Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Quiz PLC (QUIZ)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 11 October, 2017

Quiz PLC

Pre-Close Trading Update

RNS Number : 2523T
Quiz PLC
11 October 2017
 

QUIZ Plc

 

("QUIZ" or the "Group")

 

Pre-close Trading Update

For the six month period to 30 September 2017

 

Strong omni-channel growth across UK and international markets

 

QUIZ, the omni-channel fast fashion womenswear brand, is pleased to announce a 35% increase in Group revenue to £56.1m (H1 2016: £41.5m) for the six month period to 30 September 2017 ("H1 2017"), compared to the same period last year. Gross margins remain in-line with expectations.

 

QUIZ's strong growth in H1 2017 reflects the brand's continued expansion in the UK and targeted international markets across the Group's omni-channel model.

 

The QUIZ brand has continued to grow rapidly online with Group online revenue increasing by 204% to £13.8m in H1 2017 (H1 2016: £4.5m) reflecting the benefit of opening the new 180,000 sq. ft. Distribution Centre in the summer 2016, increased and effective marketing spend, particularly through digital channels, and the broadening of the product ranges available to customers. The Group's online revenues reflect sales made through QUIZ's own websites, as well as through a number of third party websites. Sales through QUIZ's own websites increased by 122% in H1 2017. In September 2017, QUIZ launched its first localised website in Spain. There has also been strong growth in sales made through existing and new third party websites, which includes the benefit of commencing sales on the Next website in October 2016 and with Zalando in Germany in May 2017.

 

The QUIZ brand continues to grow across its target international markets with the international sales, excluding the non-recurring wholesale revenue in relation to Spain in the year ended 31 March 2017, for H1 2017 increased by 25% (23% in constant currency) to £10.0m in H1 2017 (2016: £8.0m). The Group's total international sales* for H1 2017 increased by 12% (10% in constant currency) to £10.0m in H1 2017 (2016: £8.9m).

 

The Group continues to deliver on its international expansion towards the end of the period and opened three standalone stores in Madrid in Spain, QUIZ's first standalone stores outside the UK and the Republic of Ireland. This has complemented the recent launch of QUIZ's own Spanish language website. It is anticipated that one additional store will be opened in the Republic of Ireland prior to Christmas 2017.

 

The Group has also expanded its international franchise operations from 65 units to 76 units in H1 2017, including new franchise units in Dubai, UAE and Morocco, further demonstrating the growth opportunities for the QUIZ brand globally.

 

Sales in the Group's UK standalone stores and concessions increased by 15% to £32.3m in H1 2017 (H1 2016: £28.1m) with each channel performing in line with expectations. QUIZ opened one new standalone store in H1 2017 and is targeting to open a further five standalone stores prior to Christmas 2017 in-line with the Group's strict return-on-investment roll-out strategy. The Group also opened four new concessions with its existing UK partners. QUIZ continues to actively manage its retail portfolio and closed one standalone store and four concessions in the period.

 

The Group intends to announce its Interim Results for the six months to 30 September 2017 on 22 November 2017.

 

 

 

Commenting on trading, Tarak Ramzan, Chief Executive Officer, said:

 

"We are very pleased with the QUIZ brand's strong growth across target markets and channels with online in particular experiencing continued outstanding momentum.

 

"Our IPO in July 2017 was a hugely important milestone for the Company as we continue to build the QUIZ brand as a global fast-fashion destination for customers who want the latest looks at outstanding value. The QUIZ brand has a distinct USP, a strong customer connection and fast-fashion in its DNA. Our customer base is growing strongly and we are confident of delivering further growth."

---

 

*Included within this revenue are the results from QUIZ standalone stores and concessions in the Republic of Ireland, standalone stores in Spain and franchises in 20 countries.

 

Market abuse regulation

 

This announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014.

 

Enquiries:

QUIZ plc

Via Hudson Sandler

Tarak Ramzan, Chief Executive Officer

Gerry Sweeney, Chief Financial Officer

Sheraz Ramzan, Chief Commercial Officer

 

 

 

Panmure Gordon

(Nominated Adviser and Sole Broker)

Ben Thorne / Alina Vaskina / Andrew Godber (Corporate Finance )

 

Erik Anderson / Amy Sarra (Corporate Broking)

 

+44 (0) 207 886 2500

Hudson Sandler LLP (Public Relations)

+44 (0) 207 796 4133

Alex Brennan

Sophie Lister

Fern Duncan

[email protected]

 

About QUIZ

 

QUIZ is an omni-channel fast fashion womenswear brand, specialising in occasion wear and dressy casual wear.

 

QUIZ delivers a distinct proposition that empowers fashion forward females to stand out from the crowd.

 

QUIZ's buying and design teams constantly develop its own product lines, ensuring the latest glamorous looks at value prices. This fast, flexible supply chain, together with the winning formula of style, quality, value and speed-to-market has enabled QUIZ to grow rapidly into an international brand with more than 300 standalone stores, concessions, franchise stores, wholesale partners and international online partners in 20 countries.

 

QUIZ operates through an omni-channel, fast fashion business model, which encompasses online sales, standalone stores, concessions including, among others, Debenhams and House of Fraser, international franchises and wholesale.

 

To download images please visit: http://www.quizgroup.co.uk/media-download-centre/

For further information:

https://www.quizclothing.co.uk/

http://www.quizgroup.co.uk/


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTOKKDPCBDDQKD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t