Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Monday 12 February, 2018

Solidium Oy

Solidium Oy's half-year report for July-Decembe...

Solidium Oy's half-year report for July-December 2017:
  • Solidium's return on equity holdings was 4.0% for the six-month period and 12.9% for the full calendar year 2017
  • Solidium's net asset value decreased by EUR 39 million due to the profit distribution to the State of EUR 307 million during the review period and was EUR 7,656 million at the end of the period
  • The Annual General Meeting of Solidium resolved upon a profit distribution of EUR 307 million and Timo Ahopelto was elected new member of the Board 
  • In line with the updated strategy, Antti Mäkinen, the CEO of Solidium Oy is proposed to be elected as a new member of the Board of Directors of Metso Corporation, Sampo Plc and Stora Enso Plc

Antti Mäkinen, CEO of Solidium Oy, comments the review period:  
 
"In the second half of 2017, the rise in the stock market bottomed out slightly, affecting also Solidium's holding companies. Regardless, the value of equity holdings grew from EUR 8.2 billion to EUR 8.5 billion during the review period. The delights of the review period included the continued good share price development of Outotec, Stora Enso and SSAB.
 
During the review period, Solidium completed the work on its strategy update, where the key change concerns a more active role as an owner. As to the events after the review period, the effects of this strategy update are visible among others in candidacies for board members in our holding companies. I am standing for election to the boards of Metso, Sampo and Stora Enso in the annual general meetings during the spring. This is part of our strategic goal that, in the longer term, Solidium will have a representative in the board of directors of each portfolio company.
 
As part of the renewal of Solidium's portfolio, we have during the last couple of weeks sold shares in SSAB, corresponding to approximately 3.6 per cent of the outstanding shares, resulting in proceeds of EUR 151 million. In addition, we successfully placed all the remaining shares we held in Telia Company, corresponding to approximately 3.2 per cent of the outstanding shares. Proceeds amounted to EUR 517 million. 
 
 
 
SOLIDIUM'S HOLDINGS
 
Development of holdings and key indicators 
 
The total value of Solidium's holdings (equity holdings and money market investments) was EUR 8,847 million on 31 December 2017 (EUR 8,930 million on 30 June 2017 and EUR 8,536 million on 31 December 2016). The total return on Solidium's holdings was 3.8% for the review period and 12.2% for the last twelve months. Detailed information on the breakdown and the returns of the holdings are attached to this report.
 
Equity holdings
The value of Solidium's equity holdings on 31 December 2017 was EUR 8,538 million (EUR 8,223 million on 30 June 2017 and EUR 7,848 million on 31 December 2016). The total return on the equity holdings was 4.0% for the review period and 12.9% for the last twelve months. The best returns during the review period were generated by Outotec, Stora Enso and SSAB, whereas the development of Metso, Telia Company and Tieto were among the weakest.
 
Money market investments
On 31 December 2017, Solidium's money market investments totalled EUR 309 million (EUR 707 million on 30 June 2017 and EUR 688 million on 31 December 2016). The return on money market investments was 0.2% for the review period and 0.4% for the last twelve months.
 
Participation in nomination boards
 
The board elections of the portfolio companies of Solidium are a fundamental way to in-fluence as an owner, and the participation in the board elections through nomination boards either as a chairperson or a member is an effective way to exercise influence over a company's strategic direction and to increase overall shareholder value. During the review period, Solidium participated actively in the work of the nomination boards responsible for preparing board elections. 
 
Solidium's representatives have been serving as chairpersons in the shareholders' nomination boards of Elisa, Outokumpu, Outotec, Ahtium and Valmet, as well as in the nomination boards of Kemira, Metso, SSAB, Stora Enso, Telia Company and Tieto as members. These nomination boards prepare proposals for the 2018 Annual General Meetings on the election of board members and their remuneration. 
 
Sales and purchases of shares
 
During the six-month review period, Solidium sold shares in Outokumpu to the market for EUR 36 million, decreasing the ownership interest in Outokumpu from 23.8% to 22.8%. 
 
During the review period Solidium purchased shares in Konecranes for EUR 29 million. Following the share purchase, Solidium's ownership interest in Konecranes increased from 3.2% to 4.2%.
 
 

SOLIDIUM OY DURING THE REVIEW PERIOD
 
The Annual General Meeting
 
The Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Solidium was held in Helsinki on 26 September 2017. The AGM adopted the company's financial statements for the financial period of 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2017 and discharged the members of the Board of Directors and the CEO from liability. In accordance with the Board's proposal, the AGM resolved upon a profit distribution of EUR 307 million to the owner for the financial period, corresponding to the amount of dividends received by Solidium, taking the taxes payable on these dividends into consideration. For a term ending at the end of the next AGM, Harri Sailas was re-elected as Chairman of the Board, Eija Ailasmaa as Vice Chairman and Timo Ahopelto (new member), Aaro Cantell, Markku Hyvärinen, Paula Lehtomäki and Marjo Miettinen as Board Members.
 
Solidium's strategy update
 
In the strategy update, Solidium's core task remains unchanged: to strengthen and stabilise Finnish ownership in companies of national importance and grow the value of its holdings in the long term. However, the strategy update resulted in changes in the methods by which the goal is pursued. The key change concerns a more active role as an owner. Solidium applies methods available for a minority owner, to support and challenge the portfolio companies to develop and outperform their peers. The goal is for Solidium to have a representative in the board of directors of every portfolio in the long term. 
 
Financial key indicators

Solidium's operating expenses were EUR 2.3 million for the review period, resulting in a management cost ratio of operations of 0.06% at an annual level. Solidium's net asset value was by the end of the review period EUR 7,656 million.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Solidium Oy
 
Further information: Antti Mäkinen, CEO, tel. +358 (0)10 830 8905
 
Solidium is a limited company wholly owned by the State of Finland. Its mission is to strengthen and stabilise Finnish ownership in nationally important companies and increase the value of its holdings in the long term. The basis and core objective of Solidium's strategy is proper, value-enhancing asset management of its current holdings. Through its stakes, Solidium is a minority owner in twelve listed companies: Ahtium, Elisa, Kemira, Konecranes, Metso, Outokumpu, Outotec, Sampo, SSAB, Stora Enso, Tieto and Valmet. The market value of Solidium's investments is approximately 7.6 billion euros. Further information: www.solidium.fi.
 
 
Attachment:



This announcement is distributed by Nasdaq Corporate Solutions on behalf of Nasdaq Corporate Solutions clients.
The issuer of this announcement warrants that they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.
Source: Solidium Oy via Globenewswire


a d v e r t i s e m e n t