Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Nektan PLC (NKTN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 12 October, 2017

Nektan PLC

Q1 Trading Update

RNS Number : 3783T
Nektan PLC
12 October 2017
 

12 October 2017

NEKTAN PLC

("Nektan", the "Company" or the "Group")

 

Q1 Trading Update

 

Further Strong Revenue Growth

 

Nektan plc (AIM: NKTN), a leading international B2B gaming solutions and services provider, provides an update on trading for the three months ended 30 September 2017 (Q1 FY18). The figures stated below are all unaudited.

Managed Gaming Solutions (Europe)

 


Q1 FY18

Q1 FY17

Change

Q4 FY17

Change

Net Gaming Revenue (NGR)

£3.9m

£2.1m

88.4%

£4.2m

-6.6%

First Time Depositors (FTDs)

40,148

14,037

186.0%

42,429

-5.4%

Cash Wagering

£126.7m

£56.3m*

125.3%

£120.5m*

5.2%

*restated

·      In Q1 FY18, Nektan continued to deliver strong growth compared to Q1 FY17, with NGR in the quarter increasing by 88.4%.

·      A significant increase in deposits, compared to Q4 FY17 and set against a reduction in FTDs, shows that the Company is attracting a higher quality of player. A combination of seasonality and a higher pay-out ratio resulted in a modest decrease in NGR compared to Q4 FY17.

·      The Company launched 5 new sites and 1 new partner in Q1 FY18 and is currently running a total of 83 brands with plans to launch 10 new sites with 4 new partners during the current quarter to 31 December 2017. The benefits of this expansion are already evident during the early part of Q2 FY18.

·      In Q1 FY18, Nektan launched 42 new games with 4 games vendors taking the Group's total mobile games portfolio to over 350.

·      The Company continues to penetrate further into the Swedish market and is launching a new localised casino proposition during Q2 FY18.

B2B

·      The Company expects to announce its first platform deal in relation to its B2B business in the next month.  The core Nektan Evolve technology will be utilised to deliver a mobile casino games platform in up to 23 countries with the business partner responsible for B2B localised licensing.  The solution is expected to be live before the end of the calendar year. Nektan sees this as a very important development and part of its strategy to diversify into newer geographic markets outside Europe.

On-Premise Gaming (North America)

·      Interest in Rapid Games' "On-Premise" mobile gaming solution continues to grow and the product is currently going through internal review and approval processes in several US tier 1 tribal casinos.

·      Respin continues to expand its Rapid Games product offering with recent approvals for a number of new games in both its class II and class III portfolios as well as being one of the only operators to receive platform certifications for GLI 16, 26, 21 and 11 regulations allowing it to be one of the first companies to offer mobile casino in the US.

·      The Company has entered into multiple strategic content partnerships to further enhance its games portfolio and is in the process of adding multiple "smart table" solutions to its approved client library.

Gary Shaw, Interim Chief Executive Officer of Nektan, said:

"Our core European business continued to progress in Q1 FY18 as expected. The proposed launch of new commercial partners during the current quarter will see that growth continuing.  Our strategy to leverage our core technology asset Evolve into further geographically diversified markets through platform licensing deals will see the business develop into one of the first gaming technology businesses with its platform live across three major continents.  I am particularly pleased with the progress being made in the US where our investment positions Nektan as one of the first movers in mobile casino gaming."

For further information on the Group, please contact:

Nektan

Gary Shaw, Interim Chief Executive Officer

Patrick Sinclair, Chief Financial Officer

via Newgate below

 

 

 

Stockdale Securities Limited

Tom Griffiths / Ed Thomas

+44 20 7601 6100

 

Newgate (PR Adviser)

James Benjamin

 

+44 20 7680 6550 / + 44 7747 113 930

Email: [email protected]

 

 


Further information on Nektan can be found on the Group's website at www.nektan.com

 

About Nektan:

Nektan is a leading international B2B mobile gaming solutions and services provider, operating in the regulated, interactive real money gaming (RMG) gaming space, delivering original and innovative solutions to commercial organisations that have established online audiences.

Nektan's full end-to-end technology platform, Evolve, simplifies and supports the route to mobile and desktop gaming revenues, managing the full customer experience and back-office operations, allowing commercial partners to focus on marketing the product to their consumers.

Nektan's US operating subsidiary, provides US land-based casinos with in-venue mobile gaming solutions which allow operators to add mobile technology and content to their existing offerings, with products accessible to players across both cabinets and mobile devices inside the casinos. Respin has a strong intellectual property portfolio including game patents for Rapid Games™ (on-property mobile entertainment), and other captivating concepts and brands.

Nektan is headquartered in Gibraltar, regulated by the Gibraltar Licensing Authority and the UK Gambling Commission, as well as in the Irish market and maintains sales and customer support operations in its two primary geographical targets, Europe and North America.  The proprietary Evolve technology is developed and maintained by a talented and experienced team of employees from Nektan's Indian office. 

Nektan plc was admitted to the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange in November 2014.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTKMMMGGMVGNZZ

a d v e r t i s e m e n t