Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Anite PLC (AIE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 08 November, 2011

Anite PLC

Half Year Trading Update & Notice of Results

RNS Number : 6458R
Anite PLC
08 November 2011
 



 

                                                                                                            8 November 2011

 

Anite plc

 

Half Year Trading Update

 

Notice of Results

 

Anite plc ("Anite" or "the Group"), the leading provider of software solutions to the international wireless and leisure travel industries, today announces a trading update for the six months ended 31 October 2011. 

 

Anite intends announcing its half yearly report for the six months ended 31 October 2011 on 1 December 2011.

 

Trading

 

Overall trading conditions for the Group in the last two months of the first half continued the strong trends indicated at the time of the Company's Interim Management Statement ("the IMS") released on 15 September 2011.  This has resulted in a half year Group revenue and adjusted operating profit performance ahead of the Board's expectations.

 

The Handset Testing business achieved revenue in the first half approximately 60% up on the same period last year resulting in a significant increase in adjusted operating profit and margin.  Handset Testing revenue in the period included, as expected, a higher hardware content and, as stated in the IMS, benefitted in the first quarter from a consolidated annual order from one specific customer.  Trading in Network Testing and Travel has remained broadly in line with the Board's expectations.

 

As expected, net cash has been reduced by the settlement in the period of the Group's £21.6m currency swap liability.  Net cash as at 31 October 2011 was £12.6m (30 April 2011: net cash of £27.7m; 31 October 2010: £28.4m).  On 26 October 2011, the Group signed a new five year £20m revolving credit facility which provides additional financial flexibility.

 

Outlook

 

The Group is benefitting from an acceleration of demand in the wireless testing market.   Revenue in Handset Testing in the first half has been boosted by a strong opening order backlog and, as explained above, higher than normal first quarter order intake.  Subsequent growth in the second quarter order intake was very healthy, albeit at more sustainable levels. 

 

Handset Testing typically operates with relatively limited sales pipeline visibility.  At this stage therefore, the Board anticipates that Handset Testing's second half revenue and adjusted operating profit will be similar to that achieved in the first half, significantly ahead of current expectations.

 

Expectations for Network Testing and Travel remain unchanged with both businesses continuing to anticipate a second half bias. 

 

Whilst recognising that current macro-economic conditions are volatile, overall, the Board's expectations for the Group have increased significantly for the year as a whole. 

 



Commenting on recent trading and outlook, Christopher Humphrey, Chief Executive, said:

 

"The Group has had a great start to the year. The market is undoubtedly improving for our Handset Testing business which is experiencing sustainable growth in both LTE and Interoperability Testing markets. This, together with a solid start for both our Travel and Network Testing businesses, gives us increasing confidence for the year as a whole."

 

 

- Ends -

 

 

Anite plc

www.anite.com

Christopher Humphrey, Chief Executive

01252 775200

Richard Amos, Group Finance Director




MHP

020 3128 8100

Reg Hoare/Anthony Arthur


 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCFSEFWWFFSEFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t