Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Home Retail Grp Plc (HOME)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 14 January, 2010

Home Retail Grp Plc

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 5234F
Home Retail Group Plc
14 January 2010
 

14 January 2010


Home Retail Group plc

Interim Management Statement


Home Retail Group, the UK's leading home and general merchandise retailer, today publishes an Interim Management Statement for the 18 weeks from Sunday 30 August 2009 to Saturday 2 January 2010.


Terry Duddy, Chief Executive of Home Retail Group, commented:


"Argos has performed ahead of our plans in its most important trading period, and Homebase trading has continued to be strong. There was also further excellent cost management across both businesses. We now expect Group benchmark profit before tax for this financial year to be about £20m ahead of the current market consensus of £265m.


"Due to the uncertain economic outlookwe expect trading for the next financial year to remain challenging.  We will plan accordingly from a position of continued operational and financial strength."



Latest period

(18 weeks to

2 January) 


Year-to-date

(44 weeks to

2 January)

Argos




Sales

£1,922m


£3,810m

Like-for-like change in sales

0.1%


(1.0%)

Net new space contribution to sales change

3.8%


3.8%

Total sales change

3.9%


2.8%

Gross margin movement

Down c.250bps


Down c.175bps





Homebase




Sales

£501m


£1,367m

Like-for-like change in sales

4.0%


3.2%

Net new space contribution to sales change

0.6%


1.3%

Total sales change

4.6%


4.5%

Gross margin movement

Down c. 375bps


Down c.350bps






Argos

Total sales at Argos grew by 3.9% to £1,922m. Net new space contributed 3.8%; a net five new stores opened in the quarter, taking the portfolio to 744.

Like-for-like sales increased by 0.1% in the period. There was an excellent performance in toys, as well as good growth in televisions, personal computers and white goods. Growth in these areas was substantially offset by the market weakness in video gaming, while jewellery was also marginally down. The trend in furniture and homewares has continued to improve, being only marginally negative in the period.


The internet represented 35% of Argos sales, up from 30% a year earlier.  Three-quarters of these sales were online Check & Reserve orders, which grew by 34%.


The approximate 250 basis point gross margin decline was driven principally by the anticipated net impact of adverse currency movements, together with the sales mix impact and increased promotional activity.


The Argos Spring/Summer 2010 catalogue will launch on 23 January 2010; this is one week later than the previous year as a result of the calendar effect.


Homebase

 

Total sales at Homebase grew by 4.6% to £501m. Net new space contributed 0.6%; there was one opening and two closures in the periodreducing the portfolio to 349.


Like-for-like sales increased by 4.0% in the period.  Growth was again led by big ticket areas, particularly kitchensand nearly all other product categories saw positive growth.


The approximate 375 basis point gross margin decline was driven principally by the anticipated net impact of adverse currency movements, together with increased promotional activity.

 

Financial position

 

No material events, transactions or other impacts on the Group's strong financial position have taken place since the previously announced 29 August 2009 balance sheet date.



Enquiries


Analysts and investors (Home Retail Group)

Richard Ashton
Finance Director
 
01908 600 291
Stuart Ford
Head of Investor Relations
 
 


Media (Finsbury)

Rollo Head
020 7251 3801



There will be a conference call for analysts and investors to discuss this statement at 8.30am this morning. The call can be listened to live on the Home Retail Group website www.homeretailgroup.com. An indexed replay will also be available on the website later in the day.


Home Retail Group will announce details of trading for the remaining eight weeks of the current financial year (3 January 2010 to 27 February 2010) on Thursday 11 March 2010, and its full-year results on Wednesday 28 April 2010.


Information in this announcement is based upon unaudited management accounts.  In addition, certain statements made are forward looking statements. Such statements are based on current expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from any expected future events or results referred to in these forward looking statements.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSZMGMMRFKGGZM