Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Old Mutual PLC (OML)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 15 November, 2017

Old Mutual PLC

OMAM announces launch of secondary offering

RNS Number : 5112W
Old Mutual PLC
15 November 2017
 

Old Mutual plc

Ref 264/17

14 November 2017

 

OM Asset Management announces launch of secondary offering

 

Old Mutual plc ('Old Mutual') today announces that OM Asset Management plc ('OMAM') has launched a public offering of 6,039,630 of its ordinary shares. The ordinary shares are being offered by Old Mutual, through its wholly owned subsidiary, OM Group (UK) Limited.

Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC is acting as sole book running manager for the offering.

The public offering is being made pursuant to an effective shelf registration statement on file with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"). A preliminary prospectus supplement relating to the public offering, subject to completion, has been filed with the SEC, and a final prospectus supplement relating to the public offering will be filed with the SEC. Interested parties should read the prospectus included in the registration statement and the prospectus supplement for the public offering, and other documents that OMAM has filed with the SEC for more complete information about OMAM and the public offering.

Copies of the preliminary prospectus supplement relating to the public offering may be obtained, when available, from: Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, Attention: Prospectus Department, 180 Varick Street, Second Floor, New York, NY 10014.

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

 

Enquiries

External communications

Patrick Bowes                                                                      +44 20 7002 7440

Investor relations

Dominic Lagan                                                                    +44 20 7002 7190

 

Media

William Baldwin-Charles                                                     +44 20 7002 7133

                                                                                                  +44 7834 524833

Notes to Editors

 

About Old Mutual plc

Old Mutual plc is a holding company for several financial services companies. In March 2016, it announced a new strategy of managed separation entailing the separation of its underlying businesses into independently-listed, standalone entities.

The managed separation strategy seeks to preserve and release the value currently trapped within the group structure. The managed separation will be materially complete by the end of 2018.

OM Asset Management, a US based institutional asset manager, is now independent from Old Mutual. The remaining underlying businesses are:

Old Mutual Emerging Markets: A South African based leading provider of financial services in sub-Saharan Africa.

Nedbank: One of South Africa's largest banks, with a 20% stake in pan-African Ecobank Transnational Inc.

Old Mutual Wealth: a leading, integrated, advice-led wealth management business focused on the UK upper and middle market.

For the year ended 31 December 2016, Old Mutual reported an adjusted operating profit before tax of £1.7 billion and had £395 billion of funds under management. For further information on Old Mutual plc and the underlying businesses, please visit the corporate website at www.oldmutualplc.com.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCKMMMMMDLGNZZ

a d v e r t i s e m e n t