Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Quindell Portfolio (WTG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 19 September, 2013

Quindell Portfolio

Further investment in ingenie

RNS Number : 3690O
Quindell Portfolio PLC
19 September 2013
 



Embargoed for release until 7.00 19 September 2013

Quindell Portfolio Plc

("Quindell" or the "Group") 

 

Further investment into ingenie for rapid expansion

·      ingenie to extend its telematics insurance offering to over 25's in the UK

·      ingenie to launch its telematics insurance in Canada

·      Quindell extends its investment in ingenie from circa 19% to circa 43%, and in addition acquires direct 40% stakes in the two new ingenie businesses being launched

·      Investment is accretive and share consideration gives an implied value of 17.5p per share

Quindell Portfolio Plc (AIM: QPP.L), the provider of sector leading expertise in software, consultancy and technology enabled outsourcing in its key markets, being Insurance, Telecommunications and their related sectors is pleased to announce that it has increased its investment in ingenie Limited ("ingenie" being the ingenie group holding company) to circa 43% and has made a direct 40% investment in two newly formed subsidiaries of ingenie, ingenie (UK) Limited ("ingenie UK"), that will extend ingenie's telematics insurance offering to over 25's across the UK, and ingenie Canada Inc ("ingenie Canada"), that will offer telematics insurance to drivers of all ages across Canada.

 

The terms of the investment in ingenie were satisfied by the issue of 71,642,850 Quindell shares, increasing the Group's ownership from circa 19% to circa 43%.  Based on the agreed valuation of £50 million for ingenie, the transaction gives an implied value of 17.5p per Quindell share.

 

In addition, Quindell has subscribed for shares representing 40% in each of two newly formed subsidiaries of ingenie satisfied by the payment of £4 million in cash for each. The two newly formed entities, ingenie UK and ingenie Canada, will extend ingenie's existing telematics insurance offering, which has to date been aimed solely at drivers in the UK that are under 25. Now, prospective customers who are over 25 in the UK, and drivers of all ages across Canada will also be able to benefit from ingenie telematics insurance.

 

The directors of Quindell and ingenie have high confidence that ingenie will continue to achieve rapid and sustainable growth in these two new markets. Prospective partnership discussions have already commenced with major brands in the UK who in combination represent over 25% of UK drivers and a number of core industry participants in the Canadian markets, including the Insurance Brokers Association of Ontario (the "IBAO"), whose members directly or indirectly distribute approximately 60% of insurance in Ontario.  These partnerships look set to deliver significant volumes to ingenie within a relatively short time frame from launch.

 

Quindell's Insurance software solutions were developed for use by ingenie, its charter client, a brand which initially addressed a social and economic issue faced by young drivers: the frequency of crashes involving personal injury resulting in the prohibitive cost of young car driver insurance.  ingenie uses telematics technology, developed in partnership with the Williams F1 Team and Cranfield University, to reduce claims costs, whilst pioneering an innovative social media strategy which effectively reduces the traditional high cost of customer acquisition.

 

Black box insurance is already up to 30% cheaper than traditional insurance and, after one year with ingenie, customers' renewal premiums are on average 50% cheaper than their starting price. Around 70% of customers receive a discount for good driving. ingenie's core focus is improving driving behaviour, so despite these reductions in premiums and quarterly discounts, the company is on target to achieve a loss ratio performance believed to be 30 points better than that for the young age group that ingenie insures.

 

Quindell worked with the ingenie team for over a year prior to launch in the autumn of 2011. The ingenie team has a substantial pedigree in the insurance industry.  Steve Broughton, ingenie's Chairman, is the former Managing Director of RSA, and is currently a Non-Executive Director at Ageas UK and Chairman of Tesco Underwriting.  Richard King, ingenie's founder and Chief Executive, is a former co-founder of The Innovation Group plc.  The senior team is complemented by Chris McKee, formerly Executive Director of Direct Line and ingenie's Chief Operating Officer. ingenie's insurance policies in the UK are currently underwritten by Ageas and RSA. The original investors in ingenie include the founders of the Williams F1 Team, and Gary Lineker, who is actively involved in the business as ambassador for the brand.

 

 

 

Richard King, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of ingenie said: "I'm delighted that we are able to take the natural next step for ingenie with our partners Quindell. Expanding the brand to over 25's and launching our first international operation in Canada allows us to rapidly grow our community of drivers, who we aim to provide with cheaper insurance while helping them become safer on the road. Since we launched in the UK two years ago, ingenie has achieved fantastic growth as consumers increasingly recognise the benefits of telematics insurance. We look forward to replicating and continuing our success through this further investment from Quindell." 

Rob Terry, Founder and Executive Chairman of Quindell said: "With ingenie significantly profitable already and approaching a run rate of £50 million of gross written premium, all within two years of start-up, it's a natural time to increase Quindell's shareholding. The low cost of customer acquisition that ingenie's digital model offers has always been attractive, but now provides incentive to help this business realise its full potential. We are also thrilled to be increasing our stake as ingenie broadens its business beyond young drivers. Quindell is looking forward to helping the ingenie team drive growth, not least through new potential partnerships in the UK and beyond. We firmly believe that the success we have seen to date in the UK market for both our software and technology enabled outsource solutions has great potential internationally, and these two sets of investments will help us achieve this.

Steve Broughton, Chairman of ingenie said: "This further investment by Quindell will support our rapid expansion into new territories and markets.  Our significant growth in the first two years of operation justifies the faith placed in us by our underwriting partners, Ageas and RSA and we are delighted to have their continued support.  ingenie has to date been aimed at the young driver, but the application of telematics to insurance applies to drivers of all demographics. We are delighted to be developing our business with Quindell as a key partner as their understanding of the insurance market, technology and capabilities are second to none.

 

Randy Carroll, Chief Executive of IBAO said: "We are pleased to welcome ingenie to Canada and are excited about the potential of partnering with them. Given the current challenges the industry is facing as it relates to the cost of insurance we are confident that our partnership will go a long way towards lowering rates for consumers. Road safety and education for young drivers is one of the key objectives of our members. ingenie brings a wealth of knowledge and proven capability to help us achieve this goal."

 

Application has been made for 71,642,850 shares to be admitted to trading on AIM. Admission of the shares is expected to occur on 25 September 2013. Following Admission, Quindell will have 4,227,161,618 ordinary shares in issue. The Company has no ordinary shares held in treasury. The total of 4,227,161,618 ordinary shares may therefore be used by shareholders in the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or change in their interest in, the share capital of the Company under the FCA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

For further information:

 

Quindell Portfolio Plc
Rob Terry, Founder and Executive Chairman

 

Laurence Moorse, Group Finance Director

 

Ian Farrelly, Group General Counsel & Company Secretary

                      Head of Investor Relations


Tel: 01489 864201

[email protected]

Tel: 01489 864205

[email protected]

Tel: 01489 864217

[email protected]

 

Cenkos Securities plc
Joint Broker and Nominated Advisor
Stephen Keys / Adrian Hargrave (Corporate Finance)

 

Canaccord Genuity Limited

Joint Broker and Financial Advisor

Simon Bridges

Bruce Garrow

 

 

Tel: 020 7397 8900

 

                  

 

Tel: 020 7523 8350

 

 

 

Media Enquiries
Redleaf Polhill Limited

Rebecca Sanders-Hewett

Jenny Bahr 

 



Tel: 020 7382 4730

[email protected]

 

 

 

 

Notes to Editors:

 

About Quindell Portfolio Plc

Quindell Portfolio Plc is a provider of sector leading expertise in Software, Consulting and Technology Enabled Outsourcing in its key markets being Insurance, Telecommunications and their Related Sectors.  Quindell enters the second half of 2013 with a run rate of gross sales of more than £350 million and with approaching £50 million of EBITDA earned in the first half of 2013. Our award winning Business Transformational, Software, Consulting and Outsourcing Solutions are recognised as delivering significant savings and additional sales to our customers every year.

 

For further information, please visit www.quindell.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCKMGMLGRZGFZZ

a d v e r t i s e m e n t