketing and retention performance in the period. And it says the Interna
18-Nov-2014 07:41 AM

HomeServe adjusted earnings up

HomeServe posts adjusted pre-tax profits of £26.0m for the six months to the end of September - up from £25.6m last time. Revenues edged up to £241.7m from £241.3m and adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation rose to £3
04-Nov-2014 08:03 AM

HomeServe signs new US affinity agreement

HomeServe's US operation, HomeServe USA, has signed an affinity agreement with AARP. AARP is a non-profit, non-partisan organisation that helps people 50 and older to improve the quality of their lives. AARP has up to 37 million members across
18-Jul-2014 07:25 AM

HomeServe in line with expectations

International home emergency group HomeServe is trading in line with expectations and reports solid progress in its UK business in the first three months of the current financial year with a continued strong retention rate. It adds: "Our Internat
20-May-2014 07:42 AM

HomeServe adjusted pre-tax profits fall

HomeServe reports good progress in in stabilising its UK business but adjusted pre-tax profits fell to £84.1m for the year to the end of March - down from £105.0m last time. Revenues were up 4% at £568.3m but adjusted operating profits fell to £86.9m
31-Mar-2014 02:33 PM

HomeServe director steps down

HomeServe director Jonathan King stands down from the board from today. Chairman Barry Gibson said: "Jonathan has made an outstanding contribution to the Group and played a significant role in developing our businesses in the UK and the US. On behal
26-Mar-2014 07:42 AM

HomeServe in line with forecasts

HomeServe, the international home emergency business, expects its adjusted profit before tax for the year ending 31 March to be in line with market forecasts. It says both the UK and international businesses having performed as planned. Story provi
13-Feb-2014 08:24 AM

HomeServe fined £30.6m for mis-selling

Home maintenance group HomeServe has been fined £30.6m following a Financial Conduct Authority's probe into mis-selling. HomeServe said it had agreed to the fine in 'in full and final settlement' of the investigation. It said the probe r
05-Feb-2014 07:33 AM

HomeServe in line with forecasts

International home emergency business HomeServe expects adjusted profit before tax for the year to the end of March to be in line with market forecasts HomeServe says it is making good progress in stabilising its UK business and is continuing to invest
13-Jan-2014 07:43 AM

HomeServe facing £34.5m FCA penalty

HomeServe is facing a penalty of £34.5m - assuming an early settlement discount of 30% - following the Financial Conduct Authority's investigation into historic regulatory issues at HomeServe Membership Limited. HomeServe said the figure - which
19-Nov-2013 08:50 AM

HomeServe revenues rise

HomeServe's revenues rose to £241.3m in the six months to the end of September - up from £229.6m last time. Adjusted pre-tax profits were unchanged at £25.6m while adjusted earnings per share slipped to 55.5p from 5.6p. Statutory pre-tax profits
30-Sep-2013 07:10 AM

HomeServe outlook for year remains unchanged

Home emergency company HomeServe said it has continued to deliver results consistent with comments made in Interim Management Statement published on 26th July 2013. In line with plans, the group has increased UK customer acquisition marketing activity
26-Jul-2013 07:32 AM

HomeServe in line

Support services group HomeServe said trading is in line with expectations. Trading, as usual, will be weighted towards the second half of the year. UK Making progress towards achieving the target of 0.2m gross new customers during FY2014 with our dire
21-May-2013 09:27 AM

HomeServe adjusted pre-tax profits fall

HomeServe's adjusted pre-tax profits fell to £105.0m in the year to the end of March - down from £126.0m last time. Adjusted operating profits dropped to £107.6m from £128,2m in 2012 but revenues increased to £547m - up from £534.7m a year ago
22-Mar-2013 07:51 AM

HomeServe to axe 300 jobs in UK

Home emergency group HomeServe is cutting 300 jobs due to a predicted fall in UK customer numbers. The group says that while it is on track to achieve its full-year expectations with UK customer numbers of around 2.25 million and strong growth in its int
06-Feb-2013 07:55 AM

HomeServe in line with market expectations

International home emergency business HomeServe expects its adjusted pre-tax profits for the year to to the end of March to be in line with market expectations. HomeServe says it is continuing to grow and develop its established International businesses
23-Nov-2012 01:50 PM

Broker News & Views

Investec initiates buy Direct Line, target price 210p. Berenberg upgrades TalkTalk Telecom from hold to buy, target price raised from 180p to 225p. N + 1 Singer downgrades Homeserve from buy to hold, target price cut from 250p to 235p. Nomura upgrades S
20-Nov-2012 07:42 AM

HomeServe adjusted pre-tax profits up 9%

Adjusted pre-tax profits at HomeServe rose by 9% to £25.6m in the six months to the end of September - principally as a result of full ownership of Dom�©o. Revenues were up 8% at £229.6m and adjusted operating profits increased by 12% to £27.1m.
26-Sep-2012 08:56 AM

HomeServe FY outlook unchanged

Home emergency business HomeServe's outlook for the full year remains unchanged after a first half in which it continued to develop its international operations. The company also said the UK is making progress in simplifying and refocusing its busin
20-Jul-2012 08:17 AM

HomeServe continues to grow international businesses

Home emergency specialist HomeServe continues to grow its international businesses and in the UK is making progress in simplifying and refocusing the business. It says that as in previous years, trading will be weighted towards the second half of the fi
22-May-2012 09:21 AM

HomeServe appoints CFO

HomeServe has appointed Johnathan Ford as chief financial officer. He is expected to join HomeServe on 1 October. Ford is currently the group finance director of NWF Group plc, an AIM listed specialist agricultural and distribution group. Prior t
Top categories
Company finder