Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Saffron Energy PLC (SRON)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 05 October, 2017

Saffron Energy PLC

Heads of Agreement & Suspension of Trading on AIM

RNS Number : 7817S
Saffron Energy PLC
05 October 2017
 

5 October 2017

Saffron Energy Plc

("Saffron Energy" or the "Company")

 

Heads of Terms for the combination of Saffron Energy Plc with Po Valley Operations

and Sound Energy Italy

Enlarged group to be renamed Coro Energy Plc

 

 

Saffron Energy (LON: SRON) the AIM quoted European natural gas company with interests in Northern Italy, is pleased to announce that it has entered into non-binding conditional heads of terms (the "Heads of Terms") with Sound Energy Plc ("Sound Energy") and Po Valley Energy Limited ("Po Valley") under which it is proposed that Saffron Energy acquires both Sound Energy's and Po Valley Energy's portfolio of Italian interests and permits.

 

The proposed acquisition by Saffron of Sound Energy's and Po Valleys Italian natural gas and oil assets as contemplated in the transaction adds significant larger assets to the Saffron portfolio including the Selva onshore gas field (2C 17bcf), the Teodorico offshore Adriatic gasfield (47bcf) development and the large Torre del Morro and Santa Maria Gorretti and Dalla gas exploration licences plus two smaller gas production fields.

 

The enlarged company would be re-named Coro Energy Plc ("Coro") and, in addition to managing the enlarged Italian portfolio of assets, is positioning itself as a mid-cap regional gas producer and explorer. Key local executive staff from each of Sound Energy Italy, Po Valley Operations and the Company would be retained by Coro.

 

The following Board appointments are intended as part of this transaction:

·     James Parsons, Sound Energy's Chief Executive Officer, would be appointed as a Non-Executive Chairman

·     Sara Edmonson, Po Valley's Chief Executive and currently a Non-Executive Director of Saffron Energy, would assume the role of Chief Executive Officer. 

·     Fiona MacAulay, Echo Energy Plc's Chief Executive Officer would be appointed as a Non-Executive Director

 

The transaction is expected to be structured as a purchase of Sound Energy's wholly owned subsidiary Sound Energy Holdings Italy Limited ("SEHIL") and Po Valley's wholly owned subsidiary Po Valley Operations Pty Limited ("Po Valley Operations"). The acquisition of SEHIL ("Acquisition"), together with the grant by ASX listed Po Valley to Saffron Energy of a call option to acquire all of the issued share capital of Po Valley's wholly owned subsidiary Po Valley Operations Limited (the "PVO Option"), which is expected to be exercised immediately following completion of the acquisition of SEHIL, will result in the combination of the Italian oil and gas portfolios of Sound Energy, Saffron Energy and Po Valley (the "Proposed Transaction").  Po Valley is currently interested in 53.8 per cent. of Saffron Energy's issued ordinary share capital.

 

Under the Heads of Terms, the consideration for the acquisition of SEHIL and the PVO Option, which remain subject to, inter alia, due diligence, contract and shareholder consent, in each case, would be fully satisfied through the issue of 185,907,500 new ordinary shares in Saffron Energy ("Ordinary Shares"). The consideration shares pursuant to the Acquisition is intended to be distributed directly to Sound Energy shareholders through a scheme of arrangement.

 

Under the terms of the Acquisition, Sound Energy would agree to sell 100 per cent of the issued ordinary share capital of SEHIL, Sound Energy's wholly owned subsidiary which holds all of Sound Energy's Italian Interests through its own wholly owned subsidiary, Appenine Energy SpA ("APN"), but would retain its economic rights to receive the proceeds of any future sale of Badile land owned by APN (the "Badile Land"), which had an unaudited carrying value of £1.6 million as at 30 June 2017, and the benefit of expected APN Italian VAT receivables to the end of 2017 totalling EUR4.0 million linked to Badile drilling costs (the "VAT"). Under the Proposed Transaction, Saffron Energy would undertake to remit the net proceeds of the Badile Land and the VAT to Sound Energy on receipt by SEHIL.

 

Under the terms of the PVO Option, Po Valley Energy would agree to sell 100 per cent of the issued ordinary share capital of Po Valley Operations Limited, the company's wholly owned subsidiary which holds 3 Italian exploration licenses including a drill ready gas play south east of Bologna and a large offshore gas discovery. Po Valley Energy would retain the economic rights to receive the proceeds of the recent sale of its interests in Cadelbosco di Sopra and Grattasasso, amounting to €1.13 million, which is awaiting Ministry approval. 

 

Under the Proposed Transaction, Saffron Energy would also issue each of James Parsons and Sara Edmonson, warrants to subscribe for 10 million new Ordinary Shares in Saffron Energy at a price of 4.38p per Saffron Energy share, being the closing mid-price of Saffron Energy's shares on 4 October 2017.

 

 

The Proposed Transaction is expected to require Saffron Energy and Po Valley shareholder approval and entry by all Parties into binding agreements to effect the Acquisition and the PVO Option. The Proposed Transaction would amount to a related party transaction for Saffron Energy under Rule 13 of the AIM Rules for Companies.

 

Whilst the Heads of Terms are conditional and subject to contract, Sound Energy has agreed under the Heads of Terms to pay 50 per cent. of Saffron Energy's costs relating to the Proposed Transactionin the event that the Proposed Transaction does not proceed for any reason.

 

Suspension of Ordinary Shares

By virtue of its size, the Proposed Transaction would constitute a reverse takeover under Rule 14 of the AIM Rules for Companies. Accordingly, the Company's Ordinary Shares will be suspended from trading on AIM with effect from 07.30 today, pending publication of an AIM admission document and circular to shareholders to approve the Proposed Transaction or announcement that the Proposed Transaction has been terminated.

 

Further announcements will be made, as appropriate, in due course

 

Saffron Energy's CEO Michael Masterman said

"From day one, this transaction will transform Saffron into a materially larger funded natural gas and oil company with critical mass through an exceptional balanced portfolio of high quality assets. Larger scale gas development assets including onshore Selva and offshore Adriatic Teodorio and exploration assets including Torre del Morro, Maria Goretti, and Dalla are added to the existing gas production portfolio.   This transaction pools Saffron, Po Valley and Sound Italy's natural gas fields and gas and oil exploration licences with a very a talented team of individuals at both Board and management level. The proposed addition of James Parson (CEO of Sound Energy Plc) as Chairman and Fiona MacAulay (former COO Rockhopper) to Board will greatly enhance the Company's financial and technical depth.  The newly enlarged Saffron will be well equipped to quickly deliver on its growth ambitions and I am confident that they will result in significant value accretion to our Saffron shareholders."

 

This announcement is inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation 596/2014.

 

About Saffron Energy PLC

Saffron Energy is a natural gas producer with interests in Northern Italy. Its portfolio includes two producing gas fields; Sillaro (100%) and Bezzecca (90%) and an application for a near development gas field called Sant'Alberto. All of Saffron Energy's assets are located between Milan and Bologna. Saffron Energy commenced trading on the London AIM Market under the ticker of SRON on 24 February 2017. 

 

For more information, please visit www.saffronenergy.co.uk or contact the following:

 

Saffron Energy plc

+44 (0) 7791288381

Michael Masterman, CEO

[email protected]



Grant Thornton UK LLP (Financial & Nominated Adviser)

+44 (0) 207 383 5100

Colin Aaronson


Richard Tonthat


Harrison J Clarke




Turner Pope Investments (TPI) Ltd (Broker)

+44 (0)2036214120

Andy Thacker

[email protected] 





Cassiopeia Services (PR/IR)

+44 (0) 7949690338

Stefania Barbaglio

[email protected]

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGRGMMGGVKRGNZG

a d v e r t i s e m e n t