Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Teathers Financial (TEA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 14 October, 2015

Teathers Financial

Investment in Equity App Company and Board Change

RNS Number : 2305C
Teathers Financial PLC
14 October 2015
 

Teathers Financial Plc / Index: AIM / Epic: TEA / Sector: Investment

 

14 October 2015

Teathers Financial Plc ('Teathers' or 'the Company')

Investment in Innovative Crowd Equity App Investee Company and Board Change

 

Teathers Financial PLC ('Teathers' or the 'Company'), the AIM listed investment company, is pleased to announce that, in accordance with its investing policy, it has invested £150,000 in its subsidiary, Teathers Financial Software Limited ('TFSL') which recently launched the 'The Teathers App' (the 'App'), a new crowdfunding app which transforms the way private investors deal in listed companies through the use of mobile technology, offering dealing facilities, ongoing investment monitoring and news functionality.  The Teathers' board has also agreed to make available a further £350,000, subject to TFSL achieving certain milestones.  The investment will be satisfied by the issue of shares, following which the Company will continue to own 100% of TFSL for the time being.  As an early-stage technology company, TFSL is not presently profitable.

 

TFSL is responsible for operating the Teathers App with an independent management team focusing on developing and commercialising the App initially in the UK and EU, with additional roll-out potential identified both globally and by white-labelling to further brokers.  In order to focus on the development of TFSL and the Teathers app, as Managing Director of TFSL, Oliver Fattal, currently an Executive Director, will become a Non-Executive Director of the Company.  Jason Drummond and Nilesh Jagatia both Executive Directors of Teathers, will continue to focus on the Company and its strategic investing activities in line with the Company's objective of building a portfolio of revenue generative of investments.

 

Teathers Executive Chairman Jason Drummond said, "By revolutionising the way in which private investors and fund raisers can deal in listed companies, the innovative Teathers App has the potential to not only transform the crowd equity arena but also create substantial value for Teathers.  We have been delighted with the response TFSL has received since launching the App a few weeks ago and our focus remains centred on building on the value of our investment in TFSL in line with our strategy of building a value generative portfolio of assets.   We look forward to updating shareholders on our progress as TFSL continues to develop and commercialise the App, with a focus initially in the UK and EU, but wider global roll-out potential also identified."

 

* * ENDS * *

 

For further information please visit www.teathers.com or contact:

 

Jason Drummond

Teathers Financial Plc

 

+44 203 021 3466

Oliver Fattal

Teathers Financial Software Limited

+44 207 148 0592

 

Colin Aaronson / Jamie Barklem

Grant Thornton UK LLP

(Nominated Adviser)

 

+44 20 7383 5100

Lucy Williams / Duncan Vasey

Peterhouse Corporate Finance

(Broker)

 

+44 20 7469 0936

Charlotte Heap / Elisabeth Cowell

 

St Brides Partners Limited

+44 20 7236 1177

 

 

Notes:

Teathers Financial PLC is focused primarily on the investment in AIM or unquoted companies, joint ventures or individual projects.  The Company is led by highly experienced individuals with proven track records in the growth company arena.  It considers all sectors but is looking for stand out companies, which it believes it can also add value to. 

 

Amongst other investments, the Company has a 100% interest in Teathers Financial Software Ltd, which is looking to revolutionise the crowd equity arena for listed companies and empower private investors.  In essence it has developed proprietary technology to provide brokers and fundraisers with a secure, seamless and innovative platform to connect, offer and manage private investors in Placings and IPOs, crucially on the same terms as institutional investors.  The software, which runs across all major mobile platforms, also encourages ongoing user engagement by providing a real-time gateway for private investors and continual information on their portfolios.  FCA regulated Shard Capital have adopted the technology for the Teathers App to drive private investors to their fundraising initiatives.  The technology is available to be white-labelled to brokers and fundraisers who want to engage further with private individuals who potentially represent a supportive pool of capital.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAGMMMGLDVGKZG

a d v e r t i s e m e n t