Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vertu Motors PLC (VTU)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 11 October, 2017

Vertu Motors PLC

Buyback programme

RNS Number : 2845T
Vertu Motors PLC
11 October 2017
 

11 October 2017

 

 

Vertu Motors plc

 

("Vertu Motors" or the "Company")

 

Buyback programme

 

The Company announces its intention to extend and continue the share buyback programme announced on 26 July 2017 (the "Buyback Programme").

The Buyback Programme was for an amount up to £3.0 million and of this, the Company has spent £1,612,747.  3,767,030 of the Company's ordinary shares of 10p each ("Ordinary Shares") have been purchased to date at an average price of 42.81p.

The Company proposes to extend the Buyback Programme to the purchase of Ordinary Shares up to a further £3.0 million in addition to the amount already spent.  This would result in a total maximum amount of £4,612,747.

The Company will seek to buy back its Ordinary Shares at appropriate times and considers, at the present time, the Buyback Programme to be in the best interests of all shareholders. 

The Company has entered into an agreement for its broker Canaccord Genuity Limited ("Canaccord Genuity") to carry out purchases of its Ordinary Shares under the Buyback Programme on its behalf. Canaccord Genuity will seek to purchase further Ordinary Shares up to the value of £3.0 million.   The total maximum number of Ordinary Shares to be purchased is capped at 30 million, based upon the nominal value of the Company's Ordinary Shares.

The share repurchases will be carried out on the London Stock Exchange and will be effected within certain pre-set parameters and in accordance with both the Company's general authority to purchase its Ordinary Shares granted by its shareholders and the Market Abuse Regulation 596/2014 ("MAR"). Share repurchases will be undertaken until the earlier of the Maximum Amount being repurchased and the 2018 Annual General Meeting of the Company. Any Ordinary Shares repurchased will be cancelled.

The Company will make further announcements in due course following the completion of any share repurchases.

The Buyback Programme, the purpose of which is to reduce the Ordinary Share capital of the Company, will also be effected within the parameters of the Market Abuse Regulation 596/2014/EU and the Commission Delegated Regulation 2016/1052/EU. 

 

 

For further information please contact:

Vertu Motors plc
Robert Forrester, CEO
Michael Sherwin, CFO

Tel: 0191 491 2111
Tel: 0191 491 2112

Canaccord Genuity Limited

Bruce Garrow
Chris Connors
Richard Andrews

Tel: 020 7523 8000

 

Zeus Capital Limited
Dominic King

Tel: 020 3829 5000

 

Camarco

Billy Clegg

Tom Huddart

Tel: 020 3757 4983

 

Notes to Editors

Vertu Motors, the UK automotive retailer with a proven growth strategy, is the sixth largest automotive retailer in the UK with a network of 124 sales outlets across the UK.  Its dealerships operate predominantly under the Bristol Street Motors, Vertu, Farnell and Macklin Motors brand names.

Vertu Motors was established in November 2006 with the strategy to consolidate the UK motor retail sector.  It is intended that the Group will continue to acquire motor retail operations to grow a scaled dealership group.  The Group's acquisition strategy is supplemented by a focused organic growth strategy to drive operational efficiencies through its national dealership network. The Group currently operates 121 franchised sales outlets and 3 non-franchised sales operations from 104 locations across the UK.

Vertu Motors Group websites - www.vertumotors.com / www.vertucareers.com

Vertu brand websites - www.bristolstreet.co.uk / www.vertuhonda.com / www.vertutoyota.com / www.macklinmotors.co.uk / www.farnelllandrover.com / www.farnelljaguar.com / www.vertuvolkswagen.com / www.vertumercedes-benz.com

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
POSFFUSIFFWSEDS

a d v e r t i s e m e n t