Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xafinity PLC (XAF)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 11 January, 2018

Xafinity PLC

Completion of Acquisition

RNS Number : 5932B
Xafinity PLC
11 January 2018
 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN IT IS NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, JAPAN OR THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA OR INTO ANY OTHER JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO MIGHT CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OR BREACH OF ANY APPLICABLE LAW.  PLEASE SEE THE IMPORTANT NOTICE AT THE END OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.

 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT, WHICH DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A PROSPECTUS OR PROSPECTUS EQUIVALENT DOCUMENT, IS NOT AN OFFER TO SELL OR THE SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO BUY ANY SECURITIES, AND NEITHER THIS ANNOUNCEMENT NOR ANYTHING HEREIN FORMS THE BASIS FOR ANY CONTRACT OR COMMITMENT WHATSOEVER.

 

11 January 2018

 

Xafinity plc

 

Completion of Acquisition

 

 

Xafinity plc ("Xafinity" or the "Company") (ticker: XAF) is pleased to announce that its acquisition of Punter Southall Group Limited's actuarial consulting, pensions administration and investment consulting businesses, previously announced on 7 December 2017, has completed.

 

Admission of the 25,766,871 Completion Shares issued in connection with the Acquisition occurred at 8.00 a.m. today (11 January 2017).  The Completion Shares have been admitted to the premium listing segment of the Official List and to trading on London Stock Exchange's Main Market.

 

The Company is also pleased to confirm that, as previously announced, with effect from Completion (which took place today), John Batting and Jonathan Punter have each been appointed to the board of directors of the Company.  The information required by LR 9.6.13R with respect to the new directors was set out in paragraph 7 of Part 22 (Additional Information) of the class 1 circular and prospectus dated 7 December 2017 that was published by Xafinity on 8 December 2017 (the "Prospectus").

 

The issued share capital of the Company following Admission of the Completion Shares is 203,839,585 Ordinary Shares.  The Company does not hold any Ordinary Shares in treasury. Therefore, the total number of votes exercisable on a poll is 203,839,585.  This figure may be used by Shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine whether they are required to notify their voting rights interest, or a change to that interest, in the Company under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

 

Unless otherwise stated, capitalised terms used but not defined in this announcement have the same meanings as set out in the Prospectus.

 

For further information please contact:

 

Xafinity plc

Paul Cuff, Co-CEO


+44 (0) 118 918 5110

Camarco

Ed Gascoigne-Pees

Nick Hennis


+44 (0) 20 3757 4980

 

Notes to Editors

Xafinity is a UK specialist in pensions actuarial, investment consulting and administration, providing a wide range of services to over 1,000 pension scheme clients. The Company combines expertise, insight and technology to address the needs of both pension trustees and sponsoring companies. The Xafinity Group has roughly 900 employees, of which approximately 90 per cent are client facing, with 15 offices providing the Company with access to staff, expertise and clients across the UK.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

This announcement is an advertisement and does not constitute a prospectus or prospectus equivalent document.

This announcement does not constitute or form part of any offer or invitation to purchase, or otherwise acquire, subscribe for, sell, otherwise dispose of or issue, or any solicitation of any offer to sell, otherwise dispose of, issue, purchase, otherwise acquire or subscribe for, any security in the capital of the Company in any jurisdiction.

The information contained in this announcement is not for release, publication or distribution to persons in the United States, Australia, Canada, Japan or the Republic of South Africa or in any jurisdiction where to do so would breach any applicable law.  The New Ordinary Shares have not been and will not be registered under the securities laws of such jurisdictions and may not be offered, sold, taken up, exercised, resold, renounced, transferred or delivered, directly or indirectly, within such jurisdictions except pursuant to an exemption from and in compliance with any applicable securities laws.  No public offer of the New Ordinary Shares is being made by virtue of this announcement in or into the United States, Australia, Canada, Japan or the Republic of South Africa or any other jurisdiction outside the United Kingdom in which such offer would be unlawful. No action has been or will be taken by the Company, the Directors, or any other person to permit a public offering or distribution of this announcement or any other offering or publicity materials or the New Ordinary Shares in any jurisdiction where action for that purpose may be required, other than in the United Kingdom.

THE SECURITIES REFERRED TO HEREIN HAVE NOT BEEN AND WILL NOT BE REGISTERED UNDER THE US SECURITIES ACT, OR WITH ANY SECURITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY OF ANY STATE OF THE UNITED STATES OR OTHER JURISDICTION AND MAY NOT BE OFFERED, SOLD, RESOLD, TRANSFERRED OR DELIVERED EXCEPT (I) OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES IN "OFFSHORE TRANSACTIONS" AS DEFINED IN AND IN RELIANCE ON REGULATION S; OR (II) WITHIN THE UNITED STATES TO A LIMITED NUMBER OF "QUALIFIED INSTITUTIONAL BUYERS" AS DEFINED IN RULE 144A UNDER THE US SECURITIES ACT PURSUANT TO AN EXEMPTION FROM OR IN A TRANSACTION NOT SUBJECT TO, THE REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS OF THE US SECURITIES ACT.  THERE WILL BE NO PUBLIC OFFER OF SECURITIES IN THE UNITED STATES.

This announcement has been issued by, and is the sole responsibility of, the Company.

This announcement has been prepared for the purposes of complying with the applicable laws and regulations of the United Kingdom and the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws and regulations of any jurisdiction outside of the United Kingdom.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQGMGMMRMMGRZG

a d v e r t i s e m e n t