Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Total S.A. (TTA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 25 March, 2004

Total S.A.

Final Results

Total S.A.
25 March 2004

             Total Gabon : financial results for fiscal year 2003  
Libreville, March 25th, 2004 - The Board of Directors of Total Gabon, chaired by
Jean Privey, met on March 25th, 2004 and approved the final accounts for the
year ended December 31, 2003.

Net income in 2003 was $195.7 million, compared with $141.1 million in 2002.

The production of the fields operated by Total Gabon reached 38 million barrels
in 2003, representing a slight increase versus the previous year. The share of
production due to Total Gabon (net of tax for production sharing contracts -
PSC) was 26.6 million barrels, a decline in relation to 2002. The lower figure
is explained by the growth in the number (since the beginning of 2003) of
production sharing agreements for which tax is paid in kind. 

Revenues amounted to $768.6 million, representing an increase of $95.2 million
as compared to fiscal year 2002 (+14%). These higher sales resulted from
slightly lesser volumes sold, more than offset by much higher levels of the oil
price for the crude oil commercialised by Total Gabon (which averaged $27.37 per
barrel in 2003, compared to $23.69 per barrel in 2002). Operational costs have
increased in 2003 by more than 22% over those of 2002, due to the continuation
of a strong activity affecting external services and other supplies, the program
of heavy maintenance projects, and an adverse exchange rate effect due to euro
and CFA franc genuine costs as expressed in US dollars.

Capital expenditure for 2003 was $146.2 comparing to $84.4 million in 2002:
•    In the operated activity : reservoir and development studies notably on the
     Anguille, Baudroie and Gonelle fields, the ending of the drillings on 
     Tchengue (TCN3) and Gonelle (GNM17), and a drilling programme on Anguille 
     (AGM52), Atora (ATO5 and ATO6), Baliste (BSM13) and Gonelle (GENM7) as well 
     as three work overs on the Anguille field, and environmental projects (with 
     a view to reducing hydrocarbon effluents and carbon dioxide gas emission).

•    In the non-operated activity : the continuation of the Rabi field 
     work-programme (phase III) featuring 13 development wells and the beginning 
     of the works on the gas compression scheme for re-injection.

                           MAIN FINANCIAL INDICATORS

(in $ million)                               2003           2002           2001  
Sales                                       768.6          673.4          731.8      
Funds generated from operations             294.8          214.4          203.7  
Capital expenditure                         146.2           84.4           43.7      
Net income                                  195.7          141.1          124.5 

The Board has decided to propose the distribution of a net dividend of $37 per
share, or a total amount of $166.5 million to all shareholders at the Annual
Shareholders' Meeting, scheduled for June 15, 2004.

The dividend is payable in euros (or the equivalent in CFA francs), based on the
exchange rate for the US dollar on the date of the Annual Shareholders' Meeting,
and will qualify in France for a tax credit of $0.05 per share, corresponding to
the amount withheld at the source in Gabon.



Press Contacts:                Patricia Marie              00331 47 44 45 90
                               Paul Floren                 00331 47 44 45 91

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange