Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Triple Point Soc.Hsg (SOHO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 07 December, 2017

Triple Point Soc.Hsg

Acquisition

RNS Number : 6273Y
Triple Point Social Housing REIT
07 December 2017
 

7 December 2017

Triple Point Social Housing REIT plc

(the "Company" or, together with its subsidiaries, the "Group")

ACQUISITIONS UPDATE

The Board of Triple Point Social Housing REIT plc (ticker: SOHO) is pleased to announce that the Group has completed the acquisition of a portfolio of 11 supported housing properties (the "Portfolio"), comprising 160 units in total, for a purchase price of approximately £25.9 million (excluding costs).  The properties are located in the Midlands and the North of England.

 

In addition to the acquisition of the Portfolio, the Company has entered into a further agreement in respect of a pipeline of over 25 supported housing properties, which are anticipated to exchange over the next 12 months.

 

The properties acquired as part of the Portfolio all benefit from FRI leases which can be extended at the sole option of the Company such that they have a remaining lease term of between 25 and 35 years. The leases are with a range of regulated providers being either Registered Providers regulated by the Homes and Communities Agency or care providers regulated by the Care Quality Commission.

 

The rents received under the leases are subject to annual, upward only rent reviews, increasing in line with Consumer Prices Index ("CPI"). The properties comprise specialist, high quality homes adapted for individuals with mental health and other complex care needs.

 

The properties are immediately income generating with a net intial yield in line with the Company's investment criteria and returns profile. 

 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON THE COMPANY, PLEASE CONTACT:

Triple Point Investment Management LLP

(Delegated Investment Manager)

(via Newgate below)

James Cranmer


Ben Beaton


Max Shenkman


Justin Hubble




Akur Limited (Joint Financial Adviser)

Tel: 020 7493 3631

Tom Frost


Anthony Richardson


Siobhan Sergeant




Canaccord Genuity Limited (Joint Financial Adviser and Corporate Broker)

Tel: 020 7523 8000

David Yovichic


Lucy Lewis


Denis Flanagan




Newgate (PR Adviser)

Tel: 020 7680 6550

James Benjamin

Em: [email protected]

Anna Geffert


Lydia Thompson


 

The Company's LEI is 213800BERVBS2HFTBC58.

 

The information communicated in this announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014.

 

Further information on the Company can be found on its website at www.triplepointreit.com.

 

NOTES:

The Company invests in social housing assets in the UK, with a particular focus on supported housing. The assets within the portfolio will typically be subject to inflation-adjusted, long-term (from 20 years to 25 years), Fully Repairing and Insuring ("FRI") leases with Registered Providers. The portfolio will comprise investments into properties which are already subject to an FRI lease with a Housing Association, Local Authority or other regulated organisation, as well as forward funding of pre-let developments but will not include any direct development or speculative development.

 

There is increasing political and financial pressure on Housing Associations to increase their housing delivery and this is creating opportunities for private sector investors to participate in the market. The Group's ability to provide forward financing for new developments not only enables the Company to secure fit for purpose, modern assets for its portfolio but also addresses the chronic undersupply of suitable supported housing properties in the UK at sustainable rents and delivering returns to investors.

 

Triple Point Investment Management LLP (part of the Triple Point Group) is responsible for management of the Group's portfolio (with such functions having been delegated to it by Langham Hall Fund Management LLP, the Company's alternative investment fund manager).

 

The Company was admitted to trading on the Specialist Fund Segment of the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange on 8 August 2017 and operates as a UK Real Estate Investment Trust.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQUNSRRBVAURUA

a d v e r t i s e m e n t