Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Elektron Technology (EKT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 18 January, 2012

Elektron Technology

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 7333V
Elektron Technology PLC
18 January 2012

Elektron Technology plc


18 January 2012


Directors - Interest in Shares


Elektron Technology 2012 Joint Share Ownership Plan (the "Plan" or "JSOP"), Issue of Equity and Total Voting Rights


Elektron Technology plc (the "Company") announces the establishment of a JSOP for the benefit of Directors and senior management.

The JSOP is designed to provide an efficient long term incentive to participants in the Plan which effectively aligns their interests with those of all shareholders by providing a clear focus on maximising the long term value of the Company.

Each participant has entered into a co-ownership agreement with the trustee of the Elektron Technology plc 2012 Employee Benefit Trust (the "Trust"). Under the terms of each co-ownership agreement the participant has a right to receive the sale proceeds on disposal above £0.30 per share (the "Base Amount"), a 42% premium to the average closing share price of the Company in the 30 working days before the grants. The earliest realisation date is the third anniversary of the awards date in respect of 75% of the award and the fifth anniversary of the awards date in respect of 25% of the award. The amount payable by each participant in respect of the jointly owned interests is the higher of £0.0075 per share or the amount equal to the unrestricted market value for tax purposes of the interest as agreed with HM Revenue & Customs.

In addition to their interest in jointly owned shares, the participants were granted stock appreciation rights which entitle them to the growth in value of a share from £0.25 up to the Base Amount and which may be settled in shares or cash at the discretion of the Company's Remuneration Committee, concurrently with the realisation of the interest in the jointly owned shares.

As a condition for participating in the Plan, the participants have invested nearly £100,000 in aggregate in the Company, which is committed for minimum periods of 3 and 5 years.

On 17 January 2012, the following Directors were granted awards under the Plan of shares jointly owned with the Trust:


Name of Director

Number of Elektron Technology plc ordinary shares held in co-ownership with the trustee of the Trust

Keith Daley - Executive Chairman


John Wilson - Chief Executive Officer 


 Noah Franklin - Chief Financial Officer





The Directors were also granted stock appreciation rights, as explained above, in relation to the same number of shares.


Following the award, the participating Directors' total interests in the Company's issued share capital will be as follows, although it should be noted that they will only benefit from interests in shares arising under the Plan to the extent that the share price on realisation exceeds £0.25:


Name of Director

Total interest in ordinary shares

Percentage of enlarged ordinary share capital of the Company

Keith Daley - Executive Chairman



John Wilson - Chief Executive Officer



Noah Franklin - Chief Financial Officer




A further 2,130,000 shares have been granted under the Plan to nine members of the senior management team, such that the total number of new ordinary shares held by participants in co-ownership with the trustee of the Trust is 12,693,000. In addition, options over 1,402,000 shares have been granted to members of the senior management team.

Under the Plan the trustee of the Trust has agreed to waive dividends.

The terms of the Plan were approved by the Remuneration Committee comprising the non-executive directors of the Company.

Application has been made for admission to trading on AIM of the 12,693,000 new ordinary shares, and dealings are expected to commence from 8.00am on 19 January 2012.  These new shares will be used to satisfy the JSOP awards to the Directors and senior management.

Following the issue of Plan shares the total issued share capital is 119,296,987 and the total voting rights, being the number of shares to be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the Company under the Disclosure and Transparency Rules is119,296,987.

However, the Directors have been advised that Plan shares owned jointly by the Trust are to be treated as own shares in the Company's consolidated balance sheet and will be excluded from calculations of the Company's market capitalisation and earnings per share until they are realised as permitted by the co-ownership agreements after three and five years.



For further information:


Elektron Technology plc

Tel. +44 (0) 1223 371 000

Martin Reeves - Group Company Secretary





Tel. +44 (0)20 7220 0500

Ed Frisby/ Rose Herbert - Corporate Finance


Simon Starr/Victoria Bates - Corporate Broking




College Hill

Tel. +44 (0)20 7457 2020

Jon Davies


Rozi Morris



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange