Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

TOC Prop BackLendTst (PBLT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 07 December, 2017

TOC Prop BackLendTst

Result of Placing

RNS Number : 6187Y
TOC Property Backed Lendng Tst PLC
07 December 2017
 


 

This announcement has been issued by, and is the sole responsibility of, the Company. This announcement is for information only and does not constitute an offer or invitation to underwrite, subscribe for or otherwise acquire or dispose of any securities or investment advice in any jurisdiction in which such an offer or solicitation is unlawful, including without limitation, the United States, Australia, Canada, the Republic of South Africa or Japan.

 

TOC PROPERTY BACKED LENDING TRUST PLC
(the "Company" or "PBLT")

Result of Placing

 

Further to the announcement dated 6 December 2017, the Board of PBLT is pleased to announce the successful placing of 958,257 ordinary shares of 1 penny each in the Company ("New Ordinary Shares") raising gross proceeds of £958,257.

The New Ordinary Shares were placed, subject to Admission, by finnCap Ltd pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Share Issuance Programme established under the prospectus issued by the Company dated 24 January 2017.

The New Ordinary Shares will, when issued, be credited as fully paid and will rank pari passu in all respects with the existing ordinary shares.

Application has been made for the New Ordinary Shares to be admitted to the premium segment of the Official List of the Financial Conduct Authority and to trading on the main market of the London Stock Exchange ("Admission"). It is expected that Admission will become effective and unconditional dealings in the New Ordinary Shares will commence at 8.00am on 11 December 2017.

Following Admission, the number of ordinary shares that the Company has in issue will be 23,651,816. The total number of voting rights of the Company will be 23,651,816 and this figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in the Company, under the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

The New Ordinary Shares will be issued in registered form and may be held in uncertificated form. The New Ordinary Shares will be issued to Placees through the CREST system unless otherwise stated and will be eligible for settlement through CREST with effect from Admission.

 For further information regarding the Company (LEI: 213800EXPWANYN3NEV68) please call:

TOC Property Backed Lending Trust PLC

Stephen Black

+44 (0) 191 222 0099

Tier One Capital Ltd (Investment Adviser)

Ian McElroy

+44 (0) 191 222 0099

finnCap Ltd (Sponsor, Broker and Financial Adviser)

William Marle / Grant Bergman / Alex Price

+44 (0) 207 220 0500

 

Maitland Administration Services (Scotland) Limited (Secretary)

Martin Cassels

+44 (0) 131 550 3760

Notes to Editors:

TOC Property Backed Lending Trust PLC is a closed-end investment company. Its investment objective is to provide shareholders with a consistent and stable income and the potential for an attractive total return over the medium to long term while managing downside risk through: (i) a diversified portfolio of fixed rate loans predominantly secured over land and/or property in the UK; and (ii) in many cases, receiving the benefit of an associated profit share usually obtained by acquiring (at nil cost) a minority equity stake in the relevant borrower project development vehicle.

The Company's investment adviser is Tier One Capital Limited ("Tier One" or the "Investment Adviser"). Tier One was launched by former Barclays Wealth and Coutts & Co directors Stephen Black and Ian McElroy in early 2013. Both Stephen and Ian have extensive credit experience, much of which was gained in a difficult financial climate. Tier One has developed a direct lending offering that provides an opportunity which sits between conventional lending and the emerging peer-to-peer platform market. Tier One uses its direct lending and credit expertise to source funds for borrowers, broker facility agreements and then offer continued support and guidance to borrowers through the lifespan of their loan.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

finnCap Ltd ("finnCap"), which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Conduct Authority, is acting for the Company and for no-one else in relation to the proposed placing of Ordinary Shares ("Placing Shares") in the capital of the Company (the "Placing"), and will not be responsible to any other person for providing the protections afforded to its clients nor for providing advice in connection with the matters contained in this announcement. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is or will be made as to, or in relation to, and no responsibility or liability is or will be accepted by finnCap, or by its Affiliates or agents, as to or in relation to, the accuracy or completeness of this announcement or any other written or oral information made available to or publicly available to any interested party or its advisers, and any liability therefore is expressly disclaimed.

The distribution of this announcement and the placing of the Placing Shares as set out in this announcement may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions. No action has been taken by the Company or finnCap that would permit an offering of the Placing Shares or possession or distribution of this announcement or any other offering or publicity material relating to the Placing Shares in any jurisdiction where action for that purpose is required. Persons into whose possession this announcement comes are required by the Company and finnCap to inform themselves about, and to observe, such restrictions. Any failure to comply with these restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.

MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO TAKE PART IN THE PLACING. THIS ANNOUNCEMENT (INCLUDING THE APPENDIX) AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET OUT HEREIN (TOGETHER, THIS "ANNOUNCEMENT") ARE DIRECTED ONLY AT PERSONS WHOSE ORDINARY ACTIVITIES INVOLVE THEM IN ACQUIRING, HOLDING, MANAGING AND DISPOSING OF INVESTMENTS (AS PRINCIPAL OR AGENT) FOR THE PURPOSES OF THEIR BUSINESS AND WHO HAVE PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE IN MATTERS RELATING TO INVESTMENTS AND ARE: (1) IF IN A MEMBER STATE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA ("EEA"), QUALIFIED INVESTORS AS DEFINED IN ARTICLE 2.1(E) OF DIRECTIVE 2003/71/EC AS AMENDED, INCLUDING BY THE 2010 PROSPECTUS DIRECTIVE AMENDING DIRECTIVE (DIRECTIVE 2010/73/EC) AND TO THE EXTENT IMPLEMENTED IN THE RELEVANT MEMBER STATE (THE "PROSPECTUS DIRECTIVE"); (2) IF IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, QUALIFIED INVESTORS AND (A) FALL WITHIN ARTICLE 19(5) OF THE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS ACT 2000 (FINANCIAL PROMOTION) ORDER 2005, AS AMENDED (THE "ORDER") (INVESTMENT PROFESSIONALS) OR (B) ARE PERSONS WHO FALL WITHIN ARTICLE 49(2)(A) TO (D) (HIGH NET WORTH COMPANIES, UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS, ETC.) OF THE ORDER (ALL SUCH PERSONS TOGETHER BEING REFERRED TO AS "RELEVANT PERSONS").

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT AND THE INFORMATION IN IT MUST NOT BE ACTED ON OR RELIED ON BY PERSONS WHO ARE NOT RELEVANT PERSONS. PERSONS DISTRIBUTING THIS ANNOUNCEMENT MUST SATISFY THEMSELVES THAT IT IS LAWFUL TO DO SO. ANY INVESTMENT OR INVESTMENT ACTIVITY TO WHICH THIS ANNOUNCEMENT RELATES IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO RELEVANT PERSONS AND WILL BE ENGAGED IN ONLY WITH RELEVANT PERSONS. THIS ANNOUNCEMENT DOES NOT ITSELF CONSTITUTE AN OFFER FOR SALE OR SUBSCRIPTION OF ANY SECURITIES IN TOC PROPERTY BACKED LENDING TRUST PLC.

This announcement is not for distribution, directly or indirectly, in or into the United States (including its territories and possessions, any State of the United States and the District of Columbia).

This announcement does not constitute or form part of an offer of, or solicitation to purchase or subscribe for, securities in the United States. The Placing Shares may not be offered, sold or transferred, directly or indirectly, within the United States absent registration under the US Securities Act of 1933 (the "Securities Act") or an exemption therefrom. The Company has not registered and does not intend to register any of the Placing Shares under the Securities Act. No money, securities or other consideration is being solicited from any person inside the United States and, if sent in response to the information herein, will not be accepted. The Placing Shares will not be offered or sold to the public in the United States.

Any indication in this announcement of the price at which Ordinary Shares have been bought or sold in the past cannot be relied upon as a guide to future performance. No statement in this announcement is intended to be a profit forecast and no statement in this announcement should be interpreted to mean that the earnings per share of the Company for the current or future financial years would necessarily match or exceed the historical published earnings per share of the Company.

The price of Ordinary Shares and the income from them may go down as well as up and investors may not get back the full amount invested on disposal of the Placing Shares.

Neither the content of the Company's website (or any other website) nor the content of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the Company's website (or any other website) is incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.

This announcement contains inside information which is disclosed in accordance with the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) No 596/2014.





 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ROIZMMGZNVLGNZM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t