Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Tarsus Grp PLC (TRS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 17 November, 2011

Tarsus Grp PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 2518S
Tarsus Group PLC
17 November 2011
 



17 November 2011

TARSUS GROUP plc

 

Interim Management Statement

 

Tarsus Group plc (LSE: TRS, "Tarsus" or "the Group"), the international business-to-business media group, is today publishing its Interim Management Statement for the period from 1 July 2011 to 16 November 2011.

 

Trading

 

Trading and forward bookings for the year to 31 December 2011 remain very positive with the Group on track to meet the Board's expectations.  Forward bookings now stand at 96% of anticipated full year revenues compared to 93% at the same time in 2010 (as adjusted for biennial events). 

 

As a result of the timing of exhibitions, the fourth quarter of 2011 is highly cash generative and we are on track for year end net debt to be in line with management expectations.

 

Emerging markets

 

The Group's emerging markets business has continued to gain momentum with strong revenue growth.

 

This week we are holding the Group's largest event, the Dubai Airshow, which is on track to be a record show. At the opening of the show, Emirates Airlines announced that it had ordered 50 long-range Boeing 777-300 ER passenger jets worth a combined $18 billion, in addition to an option over 20 further planes worth a combined $8 billion, taking the total value of firm orders and options to $26 billion. This is the single largest dollar-value order in Boeing's history. Total plane orders for the show currently stand at $55 billion, a large increase on the $14 billion of total new orders announced at the previous edition of the Dubai Air Show in 2009.

 

We expect the Air Show to attract a record number of trade visitors and 960 exhibitors from 50 countries attended. The five day show, which ends today, is one of the world's largest and fastest growing Air Shows.  The 2013 exhibition will move to a larger facility at the new Al-Maktoum International Airport in Dubai.

 

Trading in the Chinese business continues to be very strong.  Tarsus is on course for a record Labelexpo Asia at the end of this month.

 

The integration of IFO in Turkey, acquired in June 2011, is going well. Sales for IFO's next exhibition, Sign Istanbul in early December, are tracking well ahead of the 2010 edition.

 

US

 

As previously indicated, the August 2011 Off-Price Show in Las Vegas performed well, with revenues up 6%. The broadening of the offer to retailers by the inclusion of footwear and accessories has been a major factor in this division's continued success. Bookings for the February 2012 show are tracking ahead of the February 2011 edition.

 

The Medical division has continued to grow strongly, at a double digit rate.  This has been driven by its education programmes, including those now delivered online. The 2012 order book is strong.

 

Europe

 

Labelexpo Europe, the Group's second largest show, took place in September in Brussels. It produced a like-for-like revenue increase of 13% and a record attendance, with an improvement of over 18% compared with its 2009 edition. As a result of this strong performance, re-bookings for the 2013 exhibition of 81% were secured. On-site sales for the other Labels events were at record levels.

 

On 3 October 2011 Tarsus announced that it has reached agreement to sell its 51% interest in its French joint venture, ModAmont SAS, to its partner, Premiere Vision SAS, for a total consideration of approximately €6.1 million in cash. The disposal is subject to and conditional upon the approval of shareholders of the Group at a general meeting due to be held on 28 November 2011 and the disposal is expected to complete in early December 2011.

 

Trading in France has been in line with the Board's expectations. The Group's larger French exhibitions have stabilised, the markets are challenging for the smaller ones. The disposal of ModAmont will materially reduce the Group's exposure to the lower growth European market. Following the disposal, less than 10% of Group profits are expected to be generated from France. Tarsus France will continue to focus on its remaining wholly-owned portfolio of exhibitions.

 

Douglas Emslie, Tarsus Group Managing Director, said:

 

"This year has the hallmarks of being a record year.  Our forward bookings continue to be strong and we are well on track to meet our expectations for 2011.

 

"We remain committed to our long term strategy of increasing our exposure to emerging markets (Project 50/13 - whereby 50% of our revenue will be sourced from emerging markets by 2013) and driving organic growth across the business. It is already yielding results with the notable growth of the Dubai Air Show and the acquisition of IFO in Turkey.

 

"Looking forward to 2012, we are encouraged by the momentum of our US Medical business, Off-Price events and Labelexpo Americas, but remain vigilant owing to the second half weighting of our profits. The momentum we have built across both Middle and Far Eastern markets in 2011 augurs well for 2013 when the large biennial events recur."

 

The Group expects to publish a year end trading update on 5 January 2012.

 

For further information:

 

Tarsus Group plc:

Douglas Emslie, Group Managing Director                       020 8846 2700

Dan O'Brien, Group Finance Director                               

 

Media

Madano Partnership:

Matthew Moth                                                                        020 7593 4000


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSDKADKFBDDADD