Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Burberry Group PLC (BRBY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 16 July, 2010

Burberry Group PLC

Acquisition of Chinese Retail

RNS Number : 4139P
Burberry Group PLC
16 July 2010
 



 

 

 

16 July 2010

 

 

Burberry Group plc

 

Acquisition of Chinese retail operations

 

 

Burberry, the global luxury company, today announces that it has entered into an agreement to acquire the stores and related assets in China currently operated by its long-standing franchisees.

 

This transaction is in line with Burberry's strategy of unifying the brand around the world, while at the same time increasing its exposure to retail and to high growth luxury markets.  The purchase price is approximately £70m in cash, subject to completion adjustments.  The transaction is expected to add up to £20m to group operating profit in financial year 2011/12.

 

 

Angela Ahrendts, Chief Executive Officer, commented:

 

"The acquisition of Burberry's store operations in mainland China will allow us to further leverage our proven brand and business strategies in this high growth luxury region.  With a solid foundation of 50 stores across 30 cities, operational expertise and strong brand momentum, this is an optimal time for Burberry to integrate this business. 

 

Looking forward, we will accelerate growth by further capitalising on nearly 20 years of market presence and our high brand awareness in China.  We plan to drive productivity in existing stores and open new stores, while rapidly implementing our digital marketing initiatives to further reinforce the brand in this exciting market."

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

There will be a conference call for investors and analysts to discuss this announcement today at 8.00am (UK time).  The conference call can be accessed live on the Burberry website (www.burberryplc.com), with a replay available later today.

 

A short video clip of Angela Ahrendts discussing the transaction is available on the Burberry website at: http://www.burberry.com/en-row/aboutburberry/newsevents?item=0

 

A broadcast quality, downloadable version is available here: http://corporate.burberry.com/china/



 

Further details

 

Burberry has terminated its franchise arrangement for China and entered into an agreement to acquire certain retail assets from its Hong Kong-based master franchisee, Kwok Hang Holdings Ltd.  The purchase price is approximately £70m in cash, subject to completion adjustments.  The majority of this is payable on completion, which is expected in autumn 2010, and will be paid from Burberry's existing cash resources.  The value of the gross assets to be acquired is approximately £30m, subject to completion adjustments.  As part of these arrangements, an existing franchisee will hold a 15% economic interest in the business. 

 

Under the agreement, Burberry expects to acquire the assets and inventory of 50 stores in China.  These were previously operated under a master franchise arrangement and reported as wholesale revenue for Burberry.  The stores are located in 30 cities in China, including nine stores in Beijing and four in Shanghai, with approximately two-thirds in the global store design.  Retail sales in these stores were approximately £75m in the year to December 2009, generating operating profit of approximately £14m for the franchisees based on their historical business model. 

 

The operational management of these Chinese stores will be assumed by Burberry's Asia Pacific team and will be led by a recently recruited senior executive, who has worked in the luxury industry in China for ten years.  Burberry plans to open about 10 stores in China in the current financial year, while applying global marketing, retail, merchandising and IT disciplines to drive store productivity. 

 

In the balance of the year to March 2011, the transaction is expected to be broadly earnings neutral for Burberry, reflecting the timing of profit recognition on Spring/Summer 2011 sales as the business transitions from wholesale to retail.  In financial year 2011/12, the transaction is expected to add up to £20m to group operating profit.

 

In addition to the 50 stores to be acquired in mainland China, Burberry currently directly operates 13 stores in Hong Kong, one in Macau and 19 in Taiwan.



 

Enquiries

 

Burberry


020 3367 3524

Stacey Cartwright

EVP, Chief Financial Officer


Fay Dodds

Director of Investor Relations


Jenna Littler

Director of Corporate Relations


 

Brunswick


020 7404 5959

Nick Claydon



Laura Cummings



 

 

The financial information contained in this announcement has not been audited.  Certain statements made in this announcement are forward-looking statements.  Such statements are based on current expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from any expected future results in forward-looking statements.  

 

This announcement does not constitute an invitation to underwrite, subscribe for or otherwise acquire or dispose of any Burberry Group plc shares.  Past performance is not a guide to future performance and persons needing advice should consult an independent financial adviser.

 

 

Notes to editors

 

·     Burberry is a global luxury brand with a distinctive British heritage, core outerwear base and one of the most recognised icons in the world.

 

·     Burberry designs and sources apparel and accessories, selling through a diversified network of retail, wholesale, licensing and e-commerce channels worldwide.

 

·     Burberry has five strategic themes to underpin its growth: leverage the franchise; intensify non-apparel development; accelerate retail-led growth; invest in under-penetrated markets; and pursue operational excellence.

 

·     At 30 June 2010, Burberry globally had 139 retail stores, 140 concessions (excluding Spain), 44 outlets and 97 franchise stores.  

 

·     Burberry, which is headquartered in London, was founded in 1856.  It is listed on the London Stock Exchange (BRBY.L) and is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQGGUCWMUPUGGA