Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Monday 13 February, 2017

Teathers App

Teathers Financial Plc AGM Result

RNS Number : 7286W
Teathers App
13 February 2017
 

 

 

13 February 2017

 

Teathers Financial plc

("Teathers" or the "Company")

 

Teathers Financial Plc AGM Result

 

Teathers Financial Plc, the owner of the Teathers App, is pleased to announce the results of the Company's Annual General Meeting ("AGM"), held on Saturday 11 February at 11am. All resolutions passed on a show of hands.

Result of AGM

The Teathers AGM was held at Ashfords Solicitors LLP, 1 New Fetter Lane, London. The company solicitor and a number of shareholders attended the meeting. Minutes of the AGM will be made available to the Teathers Shareholder Email List and on the Company's website. The results of the AGM were as follows:

ORDINARY RESOLUTIONS

Result

1.

To receive the report and accounts for the year ended 31 October 2015 (ordinary resolution)

Passed

2.

To receive the report and accounts for the year ended 31 October 2016 (ordinary resolution)

Passed

3.

To re-elect Matthew Benjamin Turney as a Director (ordinary resolution)

Passed

4.

To re-elect Stuart Langelaan as a Director (ordinary resolution)

Passed

5.

To re-appoint Welbeck Associates Ltd as auditors (ordinary resolution)

Passed

6.

To authorise the Directors to fix the remuneration of the auditors
(ordinary resolution)

Passed

7.

To authorise the Directors to allot relevant securities (ordinary resolution)

Passed

8.

To authorise the payment of accrued Directors' fees (ordinary resolution)

Passed

9.

To fix the remuneration of the Directors (ordinary resolution)

Passed

SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS


10.

To enable the Directors to allot shares for cash without first offering them to existing shareholders (special resolution)

Passed

 

Proxy votes received

Although all resolutions were passed on a show of hands at the AGM, the table below details the proxy votes received from shareholders for each resolution. Teathers has 64,541,810 shares in issue. A total of 15,356,062 votes were cast, representing 23.43% of the company:

ORDINARY RESOLUTIONS

FOR

AGAINST

VOTES WITHHELD

1.

To receive the report and accounts for the year ended 31 October 2015 (ordinary resolution)

15,356,062

-

-

2.

To receive the report and accounts for the year ended 31 October 2016 (ordinary resolution)

15,356,062

-

-

3.

To re-elect Matthew Benjamin Turney as a Director (ordinary resolution)

15,356,062

-

-

4.

To re-elect Stuart Langelaan as a Director (ordinary resolution)

15,356,062

-

--

5.

To re-appoint Welbeck Associates Ltd as auditors (ordinary resolution)

15,356,062

-

-

6.

To authorise the Directors to fix the remuneration of the auditors
(ordinary resolution)

15,356,062

-

-

7.

To authorise the Directors to allot relevant securities (ordinary resolution)

15,356,062

-

-

8.

To authorise the payment of accrued Directors' fees (ordinary resolution)

15,356,062

-

-

9.

To fix the remuneration of the Directors (ordinary resolution)

15,028,936

-

327,126

SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS




10.

To enable the Directors to allot shares for cash without first offering them to existing shareholders (special resolution)

13,303,925

-

2,042,137

 

Ben Turney, Chief Executive Office of Teathers, commented:

"I would like to thank all shareholders for their support at the AGM. This is vindication of the work Stuart, David and I have done over the last six months to turn this company's fortunes around.

Sadly, David chose not to stand for re-election at the AGM owing to the time commitments of his career. David has contributed a great deal to the restoration of Teathers, in particular in ensuring we adopted robust corporate governance procedures and created a carefully thought out specification for redevelopment of the App. Stuart and I wish David continued success in the future and thank him for his valuable efforts. 

Confidently moving forward, Stuart and I will continue to build on the strong foundation we have put in place over the last eight months. We have a number of exciting opportunities in the pipeline and now that our strategy has received such a strong endorsement from shareholders we shall seek to accelerate Teathers' revival. We look forward to providing further updates in the near future."

 

Teathers Financial Plc

 

Ben Turney

E: [email protected]

T: +46 (0) 7697 406 06

CEO | Teathers Financial PLC

83 Ducie Street, Manchester M1 2JQ

 

Teathers App

W: www.teathersapp.com

Twitter: @teathersapp

 

About the Teathers App

The Teathers App is a unique mobile app, designed to give all private investors access to placements & Initial Public Offerings (IPOs), predominantly on the London Stock Exchange's Alternative Investment Market (AIM). There are currently 982 companies listed on AIM. During the course of 2016 these companies raised £3.66 billion in secondary fundraisings (placements) (DATA: AIM Statistics to end Dec. 2016). 

The Teathers App is an execution only platform. When an AIM-listed company raises money, "onboarded" users of the Teathers App have the opportunity to participate in the placement on the same terms as other insiders. An "onboarded" user of the Teathers App is one who has already opened a brokerage account with Shard Capital. Shard Capital is the broker supporting the re-launch of the Teathers App and provides the necessary environment, including compliance oversight and client identification. Shard Capital is regulated by the FCA. 

 

Becoming an onboarded user of the Teathers App

The Teathers App is available for free download for iOS smartphone devices from the iTunes App Store (https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/teathers/id973433084).   New users can on-board from within the App. 

Shard Capital is the broker supporting the Teathers App. By completing the onboarding process, users of the Teathers App set up an execution only brokerage account with Shard Capital. Shard Capital is regulated by the FCA.

Becoming an onboarded user of the Teathers App is simple. Only onboarded users can participate in deals offered through the Teathers App. To become an onboarded user of the Teathers App, download the App from the App Store and complete the account application process.

The Teathers App is currently available in the App Store.  A version of the Teathers App will be released in Google Play in Q1 2017


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRABXLFFDLFXBBE

a d v e r t i s e m e n t