Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Middlefield Canadian (MCT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 11 January, 2018

Middlefield Canadian

Investee Company Update - Acquisition of Holding

RNS Number : 6021B
Middlefield Canadian Inc PCC
11 January 2018
 

For Immediate Release                                                                                       11 January 2018

 

Middlefield Canadian Income PCC

(the "Company" or "MCT")
(a protected cell company incorporated in Jersey with registration number 93546)

Middlefield Canadian Income - GBP PC (the "Fund")

 

 

Investee Company Update - Acquisition of Portfolio Holding

 

Middlefield Canadian Income PCC (LON: MCT, "MCT") is a London listed investment company that invests in a broadly diversified portfolio comprised primarily of Canadian and US equity income securities with the objective of providing shareholders with high dividends as well as capital growth over the longer term.  MCT is pleased to provide the following positive update on one of its core long term holdings.

On 9 January 2018, Pure Industrial Real Estate Trust (TSX: AAR.UN) ("PIRET") announced that it had entered into an arrangement with an affiliate of Blackstone Property Partners ("Blackstone"), pursuant to which Blackstone would acquire all of the outstanding trust units of PIRET for $8.10 per unit in an all-cash transaction valued at $3.8 billion including debt (the "Transaction").  The proposed acquisition of PIRET at $8.10 per unit represents a 21% premium to the closing price of PIRET units on the TSX on January 8, 2018, the last trading day prior to the announcement of the Transaction and has the unanimous support of the Special Committee, as well as the full Board of Trustees of PIRET.

Pure Industrial Real Estate Trust, which is listed on the TSX, has been a long term holding of MCT's since 2010 and represents a c3.5% portfolio weighting of the Fund's net asset value.  PIRET is a leading player in the industrial property sector in Canada as well as the distribution and logistics market in the United States, capitalizing on the sustained growth in e-commerce. 

Commenting on the arrangement, Dean Orrico, President, Middlefield International Limited said:

"We are delighted by the news that Blackstone Property Partners has entered into this arrangement agreement to acquire Pure Industrial Real Estate Trust, which has been one of MCT's core holdings for a considerable time.  It is validation of the quality of investments within the MCT portfolio and confirms our positive view on the Canadian property market and the investment potential of Canada in general.  The proposed exit price of $8.10 per unit represents a 78% premium on MCT's investment price".

 

For further information:

Middlefield International Limited                                            0123 7094016

Dean Orrico

Canaccord Genuity Limited                                                     0207 523 8000

Andrew Zychowski

Helen Goldsmith

Buchanan Communications                                                     0207 466 5000

Charles Ryland

Vicky Hayns     

Henry Wilson                      


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRAGGUWGGUPRUBG

a d v e r t i s e m e n t