Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oracle Power PLC (ORCP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 12 January, 2018

Oracle Power PLC

Acquisition of Interest in Sindh Carbon Energy

RNS Number : 6771B
Oracle Power PLC
12 January 2018
 

 

 

 

 

 

 



12 January 2018

Oracle Power PLC

("Oracle" or "the Company")

 

Acquisition of Remaining Interest in Sindh Carbon Energy Limited

 

 

Oracle Power PLC (AIM:ORCP), the UK energy developer of a combined lignite coal mine and mine mouth power plant located in the south-eastern Sindh Province of Pakistan, is pleased to announce that it has reached an agreement to acquire the remaining shares outstanding in Sindh Carbon Energy Limited ("SCEL"), that it did not already own. SCEL is the holder of the mining lease under development. 

 

Oracle has reached an agreement to acquire the remaining 199,999 shares in SCEL which are not owned by Oracle  from the current shareholder, Sindh Koela Limited (SKL) a private company incorporated in Pakistan, for a maximum consideration of £3.6 million.  The Initial consideration of £2.2 million will be satisfied through the issuance of 95,652,174 shares in Oracle (the "Acquisition Shares") at 2.3p per share, being the same price as the Company's recent Equity Placing announced on 28 December 2017. If upon financial close with the previously identified and announced Chinese State-Owned Enterprises, the value of the Acquisition Shares issued to SKL is less than £3.6 million based on Oracle's share price at the time, Oracle will issue further shares at the prevailing market price to SKL to make good any shortfall.  

 

Upon completion of the acquisition, Oracle will have 100% ownership of the Pakistani operating companies for both mining (through SCEL) and power (through Thar Electricity (Private) Ltd). This was one of the key outstanding requirements of the Company's potential strategic partners, with whom the Company has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding for the funding and development of the US$1.6bn project, as announced on 21 November 2017.

 

In the year ended 31st December 2016, SCEL had gross and net assets of approximately £1,480,956 and £603,408 respectively and made a loss of £3,536. Oracle currently has a loan receivable from SKL of approximately £15,000, and as part of Oracle's acquisition of the balancing stake in SCEL from SKL, the parties have agreed to waive the loan in full.

 

It should be noted that a shareholder of SKL is the father of Oracle's Chief Executive Officer and  neither of these individuals have been involved in negotiating this transaction. 

 

 Anthony Scutt, Chairman of Oracle, said:

 

"The move to 100% ownership of SCEL is a material development for Oracle, clearing a significant hurdle as the Company moves to financial close. Sindh Koela Limited now stand to benefit alongside existing Oracle shareholders as the project advances and the current disparity between the market valuation and that of the Project narrows.

 

I look forward to updating all shareholders as further developments arise."

 

 Settlement and dealings

Application will be made for the Acquisition Shares, which will rank pari passu with the Company's existing issued ordinary shares, to be admitted to trading on AIM. The Acquisition Shares are expected to be admitted to trading on AIM on or around 18 January 2018 (the "Admission").

 

Following the Admission of the Acquisition Shares, the Company's enlarged issued share capital will comprise 1,057,535,872 ordinary shares. The Company does not hold any shares in treasury. This figure of 1,057,535,872 ordinary shares may be used by the Company's shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change in their interest in, the share capital of the Company under the FCA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

Ends

 

For further information please contact:

 

Oracle Power PLC

Shahrukh Khan

 

+44 (0) 203 580 4314

Brandon Hill Capital Limited

Oliver Stansfield

 

+44 (0)203 463 5000

Peterhouse Corporate Finance

Charles Goodfellow

 

+44 (0) 207 220 9791

Grant Thornton UK LLP

Salmaan Khawaja, Richard Tonthat

 

+44 (0) 207 383 5100

Blytheweigh                                                  

Tim Blythe, Camilla Horsfall, Megan Ray 

 

+44 (0) 207 138 3204

Fortbridge Consulting                                                  

Matt Beale, Bill Kemmery

+44 (0)7966 389196

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQFKDDDKBKBNDD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t