Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Prime People PLC (PRP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 11 October, 2017

Prime People PLC

Acquisition

RNS Number : 2916T
Prime People PLC
11 October 2017
 

11 October 2017

Prime People plc

("Prime People" or the "Group")

Acquisition of a majority interest in Command Recruitment Group (H.K.) Limited

Prime People Plc, the global, specialist recruitment business for professional and technical staff working in the Real Estate & Built Environment, Energy & Environmental and Insight & Analytics sectors, is pleased to announce that the Group's Hong Kong subsidiary, Macdonald and Company Limited, acquired 60 per cent. of the equity capital of Command Recruitment Group (H.K.) Limited ("CMD") for consideration of HK$9.9 million (£1.0 million).

Operating across Asia and the Middle East, from its headquarters in Hong Kong, CMD is an award-winning recruitment consultancy established in 2006 that specialises in providing professional and executive staff for the construction & engineering, design & development, infrastructure and professional services sectors. For the year ended 30 June 2016, CMD reported turnover of HK$16.4 million (2015: HK$ 20.6 million), profit before tax of HK$0.9 million (2015: HK$3.9 million) and had net assets of HK$5.8 million (2015: HK$8.8 million).

The consideration for the acquisition was funded from the Group's existing cash reserves. The key management of CMD will remain with the business post-acquisition and they, as a group, will retain the remaining 40 per cent of CMD's equity capital that has not been acquired by Macdonald and Company Limited. Under the terms of the shareholders' agreement, the Group has the option to purchase CMD's remaining equity capital after 30 June 2018.

Robert Macdonald, Executive Chairman, commented:

"This transaction adds considerably to the Group's client reach and our span of services in the Asia Pacific and Middle East regions. The fit with our current business is complementary and we have identified a range of opportunities arising from the investment.

The long-established, multi-award-winning team at Command considerably strengthens the Group's position as the most trusted recruitment advisor to the Real Estate, Built Environment, and Infrastructure sectors globally. The investment will create a combined team with considerable size, capability and knowledge in the Asia and Middle East regions and follows many years of successful professional collaboration.

The Group's integrated global platform is the perfect environment for Command to further its pioneering work hiring talented experts to design and build some of the world's largest infrastructure and real estate projects. We believe the expertise of our team will help Command achieve its ambition of becoming the pre-eminent firm in its field.

We are very pleased to welcome Command and its people to the Group and look forward to working with them."

For further information please contact:

Prime People

020 7318 1785

Robert Macdonald, Executive Chairman


Peter Moore, Managing Director

Donka Zaneva-Todorinski, Finance Director




Cenkos Securities

020 7397 8900

Elizabeth Bowman


Julian Morse (Sales/Broking)


 

All figures shown in Pounds Stirling are approximate, and were converted from Hong Kong Dollars at the spot rate on 10 October 2017.

 

N.B. This announcement contains inside information.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQFMMMGNMNGNZG

a d v e r t i s e m e n t