Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rathbone Brothers (RAT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 11 January, 2018

Rathbone Brothers

Rathbone Brothers Plc : Trading Statement

Rathbone Brothers Plc : Trading Statement

Rathbone Brothers Plc
Trading Update and Notice of Results

Rathbone Brothers Plc ("the Company") announces a trading update for the three months ended 31 December 2017. Growth in funds under management was robust, reflecting both favourable investment markets and continued growth in the business.

  • Total funds under management at 31 December 2017 were £39.1 billion, up 14.3% from £34.2 billion at 31 December 2016. Total net inflows across the group for the year were £2.1 billion (2016: £1.7 billion) which represents 6.0% (2016: 6.0%) of opening funds under management. The FTSE 100 Index increased 7.6% and the MSCI WMA Private Investor Balanced Index increased 7.2% over the same period.  
  • Funds under management in Investment Management were £33.8 billion at 31 December 2017, up 11.9% from £30.2 billion at 31 December 2016. Total net inflows in Investment Management (organic and acquired) for the fourth quarter were £290 million (Q4 2016: £292 million). The total for the year was £1.2 billion (2016: £1.2 billion). The underlying annualised rate of net organic growth in funds under management in Investment Management for the three months ended 31 December 2017 was 3.1% (2016: 2.9%) and 3.0% for the year ended 31 December 2017 (2016: 2.9%).
  • Funds managed by Unit Trusts reached a record £5.3 billion at 31 December 2017, up 32.5% from £4.0 billion at 31 December 2016. Total net fund inflows totalled £272 million in the fourth quarter of 2017 (Q4 2016: £125 million) and were £883 million for the full year (2016: £554 million).

Notice of Results
The Company will issue its preliminary statement of annual results for the year ended 31 December 2017 on Thursday 22 February 2018.


Funds under management

 3 months ended
31 December
 Year ended
31 December
 20172016 20172016
  £m£m £m£m
 

 (i) Investment Management
Opening FUM (1 October / 1 January) 32,535 29,300   30,184 26,126
Net inflows 290 292 1,169 1,184
  Organic new business 254 215 902 747
  Acquired new business            36 77 267 437
Market adjustment 955 592 2,427 2,874
Closing FUM (31 December) 133,78030,18433,78030,184
     
Underlying annualised rate of net organic growth 3.1% 2.9% 3.0% 2.9%
Annualised rate of net inflows 3.6% 4.0% 3.9% 4.5%
 
(ii) Unit Trusts
Opening FUM (1 October / 1 January) 4,982 3,862   4,051 3,073
Net inflows 272 125   883 554
Market adjustment 113 64   433 424
Closing FUM (31 December)5,3674,051 5,3674,051
     
Total FUM (31 December)139,14734,23539,14734,235
     
Net fund inflows     
Investment Management 290  292    1,169  1,184 
Unit Trusts 272  125    883  554 
Total562  417    2,052 1,738 

¹ Includes £1,163 million (31 December 2016: £937 million) of funds under execution only mandates.  

ENDS

11 January 2018

For further information contact:

Rathbone Brothers Plc
Tel: 020 7399 0000
email: [email protected]

 

Philip Howell, Chief Executive
Paul Stockton, Finance Director
Shelly Patel, Head of Investor Relations
Camarco
Tel: 020 3757 4984
email: [email protected]

 

Ed Gascoigne-Pees
 

Rathbone Brothers Plc

Rathbone Brothers Plc ("Rathbones"), through its subsidiaries, is a leading provider of high-quality, personalised investment and wealth management services for private clients, charities and trustees. Our services include discretionary investment management, unit trusts, banking and loan services, financial planning, unitised portfolio services, and UK trust, legal, estate and tax advice.

Rathbones has over 1,100 staff in 16 UK locations and Jersey; its headquarters is 8 Finsbury Circus, London.

rathbones.com




This announcement is distributed by Nasdaq Corporate Solutions on behalf of Nasdaq Corporate Solutions clients.
The issuer of this announcement warrants that they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.
Source: Rathbone Brothers Plc via Globenewswire


a d v e r t i s e m e n t