Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Octagonal PLC (OCT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 May, 2017

Octagonal PLC

Trading Update for Trading Subsidiary

RNS Number : 1252E
Octagonal PLC
04 May 2017

For immediate release

4 May 2017

Octagonal plc

("Octagonal" or the "Company")

Trading Update for Trading Subsidiary



Following completion of the reporting period to 31 March 2017, Octagonal provides the following trading update for its principal and wholly owned trading subsidiary - Global Investment Strategy UK Ltd ("GIS").




·      Cash in the bank or equivalents as at 31 March 2017 of £3.75m

·      Sales ‎increase 34% against FY2016

·      EBITDA increased 109% against FY2016



The Board is very pleased to announce that GIS expects to report earnings of EBITDA £2.26 million, a record for the Group, on sales of £5.64m for the period ended 31 March 2017. This is a 109% increase in profits and 34% in sales from the previous year. This result reflects the ongoing work we have undertaken to improve processing efficiencies, client reporting and reducing frictional costs as well as offering a broader range of services to clients.


At the same time, the GIS expects to make an impairment charge this year against two of its pre-RTO non-core legacy investments: specifically it expects a charge of £306,000 against its Level 1 and Level 3 investments, namely Inspirit Energy Holdings PLC, reducing the carrying value of this investment to approximately £106,000 and also expects to make a full impairment charge this year against its investment and loan notes in City Golf Club Limited of £233,000. 


The Group's audited results will be announced in due course.


John Gunn CEO commented;


"This year has seen the benefit of the work we have done to further streamline our operations. Margin improvements have enabled us to deliver strong profit growth, whilst we have also increased our top line sales.


The year ahead looks positive as we expect to continue seeing improvement in our operational capabilities and a greater contribution from our Wealth management, Foreign Exchange and derivatives activities, which are now all fully integrated into the business.


This year we expect to book significant write downs against our pre-RTO non-core investments. As disappointing as this is, it will simplify the balance sheet and focus the business on our cash generative goals. 


As previously outlined, the Board is committed to making only long term investments in core activities that are related to our regulatory permissions and industry sector.


I am also pleased to announce that our regulator the FCA have now granted GIS additional regulatory permission as an Authorised Payment Institution. As an Authorised Payment Institution, GIS can provide payment services in the UK as well as other European Economic Area ("EEA") states through a cross-border notification arrangement (known as 'passporting'). GIS can apply to establish a physical presence in any member state, for example opening an office, or using an agent based in that state, to provide cross-border services. This will assist in making GIS better positioned for Brexit as well as providing further services to our clients.


Our application for type 1 and 2 regulatory approval in Hong Kong is underway, but we would not expect to be in operation until towards the end of this year. This is expected to allow GIS to expand into Asia offering similar services to those currently provided to our clients. We will closely monitor these costs, but we do not see them having any significant impact on our operating costs. We will start soft marketing in the region shortly and hope to build on the existing client base we already have there.


We anticipate that our SynerGIS Bond offering, as announced on 22 March 2017, will launch in the next quarter. This activity will enable SynerGIS to offer depositors (including ISA's) secured fixed rate deposits. SynerGIS will in turn provide innovative asset backed acquisition and investment grade financing solutions, leveraging our international market access and operational treasury and technology capabilities.


A significant amount of development has gone into building this opportunity with the creation of Fintech Web and APP based applications that will enable the depositor to open their GIS account with automated AML/KYC and payments solutions. Bank standard Treasury and portfolio management systems are also being implemented to support our lending activities.

SynerGIS has also made several significant appointments of personnel who have considerable experience and expertise in marketing, sales, treasury and lending. 


The SynerGIS Bond represents a very exciting opportunity for the Group, but, as ever, we have remained careful to manage the costs associated with this for the Group and, to this end, whilst retaining a 72% interest in Synergis Capital Ltd, the manager of the SynerGIS Bond, we have now raised funding totalling £1.25m to fund its roll out with GIS investing £200k in this funding to support its majority owned subsidiary. 


We will further update Shareholders once the Bond is ready to be launched."


This announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) 596/2014.


For further information please visit or contact:


Octagonal Plc

+44 (0) 20 7048 9400

John Gunn, CEO

Beaumont Cornish Limited (Nominated Adviser and Broker)

James Biddle / Roland Cornish

+44 (0) 20 7628 3396



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange

a d v e r t i s e m e n t