Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Usher (Frank) Hldgs (AVG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 24 February, 2000

Usher (Frank) Hldgs

Interim Results - 6 Months to 30 November 1999

Usher (Frank) Holdings PLC
24 February 2000

30 NOVEMBER 1999

                                              1999         1998
                                              £'000        £'000

Turnover                                      8,995        10,456

Profit before tax                                35           741

Earnings per share                              0.4p         7.3p

Dividend per share                              2.0p         4.0p

Jeremy Hamer, the Chairman, said

-  Positive reaction to new collections

-  Fixed cost base continuing to fall

For further information please contact: 

Jeremy Hamer           -       Chairman, Frank Usher Holdings plc
(Tel: 07977 234614)

Paul Berendt           -       Company Secretary, Frank Usher Holdings plc
(Tel: 020 8202 1811)

Frank Usher Holdings plc
Group Profit and Loss Account for the six months ended 30 November 1999

                                     6 months     6 months         Year
                                        ended        ended        ended
                                  30 November  30 November       31 May
                                         1999         1998         1999
                                   (unaudited)  (unaudited)    (audited)
                                        £'000        £'000        £'000

Turnover                                8,995       10,456       20,482

Gross profit                            3,147        4,216        8,036
Distribution costs                       (329)        (388)        (700)
Administrative expenses                (2,762)      (3,067)      (5,936)

Operating profit                           56          761        1,400
Net interest payable                      (21)         (20)         (66)

Profit on ordinary activities              35          741        1,334
before taxation
Taxation                                  (10)        (230)        (481)

Profit on ordinary activities              25          511          853
after taxation
Dividends                                (126)        (263)        (480)

Retained earnings                        (101)         248          373

Earnings per share - basic                0.4p         7.3p        12.7p
Earnings per share - diluted              0.4p         7.3p        12.7p

Frank Usher Holdings plc
Group Balance Sheet
at 30 November 1999

                                  30 November  30 November       31 May
                                         1999         1998         1999
                                   (unaudited)  (unaudited)    (audited)
                                        £'000        £'000        £'000

Fixed assets                            3,740        3,828        3,786

Current assets                                                 
Stocks                                  2,723        2,716        2,418
Debtors                                 2,294        2,711        2,914
Cash at bank and in hand                   15          150          244
                                        5,032        5,577        5,576

Creditors (amounts falling due                                 
within one year)
Loans and overdrafts                      149            -          544
Trade and other creditors               2,602        3,156        2,696
                                        2,751        3,156        3,240

Net current assets                      2,281        2,421        2,336

Total assets less current               6,021        6,249        6,122
Creditors (amounts falling due             -            -            -
after more than one year)
Deferred taxation                        (79)         (68)         (79)
                                       5,942         6,181       6,043

Capital and reserves
Called up share capital                  316           329         316
Share premium account                  3,247         3,247       3,247
Capital redemption reserve               813           801         813
Other reserves                           180           180         180
Profit and loss account                1,386         1,624       1,487
                                       5,942         6,181       6,043

Frank Usher Holdings plc
Group Cashflow Statement for the 6 months ended 30 November 1999

                                     6 months     6 months         Year
                                        ended        ended        ended
                                  30 November  30 November       31 May
                                         1999         1998         1999
                                   (unaudited)  (unaudited)    (audited)
                                        £'000        £'000        £'000

Operating profit                           56          761        1,400
Depreciation                              112          118          263
Working capital decrease                  338          497          487

Net cash inflow from operating            506        1,376        2,150
Returns on investments and                               
servicing of finance
Net interest paid                         (21)         (20)         (66)
UK corporation tax paid                    -           (75)        (676)
Capital expenditure                                      
Purchase of tangible fixed                (66)        (123)        (226)
assets (net)
Equity dividends paid                    (253)        (499)        (726)

Cash inflow before financing              166          659          456
Issue of ordinary share capital            -            23           23
Purchase of own share capital              -          (605)        (868)
                                           -          (582)        (845)
Increase/(decrease) in cash               166           77         (389)


1.  Basic earnings per share are based on earnings of £25,000 (1998:£511,000)
    and 6,322,531 (1998: 6,971,547) Ordinary Shares being the weighted average
    number of shares in issue during the period.

2.  This interim report has been prepared using accounting policies consistent
    with those set out in the 1999 Annual Report and Accounts. The comparative
    figures for the year ended 31 May 1999 do not constitute statutory
    accounts.  These figures have been extracted from the audited  accounts
    for that year,which have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies and
    on which the auditors issued an unqualified report, which did not contain
    a statement under either Section 237 (2) or 237 (3) of the Companies Act
    1985.  The results for the six months ended 30 November 1999 are          

3.  This statement is being sent to shareholders of the Company and will be
    available at the Company's Registered Office at 100 The Broadway, West
    Hendon, London NW9 7AQ.

4.  Reconciliation of movements in shareholders' funds:


Profit for the period after taxation                                 25
Dividends                                                          (126)

Shareholders' funds at 1 June 1999                                6,043
Shareholders' funds at 30 November 1999                           5,942

Frank Usher Holdings plc
Chairman's statement

In difficult trading conditions it is with some relief that I report a first
half profit for the six months to 30 November 1999 of £35,000 (1998: £741,000)
in line with our earlier statement. Earnings per share are 0.4p (1998: 7.3p).
A dividend of 2.0p (1998: 4.0p) will be paid on 5 April 2000 to shareholders
on the register on 10 March 2000.

Of the total sales of £8,995,000 (1998: £10,456,000) the UK contributed
£4,665,000 (1998: £5,525,000) and overseas contributed £4,339,000 (1998:
£4,931,000). In the UK the retail market was held back by the previous year's
stock carry over, while in Europe the £ sterling has strengthened a further
12% in the last 12 months. However against these fundamentals we have seen
sales in our Dusk label rise 20% over the last year. Margins have fallen to
35% (1998: 40%) as a direct result of the difficult trading conditions.

Administration costs of £2,762,000 (1998: £3,067,000) are down for the second
year running reflecting management's continuing efforts in this area.

During the last 6 months we have changed our design team and initial
reactions to the new collection are encouraging. We have a new marketing
consultancy whose work on our brand image is just being introduced. The
euphoria that preceded the Millennium created an overstock situation amongst
retailers particularly the evening wear sector . Against this background we
are pleased to see positive reaction  to our new collections. We are
exhibiting at all major international fashion fairs and we are pleased to
report the continuing development of our mediterranean customers . Frank Usher
is maintaining its UK position whilst Dusk is increasing its presence.  We are
investing in further designs for the very important UK wedding market, as
demonstrated in the spring 2000 brochure.
Our fixed cost base is continuing to fall and as part of the ongoing cost
reduction programme we have decided to relocate the London  premises to
smaller prestigious showrooms in  Grosvenor Street, Mayfair which will show
substantial cost saving. Overall much of the reorganisation referred to in my
two previous statements has been completed

Future Prospects
The impact of our new design and marketing teams will begin
to be seen by the market this spring and more so in our Autumn 2000
collection. Initial reactions are encouraging despite market conditions. Your
board is confident that the changes being implemented will bear fruit in the
long term.

Jeremy Hamer
24 February 2000