Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Thursday 12 July, 2007

IDEAGlobal Group

Sir Nicholas Stern to Join IDEAGlobal Group as ...

LONDON, July 12 /PRNewswire/ --     Sir Nicholas Stern will join IDEAGlobal 
Group as Vice Chairman, effective
13 August 2007. IDEAGlobal Group is a leading independent global research
organisation. Sir Nicholas' work will encompass overall strategy, market
development, and analysis.

    Sir Nicholas recently left the UK government where, inter alia, he was
Head of the UK Government Economic Service, directed the writing of the
Report of the Commission for Africa and, more recently, led the Stern Review
on the Economics of Climate Change. Such expertise, will fit well with the
broad-ranging economics and analysis conducted by IDEAglobal and also with
the aims of IDEAcarbon, recently launched to provide market analysis and rate
any asset with carbon collateral providing a standard risk measure for
participants in this rapidly growing sector.

    Sir Nicholas noted: " I am delighted to be joining the IDEAGlobal Group
as Vice-Chairman. I'm looking forward to working with the group on economic
policy issues as well as on the future development of the carbon market. I am
very happy to be joining a research organisation which has a history of
fostering positive changes to the global economy and developing markets".

    In welcoming Stern, Shandi Modi, CEO and founder of the IDEAGlobal Group,
noted: "I've known Nick for many years; he has done a tremendous job in
shaping the attention of the global community to take action on climate
change which is now happening. At IDEA he will undoubtedly play a major role
in adding strength to our goal of harnessing the institutional investment
sector to play a meaningful role through the development of a new asset class
in Carbon, Nick will also be advising on our analytical work in other asset
classes we cover as well in helping us think through future strategy".

    "Nick's knowledge of the economics of climate change and his commitment
to promoting the effective use of markets to reduce carbon emissions will
provide tremendous impetus to our work. His knowledge and contacts will help
us enormously", said Ian Johnson, Executive Chairman of IDEAcarbon.

    Sir Nicholas will begin his appointment on 13 August 2007. As a former
Crown servant, Sir Nicholas has applied for and received Government approval
for this appointment in the normal way. He is also (half-time) IG Patel
Professor of Economics and Government at the London School of Economics and
Political Science. He will be working part-time at IDEA, consistent with his
responsibilities at LSE and HSBC.

    IDEAGlobal Group includes IDEAglobal, which focuses on capital markets
and economic trends and market analysis; and IDEAcarbon, which focuses on
carbon markets and ratings of carbon investments.

Notes to editors

IDEAGlobal Group

    IDEAGlobal Group, is an independent, global, research organization, with
its headquarters in Singapore, and subsidiaries in New York and London.
IDEAGlobal Group is a leading supplier of independent and impartial advice to
50 central banks in the formation of policy and is read by financial
professionals in over 1,000 dealing rooms worldwide. Of the 50 largest
financial institutions as ranked by Euromoney, all but four are clients of
IDEAglobal. Group companies include IDEAglobal and IDEAcarbon.

    IDEA has over 80 full time research staff as well as access, on an
exclusive basis, to a group of expert academics at the London School of
Economics, and an active Advisory Board of former central bankers and former
CEOs of investment banks, which includes Mr Ng Kok Song, MD, Public Markets,
GIC, Singapore, and Professor Helmut Schlesinger ex-president of the Deutsche

    IDEA was established in 1989. Our research covers all the major asset
classes including stocks, bonds, currencies, credit default swaps, energy and
commodities (including the emerging carbon markets). As an independent
observer of international macro policy in OECD countries and most of the
emerging countries in the world, IDEA enjoys a position of trust and respect
among its global community of clients which numbers some 30,000

    IDEA's focus on anticipating the evolution of risk (political, macro
policy, and market) has enabled it to develop an experienced and integrated
understanding of the major dominant forces driving market sentiment and
public policy in many countries and trading blocs.


    IDEAcarbon is a leading professional services provider to the
carbon finance community. Our key offerings are ratings, funds valuation and
strategic advice to those working within the environment and energy sectors.
Governments, financial institutions, corporations, developers and traders can
all benefit from our forward-looking, independent and objective advice. A
dedicated team of expert professionals work to provide our clients with
tailor-made risk management solutions.

    IDEAcarbon's strength lies in its depth. The company is
chaired by Ian Johnson, formerly VP Sustainable Development, at the World
Bank. Sam Fankhauser runs the strategic advice division and was previously
deputy chief economist at the EBRD. Our sister company, IDEAglobal has
provided specialist advice to financial markets since 1989. Our company comes
to this emerging market with almost two decades of experience in market
intelligence. This has allowed us to develop rigorous proprietary tools and
models in conjunction with the finest intelligence available.