Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rosneft Oil Company (ROSN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 14 November, 2017

Rosneft Oil Company

Q3 2017 Financial Results

RNS Number : 4160W
Rosneft Oil Company
14 November 2017
 

Financial results for 3Q 2017 and 9M 2017

 

·      9M 2017 revenue growth by 22.9% in RUB terms and by 43.7% in USD terms YoY

·      9M 2017 EBITDA exceeded RUB 1 trln, growth by 10.6% YoY

·      3Q 2017 EBITDA margin improvement

·      Successful timely close of strategic deals with potential breakthrough growth in shareholder value

·      Approval of the first interim dividend with 50% payout ratio of net income under IFRS

 

Consolidated IFRS financial results for 3Q 2017 and 9M 2017:

 

3Q

2017

2Q

2017

Change,

%

9M

2017

9M

2016

Change,

%

 

 

Financial results

RUB bln (except %)

 

Revenues and equity share in profits of associates and joint ventures

1,496

1,399

6.9%

4,305

3,503

22.9%

 

EBITDA

371

306

21.2%

1,010

913

10.6%

 

EBITDA margin

24.0%

21.2%

2.8 p.p.

22.7%

25.4%

(2.7) p.p.

 

Net income attributable to Rosneft shareholders 

47

641

(26.6) %

122

127

(3.9)%

 

Net income margin

3.1%

4.6%

(1.5) p.p.

2.8%

3,6%

(0,8) p.p.

 

Capital expenditures

223

215

3.7%

630

475

32.6%

 

Free cash flow (RUB equivalent)2

8

59

(86.4)%

185

344

(46.2)%

 

Upstream operating expenses RUB/boe

189

185

2.2%

1733

161

7.5%

 

 

 

USD bln4 (except %)

 

Revenues and  equity share in profits of associates and joint ventures

26.2

25.3

3.6%

76.3

53.1

43.7%

 

EBITDA

6.3

5.3

18.9%

17.3

13.5

28.1%

 

Net income attributable to Rosneft shareholders

0.7

1.1

(36.4)%

2.0

2.0

-

 

Capital expenditures

3.8

3.7

2.7%

10.8

7.0

54.3%

 

Free cash flow

0.1

1.0

(90.0)%

3.1

5.1

(39.2)%

 

Upstream operating expenses USD/boe

3.2

3.2

-

3.03

2.4

25.0%

 

For reference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Average Urals price,  USD per bbl

50.8

48.8

4.1%

50.6

40.0

26.5%

 

Average Urals price, th. RUB per bbl

3.00

2.79

7.5%

2.95

2.74

8.0%

 

                 

 

1In the financial statements for the 9 months of 2017 the Company recognized the allocation of the purchase price of the fair value of Bashneft assets acquired and liabilities assumed as of the acquisition date. The impact on depreciation due to the re-assessment of the value of fixed assets was recognized quarterly in the 9 months of 2017. Quarterly impact of RUB 4 billion was recognized in the revised results of 2Q 2017 and 1Q 2017, respectively.

2 Calculation includes interest expense on the prepayment on long-term oil and petroleum products supply agreements.

3 Excluding the expenses of Bashneft assets acquired in October 2016.

4 Calculated using average monthly Central Bank of Russia exchange rates for the reporting period.

 

Commenting the results for 3Q 2017 and 9M 2017, Rosneft Chairman of the Management Board and Chief Executive Officer Igor Sechin said:

"In 3Q 2017 the Company continued executing the key upstream projects, developing the trading and commercial "hubs" that ensured the revenue and EBITDA growth in the quarter, achieving one of the best performance in the industry.

At the same time the Company successfully and timely completed the acquisition of a number of the key strategic assets. The focus on expanding the presence in the key energy consuming regions and on entering new first-class upstream projects will strengthen the Company's position as a leader on the global commodity markets. Gradual oil price recovery lays the groundwork for an advanced growth in their value and a substantial increase in the capitalization of the acquired businesses - internal rate of return of these projects including the prepayments substantially exceeds 20%. As an example of the assets of the Erginsky block in the West Siberia, - their purchase at today's price would be at least USD 0.5 bln more expensive under current oil pricing vs. June levels in the financial model - this represents a highly efficient indicator for our shareholders. As a result of only price appreciation and already realized synergies the estimated value of the assets acquired over the last two years increased by more than USD 3 bln. The Company finalizes the integration of new assets and assessment of their additional synergy effect, which by preliminary estimates is in excess of USD 5 bln. In addition to Bashneft assets, the highest synergy potential is linked to the integration of "Essar" in the trading business and global Company's turnover, the development of the Zohr gas field and the Erginsky block in the West Siberia and other projects.

With intense business development the liquidity profile is maintained at the level that ensures high Company's stability. Furthermore, the deals which were completed recently with the participation of the global partners in the upstream projects proved the quality and the opportunity of additional capitalization of our resource base that provides supporting evidence of fundamental investment prospects of the Company.

We will continue our work for the benefit of our shareholders."

Financial performance

Revenues and equity share in profits of associates and joint ventures

In 3Q 2017 revenues amounted to RUB 1,496 bln (USD 26.2 bln). Revenues increased by 6.9% QoQ on the back of further quality improvement in the production process, optimization of the sales structure with stable sales volumes and partly positive costs' dynamics in the operating segment.

In 9M 2017 revenues amounted to RUB 4,305 bln, rising by 22.9% YoY (76.3 bln in USD terms, increase by 43.7%) thanks to the integration of new assets, improvements in the sales mix, expanding trading activity and some positive implications from macro-economic indicators during the last weeks of the period.

EBITDA

Thus, in 3Q 2017 EBITDA increased by 21.2% QoQ up to RUB 371 bln (USD 6.3 bln).

Sales volumes increase, efficient cost control as well as synergies from the integration of new assets were the main positive factors boosting EBITDA in 9M 2017 that reached RUB 1,010 bln
(USD 17.3 bln). In particular, the approximate synergy effect achieved by the Company as a result of Bashneft acquisition already exceeded expectations at RUB 40 bln.

Growth in 9M 2017 EBITDA was at 10.6% YoY (+28.1% in USD terms) despite the growth in excise taxes, tariffs (+3.5-4.0% in part of pipeline transportation in 9M 2017) compared to a sharp slowdown in the inflation rates.

At the same time, in conditions of Large tax maneuver and the local market regulations, refining business of the Company continued to put significant pressure on the financial performance of the Company.

In accordance with the requirements of FAS, the Company also continued to ensure the price stability at the gas filling stations. Currently the Company continues to keep leading position in pricing policy at the Russian retail market.

3Q 2017 EBITDA margin increased by 2.8 p.p. QoQ up to 24.0%, while 9M 2017 EBITDA margin improved up to 22.7% compared with 22.0% in 1H 2017.

Net income attributable to Rosneft shareholders

Net income attributable to Rosneft shareholders amounted to RUB 47 bln in 3Q 2017 and RUB 122 bln in 9M 2017.

With the pressure from the global and national financial regulators leading to the replacement of foreign currency borrowings by RUB obligations driven by the sanctions, the share of foreign currency liabilities in the gross debt decreased by 15 p.p. in 9M 2017. At the same time, the average reference rate was at 9.43% in Russia. In conditions of a sharp slowdown in inflation this resulted in significant growth in real interest rates compared to the average cost of funding of major peers, and was recognized in the financial statements of the Company.

Capital expenditures

Given the large number of prospective upstream projects planned for launching in 2017-2018 and the end of "OPEC+" Agreement planned in the first half of 2018, the capital expenditures increased to RUB 223 bln (USD 3.8 bln) in 3Q 2017. In 9M 2017 capital expenditures reached RUB 630 bln, rising by 32.6% YoY. The planned growth was driven mainly by the capital construction program at the key upstream projects - Tagul, Rospan, Taas-Yuryah and Russkoe, and the acquisition of efficient strategic assets.

Free cash flow

Taking into account the investments into development of the Company's certain projects, free cash flow remained positive in 3Q 2017, and amounted to RUB 185 bln (USD 3.1 bln) in 9M 2017. In current market environment the Company plans to focus on stable positive free cash flow generation considering the market price trends and the growth in the business scale while keeping adequate liquidity position to meet all the financial obligations and to ensure the dividend payments at 50% of the net income under IFRS at least twice a year.

Dividends payout

In accordance with the decision of the Annual General Shareholders' Meeting in 3Q 2017 the Company made the payment of the dividends at RUB 63 bln based on the results for 2016.

At Extraordinary General Shareholders' Meeting held on September, 29, the decision to make the interim dividend payment at RUB 40.6 bln (based on the results of 1H 2017) was made.

 

 

Rosneft Information Division

Tel.: +7 (495) 411 54 20

Fax: +7 (495) 411 54 21

November 14, 2017

 

These materials contain statements about future events and expectations that are forward-looking in nature. Any statement in these materials that is not a statement of historical fact is a forward-looking statement that involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause actual results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements to differ. We assume no obligations to update the forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect actual results, changes in assumptions or changes in factors affecting these statements.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
QRTLIFERLRLSLID

a d v e r t i s e m e n t