Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Zenith Energy Ltd (ZEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 11 August, 2017

Zenith Energy Ltd

Production increased at well M-66 in Azerbaijan

RNS Number : 7235N
Zenith Energy Ltd
11 August 2017
 

August 11, 2017 

ZENITH ENERGY LTD.

("Zenith" or the "Company")

Production increased at well M-66 in Azerbaijan

 

Zenith Energy Ltd. ("Zenith" or the "Company") (LSEZENTSX.VZEE), the dual listed international oil & gas production company operating the largest onshore oilfield in Azerbaijan, is pleased to announce that production at well M-66 in the Muradkhanli field has been increased to 50 BOPD.

 

The Company announced on July 27, 2017 that Well M-66 had been returned to production after being cleaned out to a depth of 3011 metres with a coiled tubing unit (CTU) using nitrogen. A production of 15 BOPD was achieved and 150 barrels of oil, which had accumulated in the wellbore, were also recovered during the well intervention.  Well M-66 had been shut-in since 1999.

 

After conducting post-workover analysis, it was noticed that the clean out exposed a pay zone that had not been perforated.  As a result, an additional 6 metres of pay were perforated between the depth of 2970 and 2986 metres, specifically between 2970-2972, 2977.5-2979.5 and, finally, 2984-2986 metres.  After these perforations were completed, a coiled tubing unit (CTU) using nitrogen was again employed to stimulate the well.  Following this secondary well intervention, M-66 is now flowing at a rate of 50 BOPD.  

 

Zenith is systematically reviewing each well across its 642.4 km2 contract area to achieve an increase in production. The use of a CTU has enabled the Company to expose productive zones that have not produced for many years. Zenith's operational team is reviewing many Soviet era logs, which form the majority of the Company's well data, and is comparatively analysing this material with cased hole logging data collected in new well interventions.  This is the most economical and effective way of identifying new, untouched areas of the wellbore reservoir. 

 

The Company has identified an additional 5 wells that hold high potential for production maximisation.

 

Well M-45 Update

 

Zenith is also pleased to confirm that the new Schlumberger electrical submersible pump (ESP) has cleared customs and is currently being transported to well M-45. The Company will release an announcement when the installation is completed and flow rates have been determined following installation.

 

Well M-195 Update

 

The Company is awaiting delivery of the ESP from Schlumberger, which is custom-built according to the specifications of well M-195.  Delivery is expected in September.

 

Zenith Chief Executive Officer, Andrea Cattaneo, commented:

 

"I am pleased with this result.  It is clear that Zenith is gradually reaping the rewards of its increased investment in equipment and the strengthening of its operational team. Our targeted and carefully considered investments in machinery and personnel will ensure a progressive increase in our field production without the dangers presented by imprudent expenditure.

 

There are many wells across our field that hold potential for similar success as that achieved at M-66. I look forward to reporting on the stabilised flow rates following the completion of the Schlumberger ESP installation at well M-45. It should also be underlined that the ESP installed at M-45 will be significantly more advanced than any other ESP we have in the field. Indeed, if we are satisfied with the benefits of this new pump, we shall look to install similar Schlumberger pumps at a number of other wells. The Company's operational team is confident that the new ESP, custom-built to the specifications of well M-45, will increase Zenith's production."

 

 

 

For further information, please contact:

Zenith Energy Ltd.

José Ramón López-Portillo

Chairman

 

Andrea Cattaneo

CEO & President

Email: [email protected]

Telephone:     +1 (587) 315 9031

Telefax:           +1 (403) 775 4474

 

Allenby Capital Limited (Joint Broker)

Nick Harriss

Nick Athanas

Richard Short

Telephone:   + 44 (0) 203 328 5656

 

Optiva Securities  - (Joint Broker)

Christian Dennis 

Telephone: + 44 (0) 203 137 1903

 

  

Abchurch (Financial PR/IR)

 

Tim Thompson

 

Telephone: +44 (0) 200 7398 7700

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DRLLFFLVTVIILID

a d v e r t i s e m e n t