Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

NewRiver REIT plc (NRR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 July, 2017

NewRiver REIT plc

Resolutions passed at the Annual General Meeting

RNS Number : 1700L
NewRiver REIT PLC
14 July 2017
 

 

NewRiver REIT plc

 

("NewRiver" or the "Company")

 

Resolutions passed at the Annual General Meeting

 

The Directors of NewRiver are pleased to announce that at its Annual General Meeting held on Friday 14 July 2017, all of the proposed resolutions, as set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting despatched to shareholders on 16 June 2017, were passed on a poll. The number of shares voted on the poll are as set out below:

 

 

Resolution

Votes for

%

Votes against

%


Total shares for & against

% of total voting rights*


Votes withheld**

1

That the Directors' Report, Auditor's Report & the Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2017 be received and adopted

252,946,288

99.95

130,909

0.05


253,077,197

83.99


13,517

2

That the Directors' remuneration report, other than the part containing the Directors' remuneration policy, contained within the Company's 2017 Annual Report on pages 81 to 91 be received and approved.

242,897,409

96.08

9,916,215

3.92


252,813,624

83.90


277,090

3

That Paul Roy, being eligible and offering himself for re-election, be re-elected as a Director of the Company.

249,322,266

99.67

823,178

0.33


250,145,444

83.01


2,945,270

4

That David Lockhart, being eligible and offering himself for re-election, be re-elected as a Director of the Company.

252,617,391

99.81

470,202

0.19


253,087,593

83.99


3,121

5

That Allan Lockhart, being eligible and offering himself for re-election, be re-elected as a Director of the Company.

252,564,286

99.79

523,307

0.21


253,087,593

83.99


3,121

6

That Mark Davies, being eligible and offering himself for re-election, be re-elected as a Director of the Company.

252,633,266

99.82

454,327

0.18


253,087,593

83.99


3,121

7

That Kay Chaldecott, being eligible and offering herself for re-election, be re-elected as a Director of the Company.

252,796,700

99.89

290,893

0.11


253,087,593

83.99


3,121

8

That Alastair Miller, being eligible and offering himself for re-election, be re-elected as a Director of the Company.

252,632,872

99.82

454,721

0.18


253,087,593

83.99


3,121

9

That Deloitte LLP be reappointed as auditors of the Company.

244,471,356

96.77

8,169,258

3.23


252,640,614

83.84


450,100

10

That the Audit Committee be and is hereby authorised to fix the remuneration of the auditors.

252,774,594

99.88

316,120

0.12


253,090,714

83.99


0

11

That the Directors' remuneration policy as set out on pages 81 to 91 of the Directors' remuneration report contained within the Company's 2017 Annual Report be received and approved

243,604,524

96.28

9,414,395

3.72


253,018,919

83.97


71,795

12

To authorise the Directors to allot shares

252,958,932

99.95

129,851

0.05


253,088,783

83.99


1,931

13

To disapply pre-emption rights

252,739,542

99.86

347,172

0.14


253,086,714

83.99


4,000

14

To disapply pre-emption rights in addition to those conferred by resolution 13

244,492,057

96.60

8,594,657

3.40


253,086,714

83.99


4,000

15

To authorise market purchases by the Company of its shares

244,926,312

96.78

8,137,050

3.22


253,063,362

83.98


27,352

16

To approve the Scrip Dividend Scheme

253,088,089

100

2,625

0


253,090,714

83.99


0

17

To authorise the calling of general meetings on14 days' notice

247,232,717

97.69

5,857,996

2.31


253,090,713

83.99


0

 

Notes:

*  As at the date of the Annual General Meeting, the total number of shares with voting rights in the Company is 301,332,893. This excludes 4,419,822 shares in the Employee Benefit Trust.

 

** A "vote withheld" is not a vote in law and cannot be counted in the calculation of the votes for and against a resolution.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGEZLFFDDFZBBL

a d v e r t i s e m e n t