Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Wednesday 09 April, 2008

Cisco

Cisco annonce son intention d'acquérir ce qui ...





L'acquisition complète la stratégie d'innovation « construire,
acheter, s'associer » pour renforcer la vision du centre de données
3.0

HONOLULU, HI--(Marketwire - April 08, 2008) - Rencontre au Sommet des
partenaires de Cisco 2008 -- Cisco(R) (NASDAQ: CSCO) a rendu public
aujourd'hui son intention d'acheter les 20% restants de Nuova Systems
basé à San José, une start-up qui se concentre sur le développement
des produits de nouvelle génération pour le marché de centre de
données. Cisco a également introduit aujourd'hui les séries Cisco
Nexos 5000, le premier produit développé par Nuova. Le Cisco Nexos
5000 est un interrupteur éthernet « haut de gamme » de 10 gigabits
qui offre des capacités matrices unifiées grâce à un soutien pour des
protocoles de réseau divers liés à des centres de données et un
logiciel d'intelligence. (Se référer aux communiqués de presse liés).

Avant l'acquisition, Nuova opérait comme une filiale détenue en
majorité par Cisco, qui a investi 70 millions$ et possédait 80% de la
compagnie. Cisco a annoncé son investissement initial dans Nuova en
août 2006 et annoncé une modification à l'accord en avril 2007 qui a
élargi la portée du développement, a augmenté l'engagement financier
et élevé le gain potentiel maximum de la transaction à 678 millions$.

La transaction de Nuvoa est basée sur une tradition de succès avec
une valeur totale principalement déterminée par les recettes des
produits Nuova sur trois périodes d'estimation. La première période
d'évaluation commencera au début de l'exercice 2010, le deuxième
période d'estimation commencera à la fin de l'exercice 2010, et la
troisième période commencera à la mi-année fiscale 2011.

L'investissement de Cisco et la structure de la filiale Nuova ont
permis aux deux entreprises de collaborer activement dans le
développement de Cisco Nexus 5000 grâce au partage de technologies, à
l'évolution produit et à la gestion globale afin d'obtenir
d'acceptation du marché en ce qui concerne les des technologies
novatrices de centre de données. Aussi, le Cisco Nexus 5000 est conçu
pour être entièrement inter opérationnelle avec des séries
d'interrupteur Cisco Nexus 7000, ,introduit récemment grâce à une
architecture de produit, à un système d'exploitation et d'autres
logiciels de l'intelligence communs. Le Cisco 7000 Nexus est un
système d'interrupteurs de type de centre de données modulaire,
développé en interne, conçu pour des réseaux éthernet de 10 gigabites
offrant une performance industrielle de pointe s'élevant à 15
terabits par seconde.

« Pour réussir sur le marché actuels et livrer de manière efficace à
partir de notre stratégie commerciales pour capturer des marchés de
transitions clé, Cisco conduit une combinaison de partenariats
industriels internes dans le secteur R&D et d'activités de
développement d'entreprises », a déclaré Ned Hooper, vice président
senior du développement d'entreprise, des consommateurs et du Groupe
des petites entreprises de Cisco. « A plusieurs niveaux, les efforts
pour renforcer notre vision du centre des données sont des exemples
très significatifs de cette structure d'innovation en cours qu'est «
construire, acheter, s'associer ». »

Nuova fut fondée par Ed Bugnion, Luca Cafiero, Prem Jain, Soni
Jiandani, Tom Lyon et Mario Mazzola. Bugnion est un ancien
co-fondateur de VMware et Lyon a precedemment fondé, Ipsilion
Networks. Cafiero, Jain, Jiandani et Mazzola sont d'anciens chefs
d'entreprise de Cisco. Les les six fondateurs ainsi que les 200
employés, approximativement, à San José et à Beaverton, Oregon,
devraient rejoindre Cisco pour continuer à travailler sur des projets
liés aux centres de données.

Nuova fonctionnera comme une unité commerciale indépendante dirigée
par Calífero, Jain et Mazzola qui seront tous en contact avec John
Chambers, le PDG et Président de Cisco. En plus, pour assurer
l'harmonisation avec les priorités de développement de Cisco, Jain a
été sélectionné comme le neuvième membre du conseil de développement
de l'Organisation liée à la dynamique de développement de Cisco. Il
sera en compagnie de Tony Bates, Marthin DeBeer, Kathy Hill, Ned
Hooper, Pankaj Patel, Don Proctor, Manny Rivelo et Jayshree Ullal.

« Les décennies d'innovation et d'expertise concernant les
interrupteurs l'ont bien positionné pour devenir l'arhitecte de la
nouvelle génération de centre de données centralisée sur les réseaux,
une vision définie comme Data Center 3.0. » a déclaré Mazzola, qui
est le président et le PDG de Nuova Systems. « Nous anticipons que
l'équipe de Nuova contribuera de manière significative à la
réalisation de cette vision grâce à des produits et une technologie
qui nous aideront à la consolidation et la virtualisation des centres
de données, tout en protégeant les investissement actuels des
consommateurs dans des centres de données. »

L'acquisition devrait se finaliser au 4ème trimestre 2008 de
l'exercice de Cisco. Elle représente la 126ème acquisition de Cisco
et la cinquième pour l'exercice 2008.

Pour plus d'informations

Des informations et des ressources complémentaires concernant
l'annonce d'aujourd'hui peuvent être trouvés dans le dossier de
presse en ligne de Cisco à : 

http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus5000.

A Propos de Cisco Systems

Cisco (NASDAQ: CSCO) est le leader mondial des réseaux qui
transforment la manière avec laquelle les gens se connectent,
communiquent et collaborent. Des informations sur Cisco peuvent être
trouvées à 

http://www.cisco.com. Pour les actualités en cours, prière
de consulter : 

http://newsroom.cisco.com.

Cisco, le logo de Cisco et les systèmes de Cisco sont des marques
déposées de Cisco Systems, Inc aux Etats-Unis et dans certains autres
pays. Toutes les autres marques déposées dans ce document sont la
propriété de leurs propriétaires respectifs. L'utilisation du terme
partenaire n'implique pas une relation de partenariat entre Cisco et
toute autre entreprise. Ce document provient du Département des
Informations Publiques de Cisco.

Pour des flux directs d'information RSS concernant toutes les
nouvelles de Cisco, prière de visiter « News@Cisco » au lien suivant
:



http://newsroom.cisco.com/dlls/rss.html


Personne Contact pour la Presse :
John Noh
(408) 853-8445
jnoh@cisco.com

Relations avec les Investisseurs :
Matt Tractenberg
(408) 525-3170
matthew2@cisco.com