Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

RWS Holdings PLC (RWS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 13 February, 2018

RWS Holdings PLC

AGM Statement

RNS Number : 6374E
RWS Holdings PLC
13 February 2018
 

 

 

13 February 2018

 

RWS Holdings plc

 

AGM Statement

 

RWS Holdings plc ("RWS", "the Group"), one of the world's leading language, intellectual property support services and localisation providers, is today holding its Annual General Meeting at which Andrew Brode, Chairman, will make the following remarks:

 

"The financial year ended 30 September 2017 saw the fourteenth successive year of growth in Group sales, underlying profits and dividends since flotation in 2003.

 

"The current financial year has started well as we continue to build on this record performance, with our Patent Translation & Filing, newly formed Life Sciences, and Information divisions all contributing in line with our expectations. 

 

"In addition, RWS acquired Moravia on 3 November 2017 for a cash consideration of US$320 million.  Moravia is one of the leading providers of technology enabled localisation services to some of the largest technology companies in the world.  Its acquisition enhances RWS' global presence, adding operations in the Czech Republic, USA, Japan, China, Argentina, Hungary and Ireland; provides further geographic and currency diversification; and adds an additional profitable, cash generative division of scale to the Group.

 

Current Trading and Outlook

 

"The Group has performed in line with the Board's expectations in the first quarter of the current financial year.  Our focus now is upon the integration of Moravia together with the successful exploitation of the opportunities provided by our recent acquisitions.

 

"Notwithstanding US exchange rate headwinds, the Board is confident of further substantial progress in 2018 as RWS consolidates its global leading positions in its chosen sectors."

 

For further information, contact:

 

RWS Holdings plc

Andrew Brode, Chairman                                                                                                  01753 480200

Richard Thompson, Chief Executive Officer

 

MHP

Katie Hunt / Simon Hockridge                                                                                           0203 128 8100

 

Numis

Stuart Skinner / Kevin Cruickshank (Nominated Adviser)                                                    0207 260 1000

Michael Burke (Corporate Broker)

 

 

 

About RWS:

 

RWS is the world's leading provider of intellectual property support services (patent translations, international patent filing solutions and searches), a market leader in life sciences translations and linguistic validation, a leading localisation provider, and a high level specialist language service provider in other technical areas, providing for the diverse needs of a blue-chip multinational client base from Europe, North America and Asia.  RWS is based in the UK, with offices in Europe, the USA, China, Japan, Latin American and Australia, and is listed on AIM, the London Stock Exchange regulated market (RWS.L).

 

For further information, please visit: www.rws.com

 

This announcement contains inside information, which is disclosed in accordance with the Market Abuse Regulation, which came into effect on 3 July 2016.

 

 

Forward-Looking Statements

 

This announcement contains certain statements that are forward-looking statements. They appear in a number of places through this announcement and include statements regarding our intentions, beliefs or current expectations and those of our officers, directors and employees concerning, amongst other things, our results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, prospects, growth, strategies and the business we operate. By their nature, these statements involve uncertainty since future events and circumstances can cause results and developments to differ materially from those anticipated.  The forward-looking statements reflect knowledge and information available at the date of preparation of this document and, unless otherwise required by applicable law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or review these forward-looking statements.  Nothing in this announcement should be construed as a profit forecast.  The Company and its directors accept no liability to third parties in respect of this document save as would arise under English law.

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGMEAKAAFDFPEFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t