Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Newmark Security PLC (NWT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 06 July, 2016

Newmark Security PLC

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 3308D
Newmark Security PLC
06 July 2016
 

6 July 2016

 

NEWMARK SECURITY PLC

("Newmark" or the "Group")

 

Trading Update

 

Newmark Security plc (AIM: NWT), the leading provider of electronic and physical security systems, provides the following trading update.

 

Whilst the Group recently updated the market that trading for the year ended 30 April 2016 ("FY16") was in line with market expectations, trading conditions have become increasingly difficult and the budgeted operating profit for the current year is expected to be significantly less than FY16. 

 

The Board still expects to maintain the dividend at the time of the final results due for release in August 2016.

 

Current trading and outlook of the individual operating segments of the Group is set out below.

 

Access Control Review

During FY16 there was a clear divergence of revenue between the JANUS and SATEON product lines. Sales of JANUS declined more quickly than anticipated due in part to the retirement of older Microsoft platforms. SATEON revenues however increased significantly overall although revenue from the mid-tier customers has not grown as quickly as expected. The overall increase in SATEON sales has been partly attributable to the adoption of SATEON by new clients, but also to the migration of existing clients from the JANUS to SATEON product. Our migration campaign is helping to ensure that customers can migrate from JANUS to SATEON. As previously announced, the SATEON range was enhanced during FY16 and further enhanced with a new release in June 2016 that simplifies the installation and management of SATEON.

 

Also a new sales office was opened in Hong Kong last year and staff were hired locally and in greater China to support sales in the APAC region. Whilst the pipeline of opportunities in these countries has grown, meaningful revenues are yet to be generated. Sales in the US have also not matched expectations.

 

Workforce Management Review

Owing to a decline in sales of the legacy RS series of products and a slowdown of the rollout across the estate of one of the world's largest apparel retailers, revenues in the UK business softened during last year.

 

In addition, sales in support of a Workforce Management contract (worth US$6m over five years), previously announced on 18 September 2015, have been deferred due to the customer experiencing internal resource constraints. This will delay the delivery of the planned rollout and means that Grosvenor Technology will, in the short term, bare an increased proportion of the cost of developing its next generation workforce management product portfolio.

 

Asset Protection Review

The revenue stream within the asset protection division during the last few years has included substantial sales of cash handling equipment to the Post Office as part of their Network Transformation Programme. As stated previously, this revenue stream was expected to reduce during the current year. The company has been seeking to replace this revenue stream by broadening its product range and has just been appointed as UK distributor of an industry-leading manufacturer's doors and partitions range. This will allow Safetell to meet the growing demands of their customers looking to protect their staff from the threat of terrorist attack and criminals. Safetell has also been expanding its market presence  in new geographies, particularly the Middle East following the large sales of Ballistic Doors in the first half on FY 2016.

Marie-Claire Dwek, Newmark CEO, commented:

"Moving into exciting new markets inevitably comes with challenges. Though there have been setbacks over the past year in converting our pipeline into sales, I am confident that we are well-positioned to deliver the progress which we anticipate, with a host of new product launches to look forward to. Our strong investment in major new technology foundations and products looks set to spur growing revenues over the coming financial years, as we continue to deliver the solutions of tomorrow."

 

 

---ENDS---

 

For further information:

 

Newmark Security plc

Marie-Claire Dwek, Chief Executive Officer

Brian Beecraft, Finance Director

+44 (0) 20 7355 0070

www.newmarksecurity.com

 

 

Cantor Fitzgerald Europe

David Foreman, Michael Reynolds (Corporate Finance)

David Banks, Alex Pollen (Sales)

 

+44 (0) 20 7894 7000

 

Yellow Jersey PR Limited

Dominic Barretto

 

 

+44 (0) 7768 537 739

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTGMGGNVKLGVZM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t