Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Whitbread PLC (WTB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 14 December, 2009

Whitbread PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 0315E
Whitbread PLC
14 December 2009
 




Monday 14 December 2009


Interim Management Statement


WHITBREAD ENCOURAGED BY THIRD QUARTER TRADING 


Whitbread PLC, the UK's largest hotel and restaurant group, today reports its trading performance for the 39 weeks to 26 November 2009.



% sales change vs. prior year 

Q3

39 weeks to 26/11/09 


Like for like 

Total 

Like for like


Total 

Premier Inn

(3.1)

3.5

(6.0)

1.4

Pub Restaurants

2.3

2.8

2.0

(1.3)

Whitbread Hotels and Restaurants

(1.0)

3.1

(2.8)

0.3

Costa

6.7

20.7

3.9

21.4






Total

0.3

6.7

(1.7)

4.3



Alan Parker, Chief Executive Officer of Whitbread PLC comments:


Our performance improved in the third quarter with total sales up 6.7% and like for like sales turning  0.3% positive. In the 39 weeks of the year to date, total sales are up 4.3% and like for like sales down (1.7%). 


Whitbread Hotels and Restaurants have again outperformed the market in some of the toughest trading conditions for years and Costa's sales are outstanding. The positive momentum in sales and our rigorous cost control lead us to expect that our 2009/10 results will somewhat exceed the top end of market estimates. 


At Premier Inn, the decline in like for like sales has halved in the last three months. Regional revpar at Premier Inn year to date, is now showing a reduction of (7.9%) against the hotel market drop of (11.1%). Our commercial action plan is delivering. We continue to roll out dynamic pricing, widen distribution channels and aggressively target the leisure market where we see further opportunity to grow occupancy at weekends. New Business Account customers are up 12% compared to last year with many large national companies choosing to switch to Premier Inn in their search for value.


Our pub restaurants have achieved a robust performance with total year to date sales up by 6.0%and like for like sales up by 2.0% reflecting the strength of our joint sites. Our value for money brands - Beefeater, Brewers Fayre, Table Table and Taybarns - have increased covers by 6.2% year to date.


Our expansion programme has made further progress in both Premier Inn and pub restaurants with 13 new hotels and 1,759 rooms, plus five new pub restaurants on joint sites so far this year. We continue to grow prudently focusing on high returning projects and building our landbank for future development. Internationally a significant landmark has been achieved with the opening of our first Premier Inn in India, in Bangalore.


Costa had particularly strong performance in the third quarter with like for like sales up 6.7%, more than double the increase in the first half. Sales in UK and overseas franchise units were £141.8m, up 28.2%. In the year to date, Costa has opened a net 154 stores in the UK and 22 internationally.


Cost control remains a focus throughout Whitbread. As planned, we are on track to deliver the cumulative £25m structural savings by the end of 2010/11Our further operational cost savings in labour and procurement have underpinned the performance of all the business units.


The Group continues to have ample funding headroom and capital expenditure guidance for 2009/10 remains at c£170mWhilst retaining a substantial freehold asset base remains core to Whitbread, we intend to selectively use a limited amount of our property as an additional source of funding for expansion. We have therefore over recent weeks been undertaking a small sale and leaseback transaction involving five properties to test the market. 


This year's challenging market conditions are likely to continue into next year, however, Whitbread's improving performance is the result of both our action to gain market share and the trend for business and consumers to seek strong value for money brands. The positive momentum in sales and our rigorous cost control lead us to expect that our 2009/10 results will somewhat exceed the top end of market estimates


Improving quarterly like for like sales trend

%  Like for like sales change vs. prior year


Q1

Q2

Q3

YTD


%

%

%

%

Premier Inn

(7.9)

(7.1)

(3.1)

(6.0)

Pub Restaurants

2.0

1.6

2.3

2.0

Whitbread Hotels and Restaurants

(3.7)

(3.6)

(1.0)

(2.8)

Costa

2.6

2.4

6.7

3.9

Total

(2.7)

(2.7)

0.3

(1.7)



Whitbread will be holding an Investor Day on the 28 January 2010.



End


*(1.3%) including the 44 sites disposed of in September 2008 

  

Conference call for analysts and investors


Alan Parker and Christopher Rogers will be available for a conference call at 8.00am today. To participate, dial 0808 238 0673 and enter Conference ID: 44648228.


A recording of the conference call will be available until the 21st December 2009. To listen, dial 0800 953 1533 and enter the passcode 44648228#. This service will be active approximately two hours after the conference call has finished.


Please dial into the call 10 minutes before to ensure you don't miss the start.


For more information please contact:


Investor Relations


Christopher Rogers, Whitbread PLC    +44 (0) 20 7806 5491


Press Contacts


Tabitha Aldrich-Smith, Whitbread PLC          +44 (0) 1582 84 4439

Andrew Grant, Tulchan                              +44 (0) 20 7353 4200

David Allchurch, Tulchan                             +44 (0) 20 7353 4200


For photographs and video please visit our media library on www.whitbreadimages.co.uk


Notes to Editors


Whitbread PLC is the UK's largest hotel and restaurant group operating market-leading businesses in the budget hotels and restaurant sectors.  Its well-loved brands are Premier Inn, Beefeater, Brewers Fayre, Table Table, Taybarns and Costa Coffee.


Whitbread PLC employs over 33,000 people and serves 9 million customers every month in its 1,900 outlets across the UK.


In the financial year ended 27th August 2009, Whitbread PLC reported a 3.1% increase in Group Revenue to £703.3 million and Underlying Profit before tax of £118.2 million down 2.7%.


Whitbread PLC is listed on the London Stock Exchange. It is also a member of the FTSE4Good Index.



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUOUBRKRRUAAA