Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Personal Group (PGH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 17 July, 2017

Personal Group

Trading Update

RNS Number : 1787L
Personal Group Holdings PLC
17 July 2017
 

Press Release                                                                                                                                           17 July 2017

Personal Group Holding PLC

(the "Company", "Personal Group", "PGH" or "Group")

 

Trading Update

 

Personal Group PLC, a leading provider of employee services in the UK, provides the following trading update post the half-year end on 30 June 2017.

The performance of the Group during the first half of the year was in line with management expectations. The core insurance business continued to deliver solid results, driven by the performance of the sales team, which saw an increase in its daily productivity in the period. Let's Connect also had an encouraging start to the year, partly due to clients taking advantage of expiring tax exemptions on mobile phone products.  

With the ratification of the Finance Bill in April this year, the HMRC treatment for Salary Sacrifice Technology is now certified and much simpler. Any uncertainties around tax treatment of the product offer have also now been clarified. The systems and product offerings have been adjusted to reflect these changes ahead of second half trading. Customers have welcomed this new operating environment, which has given them the comfort they needed to support the offer to their employees. 

The Company's partnership with Sage to deliver Sage Employee Benefits ("SEB") to their extensive SME customer base continues to make good progress. The strategy has now been expanded to embed  a version of SEB, which doesn't have the insurance products, into a standard payroll 'bundled' product. This additional initiative is a 'land and expand' strategy, where every 'bundle' has a portion of SEB licences included. The approach supports the upsell of additional licences to cover all employees.

In line with the Company's commitment to improve its overall client offer, by introducing select third party services into the product range, Personal Group added a financial wellbeing product during the period. The product is aimed at helping client employees manage their day-to-day finances, through affordable loans, financial education and savings products. Personal Group has partnered with Neyber and SalaryFinance to provide these offers.

Mark Scanlon, Chief Executive of Personal Group, commented:

"We're pleased with the progress the Company has made during the first half, in what has been a solid start to the year. The core insurance product has continued to underpin our business and we are seeing our Salary Sacrifice Technology income line regain momentum, with the uncertainties that division suffered from last year now behind it. The opportunity to develop our offer into the SME market through Sage continues to progress, with the SEB product now embedded into the Sage product. This approach reflects the strategic importance of SEB to Sage and its continued commitment to what is an innovative product for them. The Company is well positioned to continue its growth and we are confident about making further progress in 2017."

 

-ENDS-

 

Market Abuse Regulation (MAR) Disclosure

Certain information contained in this announcement would have been deemed inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 until the release of this announcement.

 

For more information please contact:

 

Personal Group Holdings Plc


Mark Scanlon / Mike Dugdale

+44 (0)1908 605 000

Philip Dennis (Investor Relations)

+44 (0)7947 868 206

Cenkos Securities Plc


Max Hartley / Stephen Keys (Nomad)

+44 (0)20 7397 8900

Russell Kerr (Sales)


Hudson Sandler


Nick Lyon / Sophie Lister / Lucy Wollam

+44 (0)20 7796 4133

 

Notes to Editors:

Personal Group Holdings Plc (AIM: PGH) is a technology enabled employee services business, working with employers to drive productivity though better employee engagement and a more motivated workforce. With over 30 years' experience, the Company provides employee benefits, serving 550 businesses, reaching over 2 million employees across the UK.

Personal Group's offer comprises 8,000 in-house and third party products and services, from c.60 supply lines. In-house services include employee insurance products (hospital, convalescence plans and death benefit) and the provision of home technology via salary sacrifice (iPads, computers, laptops, smart phones and smart TVs). Third party services include retail discounts, e-payslips, employee assistance, wellbeing programmes and salary sacrifice cars and bikes.

The offer is provided via the Company's proprietary technology platform, Hapi. The platform is intuitive and accessible via web, tablet and mobile app, driving better engagement, communication and value recognition. Hapi is flexible and can quickly integrate additional services, such as existing employee services and partner platforms. Hapi is a SaaS product.

Through technology and select acquisitions, the Company has grown its addressable market from 6m to 27m UK employees; including 15.6m SME employees targeted via its partnership with Sage, the UK's largest software company.  

Personal Group's innovative approach to using technology to deliver its programmes, combined with its face-to-face method of communicating with employees, makes its offer compelling to blue chip clients across the UK as a way of attracting, retaining and motivating employees. 

Personal Group has a strong client base across a range of sectors including passenger transport, healthcare, logistics and food manufacturing. Clients include: Stagecoach, Four Seasons Health Care, Priory Group, Spire Healthcare, Bibby, 2 Sisters Food Group and Young's Seafood.   

For further information, please see www.personalgroup.com

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTGGUQPMUPMGMC

a d v e r t i s e m e n t