Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Range Resources Ltd (RRL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 11 August, 2017

Range Resources Ltd

Acquisition of producing assets in Trinidad

RNS Number : 7202N
Range Resources Limited
11 August 2017
 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations (EU) No. 596/2014 ("MAR"). Upon the publication of this announcement via Regulatory Information Service ("RIS"), this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.

 

ACQUISITION OF PRODUCING ASSETS IN TRINIDAD

Range is pleased to announce that it has entered into a binding sale and purchase agreement (the "SPA") to acquire certain producing assets from a wholly owned subsidiary of Trinity Exploration and Production Plc ("Trinity") for a cash consideration of US$4.55 million. Range will fund the acquisition from the existing cash resources.   

Pursuant to the acquisition, the Company will acquire a significant interest in two offshore producing licences, Brighton Marine ("BM") and Point Ligoure-Guapo Bay-Brighton Marine ("PGB") (collectively the "West Coast Assets"). Both licences are located offshore West Coast of Trinidad, with a combined current production of approximately 200 bopd. Range will be the operator of both blocks.

 

Acquisition highlights:

·     Increases the Company's current production in Trinidad by approximately 33% to over 800 bopd;

·    Increases Range's footprint in Trinidad and provides significant operational synergies with the Company's existing operations;

·     Net 2P reserves of 2.6 mmbbls (as reported by Trinity at 31/12/2016);

·    The West Coast Assets are profitable at current production levels and oil prices as a result of recent optimization and cost reduction exercises undertaken by Trinity;

·     Located near to shore in easily-accessible shallow water, with full infrastructure and facilities in place;

·    Significant potential to increase production through low risk workovers of existing wells.  Longer-term opportunities to grow reserves and production through further development and exploration activity;

·     Low per barrel acquisition cost of US$1.75 per 2P barrel;

·     High working interest: 100% for BM and 70% for PGB; and

·     Provides additional options and drill prospects for the RRDSL drilling business which is being acquired by the Company.

 

Commenting on the acquisition Chairman, Kerry Gu said:

"We are extremely pleased to have agreed a second acquisition of upstream assets this month. Expansion of our existing portfolio of producing assets in Trinidad will not only provide additional production, cashflows, reserves, drill targets and enhanced oil recovery potential, but it is also expected to result in further improvements to the cost structure across our Trinidad business.

We see significant potential within the West Coast Assets to grow production and believe that these assets are highly complementary to our existing portfolio. We look forward to welcoming the skilled West Coast operating team to Range."

 

Assets overview      

The assets are located in shallow water, offshore West coast Trinidad, a proven hydrocarbon basin with a world-class source rock. The two producing properties cover an aggregate 8,500 hectares2 (prior to a 50% acreage surrender on PGB which is awaiting Ministry approval).

The BM field has been in production since the 1950's with over 60 mmbbls produced to date. The field is operated primarily via 9 unmanned, offshore platforms with all oil handling and sales infrastructure in place onshore. The current PGB licence was awarded to Trinity in 2012 but similarly to BM, the field overall has a long history of production prior to that date from the previous Pt.Ligoure licence.

The current combined production of the West Coast Assets is approximately 200 bopd with last reported 2P reserves of 2.6 mmbbls. Following the acquisition, the Company currently intends to carry out two well workovers on the BM field, which has the potential to increase production by over 100 bopd.

Longer-term production growth could be achieved from continued workovers, infrastructure works, infill drilling and a greenfield development programme. Furthermore, there are potential opportunities from enhanced oil recovery which may be considered in the future to increase production and reserves.  At PGB there is also a heavy oil opportunity which has been previously tested at over 300 bopd of production.

There are further opportunities that comprise exploration prospects from the prolific Forest and Manzanilla reservoirs. Exploration potential in the area has been evidenced by Petrotrin's Jubilee field discovery in 2012, South East of Cluster 6-ALM 22 well, contiguous to the PGB licence area.

 

Key terms of the SPA

·    Range Resources Trinidad Limited (a wholly owned subsidiary of Range), has entered into a binding SPA to acquire the West Coast Assets from Oilbelt Services Limited (a wholly owned subsidiary of Trinity), for a total cash consideration of US$4.55 million;

·     The total cash consideration will be placed into an escrow account until completion;

·     12 employees from Trinity who currently operate the West Coast Assets will be transferred to Range; 

·     Completion of the acquisition is conditional (amongst other things) upon a waiver of pre-emption rights by Petrotrin and receipt of all necessary regulatory approvals from Petrotrin and the Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries of Trinidad and Tobago ("MEEI"); and

·   Backstop date for completion is 30 November 2017 (or such other date as mutually agreed by the parties).

 

Range currently anticipates that completion of the transaction will occur during Q4 2017.

The Company will provide shareholders with an updated corporate presentation during September 2017.

 

Glossary

"2P Reserves" are proven plus probable reserves with 50% probability of being recovered.

"bopd" is barrels of oil produced per day

"mmbbls" million barrels

Competent Person statement

In accordance with AIM Rules, Guidance for Mining and Oil & Gas Companies, the information contained in this announcement has been reviewed and approved by Dr Douglas Field. Dr Field is a petroleum and reservoir engineer who is a suitably qualified person with over 30 years' experience in assessing hydrocarbon reserves, and holds a PhD in Organic Chemistry. Dr Field is a member of the SPE (Society of Petroleum Engineers) and the PESGB (Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain). Dr Field holds a role of a Chief Petroleum Engineer with the Company.

Reserves stated in this announcement are prepared in accordance with SPE PRMS guidelines (Petroleum Resources Management System 2007 & Revisions).

Additional required information

As detailed in Trinity's announcement of today's date, Trinity have notified the following information with respect to their financial reporting: "the (audited) carrying book value of the assets as at 31 December 2016 is made up of property plant and equipment totaling US$1.6 million, and a net decommissioning liability (using a decommissioning methodology specific to Trinity) of US$3.5 million that combine to reflect a net negative carrying value of US$1.9 million. The carrying value of the West Coast Assets have been impaired by US$24.2 million over the three financial years that ended on 31 December 2016, mainly due to a reduction in 2P reserves following the significant oil price decline. Losses (before taxes and any extraordinary items) attributable to the West Coast Assets for the twelve month period ended 31 December 2016 were US$2.1 million."

Range currently anticipates that the carrying value it will ascribe to the West Coast Assets will be equal to the cash consideration of US$4.55 million.

 

 

Contact details

 

 

 

Range Resources Limited

Evgenia Bezruchko (Group Corporate Development Manager)

e. [email protected]

t.   +44 (0)20 3865 8430

Cantor Fitzgerald Europe (Nominated Advisor and Broker)

David Porter / Sarah Wharry (Corporate Finance)

 

t.   +44 (0)20 7894 7000

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQOKKDPOBKDDFD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t