Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ZCCM Invs.Hldgs PLC (ZCC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 12 January, 2018

ZCCM Invs.Hldgs PLC

ZCCM-IH Half-year Report- 30 September 2017

RNS Number : 7085B
ZCCM Invs.Hldgs PLC
12 January 2018
 

 

SENS ANNOUNCEMENT

(the "Notice" or "Announcement")

 

ISSUER

 

ZCCM INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS PLC ("ZCCM-IH")

[Incorporated in the Republic of Zambia]

Company registration number:        771

Share Code:                                           ZCCM-IH

ISIN:                                                       ZM0000000037

Authorised by:                                     Chabby Chabala - Company Secretary

 

SPONSOR

 

 

Stockbrokers Zambia Limited

[Founder Member of the Lusaka Securities Exchange]

[Regulated and licensed by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Zambia]

 

Contact Number:                 +260-211-232456

Website:                                                www.sbz.com.zm

 

APPROVAL

 

The captioned Notice or Announcement has been approved by:

i.      the Lusaka Securities Exchange ("LuSE")

ii.    the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC")

iii.   Stockbrokers Zambia Limited ("SBZ")

 

RISK WARNING

 

The Notice or Announcement contained herein contains information that may be of a price sensitive nature.

 

Investors are advised to seek the advice of their investment advisor, stockbroker, or any professional duly licensed by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Zambia to provide securities advice.

 

ISSUED: 10  January 2018

 

 

ZCCM INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS PLC

(Incorporated in the Republic of Zambia)

 

DIRECTORS' HALF YEARLY INTERIM SUMMARY FOR THE SIX MONTHS PERIOD ENDED 30th SEPTEMBER 2017

 

 

Introduction

 

In compliance with the requirements of the "Securities Act, Cap 354 of the Laws of Zambia" and the Listing Rules of the Lusaka Securities Exchange, ZCCM Investments Holdings Plc (ZCCM-IH) announces the unaudited results for the six months' period ended 30th September 2017.

 

Structure of the ZCCM-IH Group

 

The ZCCM-IH Group consist of the following three (3) companies:

 

i)    ZCCM-IH (Parent Company)

ii)    Ndola Lime Company Limited (100% owned subsidiary )

iii)   Misenge Environmental and Technical Services Limited (100% owned subsidiary )

 

The Group has the following interests in associated companies (i.e. interest of 20% and above):  

 

i)   

Kariba Minerals Limited

50.00%

ii)   

Investrust Bank Plc

45.40%

iii)  

Maamba Collieries Limited

35.00%

iv)  

Konkola Copper Mines Plc

20.60%

v)   

Kansanshi Mining Plc

20.00%

vi)  

Copperbelt Energy Corporation Plc

20.00%

vii) 

CEC Africa Investments Limited

20.00%

viii)

Lubambe Copper Mine Plc

20.00%

ix)  

CNMC Luanshya Copper Mines Plc

20.00%

 

Financial Performance

 

The Group recorded a turnover of K37.7 million for the six-month period ended 30th September 2017 which was 42% below the turnover of K65.5 million reported during the six months to 30th September 2016. The lower Group turnover was mainly as a result of a decrease in turnover for Ndola Lime Company Limited by 41% from K62.5 million to K36.7 million for the period under review. The Group recorded an operating loss of K123 million (Sept 2016: loss K65.1 million) No Dividends were earned for the period ended 30th September 2017 (September 2016: Nil). 

 

The Group's share of profit in associate companies was K227.3 million (September 2015:K58.6 million). The performance of the associate companies improved on account of improved Copper prices. The price of Copper rose from US$4,790 per ton as at 30th September 2016 to US$6,482 per ton at 30th September 2017 representing a 35% increase. Overall the Group recorded an after tax profit of K87.8 million (September 2016: loss K134.7 million).

 

 

Operations and Strategic developments

(I)   Proposed Joint Venture for setting up of a Cement Manufacturing Company

 

As part of ZCCM-IH's strategy to diversify its portfolio, the Company is progressing towards finalizing a Joint Venture partnership which will culminate into setting up of a Cement Manufacturing Company.

 

ZCCM-IH intends to hold 35% of the shares while its Chinese Partner will have 65%. The planned production capacity of the Plant will be 5000 tonnes per day of Clinker with a 50 MW Thermal Power Plant. Furthermore, the proposed plant will be installed with a waste heat recovery system which will add another 7.5 MW of power.  It is expected that the Plant will take 3 years to construct and employ over 1000 people during construction. Once completed, the plant is expected to employ about 400 people. 

 

Commencement of construction is conditional upon financial closure.

 

(II)   Disposal of ARM & Vale's indirect interest in Lubambe Copper Mine Ltd (Lubambe)

 

African Rainbow Minerals (ARM) and Vale International SA (Vale) concluded an agreement to dispose ARM and Vale's combined 80% beneficial interest in Lubambe to EMR Capital Limited (EMR). The 80% beneficial interest in Lubambe, which is held in equal shares by ARM and Vale included the equity holding in Lubambe as well as loans to Lubambe. Lubambe is owned 40% by ARM and 40% by VALE, both as beneficial owners and 20% by ZCCM-IH.

The purchase consideration for the Disposal is US$97.1 million and will be settled in cash. The final amount receivable is subject to, amongst others, the following adjustments which will be finalised on completion of the Disposal:

·      Settlement of Lubambe general banking facility; and

·      Additional funding provided to Lubambe by ARM and Vale between 1 May 2017 and the completion date.

Completion of the Disposal is subject to the fulfilment of agreed conditions precedent and regulatory approvals.

 

EMR is a specialist resources private equity management firm with a proven investment track record spanning over 20 years. It manages investments of more than US$2 billion.

EMR will provide additional funding to improve mining operations at Lubambe.

 

 

(III)  Mandatory Offer to Investrust Shareholders

 

In February 2016, ZCCM undertook to subscribe for all shares not subscribed for by other Investrust Bank Plc (Investrust) shareholders in the Investrust Rights Offer. This resulted in an increase in ZCCM-IH's shareholding in Investrust from 10% to 45.4%. As a result, ZCCM-IH was required to proceed with a Mandatory Offer to all other shareholders in Investrust in accordance with Rule 56 of the Third Schedule of the Securities (Takeovers and Mergers) Rules, Statutory Instrument No 170 of 1993, , issued pursuant to the Securities Act, Chapter 354 of the Laws of Zambia.

 

The process is expected to be concluded by end of March 2018.


 

CONSOLIDATED GROUP INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30TH SEPTEMBER 2017 (UNAUDITED)

 

 

 





K'000



30-Sep-17


30-Sep-16






Revenue


37,647


65,470

Cost of sales


 (44,449)


 (50,547)

Gross profit


 (6,802)


14,922

Other income


5,301


4,803

Environmental expenses


 (364)


(66)

Administration expenses


(121,479)


(84,734)

Operating loss


(123,344)


(65,076)

Finance costs


(100,391)


(101,567)

Finance income


86,729


28,036

Net finance income


(13,662)


(73,531)

Share of profit/(loss) of equity accounted investees


 227,349


 58,626

Profit/(loss) before tax


 90,343


(79,981)

Income tax


(2,523)


(54,737)

Profit/(loss) from continuing operations


 87,821


 (134,717)

Retained loss


 87,821


(134,717)

EPS


0.55


(0.84)

 

 

 

 

CONSOLIDATED GROUP STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 
30th SEPTEMBER 2017 (UNAUDITED)

 




K'000


30-Sep-17


30-Sep-16

Assets Employed




Non-Current Asset

9,709,983


9,694,731

Current Assets

1,369,944


781,642

Total Assets

     11,079,927


     10,476,373





Equity and Liabilities




Shareholders' Funds

9,833,950


8,889,391

Non-Current Liabilities

 445,725


710,838

Current Liabilities

 800,252


876,144

Total Equity and Liabilities

11,079,927


10,476,373

 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30TH SEPTEMBER 2017 (UNAUDITED)

 

 








K'000











Share capital

Share premium

Revaluation reserve

Translation reserve

Retained earnings

Total









Balance at 1 April 2016


          1,608

   2,089,343

        260,015

        5,828,379

      146,883

   8,326,228

Total comprehensive income 








Loss for the year


                -  

                -  

-

                     -  

   1,253,860

   1,253,860

Currency translation - equity accounted investees


                -  

                -  

-

       (998,561)

                -  

(998,561)

Revaluation surplus on PPE, net of tax


                -  

                -  

-

                     -  

                -  

               -  

Amortisation of revaluation surplus


                -  

                -  

(726)

                     -  

726

               -  

Actuarial loss on defined benefit, net of tax


                -  

                -  

-

                     -  

        (302)

         (302)

Share of associates' OCI




               106

             80,267


        80,373

Balance at 31 March 2017


          1,608

   2,089,343

        259,395

        4,910,085

   1,401,167

   8,661,598









Balance at 1 April 2017


          1,608

   2,089,343

        259,395

        4,910,085

   1,401,167

   8,661,598

Total comprehensive income 








 Profit 


                -  

                -  

-

                     -  

        87,821

        87,821

Currency translation - equity accounted investees

                -  

                -  

-

        1,084,532

                -  

   1,084,532

Balance at 30 September 2017


          1,608

   2,089,343


        5,994,617

   1,488,988

   9,833,950


CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30TH SEPTEMBER 2017 (UNAUDITED)

 

 




 K'000


Sep-17

 


Sep-16

Profit/(loss)

87,821


(134,717)

Cash generated from operating activities

6,833


68,794

Net cash from operating activities

(40,810)


59,100

Net cash used in investing activities

32,399


46,509

Net cash used in/ from financing activities

(26,163)


(24,855)

Net (decrease)/ increase in cash and cash equivalents

(34,575)


80,754

Cash and cash equivalents at 1 April

178,931


35,582

Cash and cash equivalents at 30 September

144,356


116,336

 

 

 

 

 

By Order of the Board

 

Chabby Chabala

Company Secretary

Issued in Lusaka, Zambia on 10 January 2018

 


T     |     +260-211-232456

E     |     [email protected]

W   160;    www.sbz.com.zm

 

Stockbrokers Zambia Limited (SBZ) is a founder member of the Lusaka Securities Exchange and is regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Zambia

First Issued on 10 January 2018

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR FKBDBQBKKADD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t