Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sperati(C.A). (TEA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 15 April, 2013

Sperati(C.A).

Disposal

RNS Number : 4023C
Sperati(C.A.)(Special Agency)
15 April 2013
 

For Immediate Release                                                                                                        15 April 2013

 

 

C. A. Sperati (The Special Agency) PLC

("CAS" or the "Company")

 

Proposed Disposal of Greenwich Property

 

 

The directors of CAS ("Directors") are pleased to announce that on 15 April 2013 the Company entered into a conditional contract with Knightspur Homes Limited ("KHL") (a wholly owned subsidiary of Cavendish and Gloucester Properties Limited), to sell its freehold land and property based in Greenwich ("Greenwich") ("Disposal") for a total cash consideration of £446,000 ("Consideration").  The Disposal is conditional on the approval of Shareholders of CAS ("Shareholders") which will be sought at an extraordinary general meeting of the Company ("EGM"). 

 

The Consideration is payable as to £171,000 on the completion date ("Completion"), a deferred payment of £175,000 six months following Completion and a further sum of £100,000 on the date falling on the earlier of ten working days after KHL secures planning permission authorising redevelopment of Greenwich for mixed use purposes and 18 months following Completion.

 

Theestimated taxation liability which is attributable to the Company following the proposed Disposal is approximately £40,000.  Therefore, the Company will receive approximately £406,000 net of its tax liability following the Disposal.

 

As at 31 October 2012, the value attributed to Greenwich in the balance sheet of the Company was a book value of £39,436.

Greenwich is the Head Office and main trading location of the buttons and trimmings business owned and operated by CAS.  The premises is also used for storage purposes. As part of the transaction it has been agreed that the Company will lease back the property for a period of 6 months at a rent of £1,500 per month while alternative accommodation is secured.

As the Directors stated in their announcement of final results released on 28 February 2013 and subsequently in their interim management statement released on 18 March 2013, they have recently been considering the sale of Greenwich to free up working capital.  The Consideration will provide the Company with additional working capital which will enable the Company to settle outstanding creditors and purchase stock for incoming contracts. The Directors believe that this should help the Company to increase sales in the long term.

The Disposal constitutes a Class 1 Transaction under the Listing Rules and is therefore conditional on the approval of Shareholders at an EGM. Shareholders will be provided with notification of the EGM in conjunction with the dispatch of a circular, containing details of the proposed Disposal, in due course.

 

Kevin Jackson, Chairman of CAS, commented

 

"The Disposal has come at an ideal time for CAS which is in need of working capital.  The Greenwich property is too large and is therefore uneconomic for CAS's present requirements, and is in a poor state of repair.  Through this sale and temporary lease contract, the Directors hope to find a more suitable premises for the buttons and trimmings business to operate from which is less isolated and better located for our customer base".

 

 

Contacts:

 

Kevin Jackson, Chairman, CAS - 01509 670314

 

Roland Cornish / Emily Staples, Beaumont Cornish Limited - 0207 628 3396

 



A copy of this announcement will be available at www.casperatiplc.com The content of the website referred to in this announcement is not incorporated into and does not form part of this announcement.

Beaumont Cornish Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the FSA, is acting exclusively for the Company and no-one else in connection with the Disposal and will not be responsible to anyone other than the Company for providing the protections afforded to clients of Beaumont Cornish Limited nor for giving advice in relation to the Disposal or any other matters referred to in this announcement.

Important notice

The release, publication or distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore persons into whose possession this announcement comes should inform themselves about, and observe, any applicable restrictions or requirements. Any failure to comply with such restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. This announcement has been prepared for the purposes of complying with English law and the Listing Rules and the applicable rules and the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws and regulations of any jurisdiction outside of England and Wales. The statements contained in this announcement are made as at the date of this announcement, unless some other time is specified in relation to them, and publication of this announcement shall not give rise to any implication that there has been no change in the facts set forth herein since such date. Nothing contained in this announcement shall be deemed to be a forecast, projection or estimate of the future financial performance of the Company, except where otherwise stated.

Forward looking statements

This announcement contains certain "forward-looking statements" with respect to the financial condition, results of operations and business of the Company, and certain plans and objectives of the members of the Company. In some cases, these forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate to historical or current facts and by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms "anticipates", "believes", "estimates", "expects", "intends", "plans", "prepares", "goal", "target", "will", "may", "should", "could" or "would" or, in each case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology. These statements are based on assumptions and assessments made by the Directors in light of their experience and their perception of historical trends, current conditions, expected future developments and other factors they believe appropriate. Investors should specifically consider the factors identified in this announcement that could cause actual results to differ before making an investment decision. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company, or industry results, to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. They are also based on numerous assumptions regarding the Company's, present and future business strategies and the environment in which it is believed that the Company will operate in the future. These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement. Except as required by the FSA, the Listing Rules, the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, the London Stock Exchange or applicable law, the Company expressly disclaims any obligations or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialise, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described in this announcement.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DISUVANROBASAAR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t