Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

U.S. Oil & Gas plc (USOP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 12 January, 2018

U.S. Oil & Gas plc

Operations Update

12 January, 2018
 

U.S. Oil & Gas Plc.

("US Oil" or the "Company")

 

Operations update

U.S. Oil & Gas Plc, ("USOIL" or the “Company”), the oil and gas exploration company with assets in Nevada, is pleased to make the following announcement:

Highlights:

  • Two Permits to Drill awarded, Eblana-3 and Eblana-6;

  • Eblana-1a still under review;

  • Intention to proceed with drilling;

  • Vendor contracts, including drilling company, can now be finalised .

    Permits awarded:
    The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) and the Nevada Division of Minerals (NDOM) have approved Permits to Drill for Eblana-3 and Eblana-6 in Hot Creek Valley.  The application to drill Eblana-1a, the most complex of the Company’s three proposed drills, is still under review.  In order to make rapid operational progress, the Company has decided to move ahead with preparations for drilling Eblana-3 and Eblana-6, both vertical wells. The Company’s view at this time is that it will drill Eblana-3 first, deciding on subsequent operations in the light of results.

Eblana-3 and Eblana-6 target updip Tertiary zones, while Eb-6 is also intended to drill deeper to the Paleozoics.  Both are vertical wells. 

Groundworks and vendors:

Groundworks, including road improvements, drill pad construction and access ways, will commence as soon as practicable.  Now that permits have been granted, terms can be finalised with the selected drilling contractor and other vendors, and activities coordinated.   

Updates
Shareholders will be informed by Regulatory News Service of a spud date and mobilisation as soon as all arrangements have been finalised and vendors coordinated.

CEO Brian McDonnell said:
“We are delighted to have been awarded two Permits to Drill.  Our technical team has done a superb job planning our wells, and an enormous amount of additional preparatory work with service vendors has also been completed.  We mean now to press ahead as quickly as possible with drilling operations.  On behalf of myself and the Board, I would like to extend a special thanks to US Oil’s shareholders, whose unwavering support has made possible this new and exciting phase in the Company’s exploration story.”   

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
The statements in this communication reflect the current thinking of the Board and the Company’s present plans.  The Company reserves the right to alter plans in the light of developing knowledge and circumstances.  Shareholders’ attention is drawn to the note below concerning Forward-looking Statements. 

This press release contains certain “forward-looking statements” and “forward-looking information”. Forward-looking statements and  forward-looking information  include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to: business plans and strategies of US Oil & Gas; operating or technical difficulties in connection with drilling or development  activities; availability and costs associated with inputs and labour; drilling and exploration costs; the speculative nature of oil exploration and development; diminishing quantities or quality of reserves; synergies and financial impact of completed acquisitions; the benefits of the acquisitions and the development potential of properties of  US Oil & Gas; the future price of oil; supply and demand for oil; the estimation of reserves; the realization of reserve estimates; costs of production and projections of costs; success of exploration activities; capital expenditure programs and the timing and method of financing thereof; the ability of  US Oil & Gas to achieve drilling success consistent with  management’s expectations; net present values of future net revenues from reserves; expected levels of royalty rates, operating costs, general and administrative costs,  costs of services and other  costs and expenses; expectations regarding the ability to raise capital and to add to reserves through acquisitions, assessments of the value of acquisitions and exploration and development programs; geological, technical, drilling and processing problems; treatment under governmental regulatory regimes and tax laws.

All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements

THE DIRECTORS OF THE COMPANY ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE CONTENTS OF THIS
ANNOUNCEMENT

Neither this announcement nor the information contained herein constitutes an offer or solicitation by U.S. Oil and Gas Plc for the purchase or sale of any securities nor does it constitute a solicitation to any person in any jurisdiction where solicitation would be unlawful.

For further information contact:

Brian McDonnell, Chief Executive Officer +353 (1) 631 9022
 

About U.S. Oil & Gas:

U.S. Oil & Gas plc is an oil and gas exploration company with a strategy to identify and acquire oil and gas assets in the early phase of the upstream life-cycle and mature them. The Company's
main asset is in Nye County, Nevada where it holds the entire share capital of US-based company,  Major Oil International LLC ("Major Oil"). Major Oil has acquired rights to exploration and development acreage in Hot Creek Valley, Nye County, adjacent to the oil and gas rich Railroad Valley area of Nevada, both of which are part of the Sevier Thrust of central Nevada and western Utah, USA.

For further information please refer to our website at: www.usoil.us

Ends


a d v e r t i s e m e n t