Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

YM BioSciences Inc. (YMB)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 17 November, 2008

YM BioSciences Inc.

Notice of YM Biosciences Annual and Special Mee...


Notice of YM Biosciences Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

    MISSISSAUGA, ON, Nov. 17 /CNW/ - YM BioSciences Inc. (NYSE Alternext
US:YMI, TSX:YM, AIM:YMBA), an oncology company that identifies, develops and
commercializes differentiated products for patients worldwide, will hold its
Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders on Thursday, November 20, 2008 at
4:00 p.m. EST.

   
    Where:      The Gallery
                TSX Broadcast & Conference Center
                The Exchange Tower
                130 King Street West
                Toronto, Ontario

    When:       November 20, 2008 at 4:00 p.m. EST

    Webcast:    A live audio webcast of the call will be available at
                www.ymbiosciences.com. Webcast attendees are welcome to
                listen in real-time or on-demand at their convenience. The
                webcast will be archived for 365 days. Please connect to this
                website at least 15 minutes prior to the conference call to
                ensure adequate time for any software download that may be
                needed to hear the webcast.
   

    The management proxy circular documents and annual financial documents
have been mailed to shareholders and are available online at
www.ymbiosciences.com and www.sedar.com.

    About YM BioSciences

    YM BioSciences Inc. is a company that identifies, develops and
commercializes differentiated products principally in the area of oncology for
patients worldwide. The Company is developing nimotuzumab, a humanized
monoclonal antibody, and AeroLEF(R), a proprietary, inhaled-delivery
composition of free and liposome-encapsulated fentanyl. Nimotuzumab is in
development targeting multiple tumour types in combination with radiation,
chemoradiation and chemotherapy. The drug, which is approved for marketing in
eight countries, is significantly differentiated from all other currently
marketed EGFR-targeting agents because of a remarkably benign side-effect
profile. In approximately 3,000 patients treated worldwide, to date, no Grade
III/IV rash has been reported and reports of any of the other side-effects
that are typical of EGFR-targeting molecules have been rare. AeroLEF(R) is in
development for the treatment of moderate to severe pain, including cancer
pain. The product completed a randomized trial in 2007 and is being prepared
for late-stage development internationally.

    This press release may contain forward-looking statements, which reflect
the Company's current expectation regarding future events. These
forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that may cause
actual results, events or developments to be materially different from any
future results, events or developments expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. Such factors include, but are not limited to,
changing market conditions, the successful and timely completion of clinical
studies, the establishment of corporate alliances, the impact of competitive
products and pricing, new product development, uncertainties related to the
regulatory approval process and other risks detailed from time to time in the
Company's ongoing quarterly and annual reporting. Certain of the assumptions
made in preparing forward-looking statements include but are not limited to
the following: that nimotuzumab will continue to demonstrate a competitive
safety profile in ongoing and future clinical trials; that AeroLEF(R) will
continue to generate positive efficacy and safety data in future clinical
trials; and that YM and its various partners will complete their respective
clinical trials within the timelines communicated in this release. We
undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking
statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or
otherwise.


For further information: Thomas Fechtner, the Trout Group LLC, Tel. (646)
378-2931, Email: tfechtner(at)troutgroup.com; James Smith, the Equicom Group
Inc., Tel. (416) 815-0700 x 229, Email: jsmith(at)equicomgroup.com; Nominated
Adviser, Canaccord Adams Limited, Ryan Gaffney, Tel. +44 (0)20 7050 6500
(YM. YMI, YMBA)