Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Nu-Oil and Gas PLC (NUOG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 13 July, 2017

Nu-Oil and Gas PLC

Placing to raise £1.1 million (gross)

RNS Number : 9683K
Nu-Oil and Gas PLC
13 July 2017
 

NU-OIL AND GAS PLC

AIM ticker: 'NUOG'

 

 

13 July 2017

 

NU-Oil and Gas plc

("NU-Oil" or "the Company")

 

Placing to raise £1.1 million (gross)

NU-Oil is pleased to announce that it has completed a placing of new ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each in the Company ("Ordinary Shares") to raise £1.1 million in total before expenses.  The Company placed 100,000,000 new Ordinary Shares (the "Placing Shares") at a price of 1.1p per Placing Share (the "Placing Price") to raise £1.1 million (before expenses) (the "Placing"). The Placing was organised by the Company's sole broker, Beaufort Securities Ltd. The Placing proceeds will be applied to general working capital and specific costs, engineering and commercial, required to assess and secure identified projects as part of the Company's marginal field strategy in conjunction with the Marginal Field Development Company Ltd. ("MFDevCo"), in which it has a 50 per cent. interest.

 

The Placing is being carried out utilising the Company's current authority from its shareholders to issue shares for cash on a non pre-emptive basis.

 

Application will be made to the London Stock Exchange for the Placing Shares, which will rank pari passu with the existing Ordinary Shares in issue, to be admitted to trading on AIM ("Admission"). Admission is expected to become effective at 8.00 a.m. on 27 July 2017.

 

The Enlarged Issued Share Capital will be 1,218,592,348 Ordinary Shares. This figure of 1,218,592,348 Ordinary Shares may be used by shareholders in the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change in their interest in, the share capital of the Company under the FCA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

In conjunction with the Placing, NU Oil has also issued 10 million warrants to Beaufort Securities Limited, with each warrant able to subscribe for one new Ordinary Share at the Placing Price, exercisable within 5 years from the date of Admission.

 

This announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of EU Regulation 596/2014

 

Nigel Burton, CEO of NU-Oil, commented:

"With the continuing operations in Western Newfoundland we are pleased to be able to apply additional funds to support our activity on the potentially transformational marginal field strategy as we progress to the acquisition of the first project."

 

 

 

Enquiries:

 

NU-Oil and Gas plc

Alan Minty, Executive Chairman              Tel: +44 161 817 7460

Nigel Burton, CEO                                           Tel: +44 7785 234447

 

Beaufort Securities Limited                         Tel: +44 20 7382 8300

Jon Belliss

Elliot Hance       

 

Strand Hanson Limited

Rory Murphy/Ritchie Balmer                     Tel: +44 20 7409 3494

 

www.nu-oilandgas.com

 

Note to Editors:

 

NU-Oil and Gas plc is an independent oil and gas company whose strategy is to build a diverse portfolio of assets with a strong emphasis on acquiring interests in stranded and marginal fields.  These fields are low risk highly-appraised projects and consequently the Company's entry cost will be low.  NU-Oil will look to develop these assets utilising solutions delivered by Marginal Field Development Company (MFDevCo) and the MFD Consortium, which can significantly improve the development economics of a project. This is also expected to enable the early booking of reserves. 


 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations (EU) No. 596/2014 ("MAR").

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IOEVXLBFDDFLBBF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t