Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Metminco Limited (MNC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 July, 2017

Metminco Limited

Sale of Small Holdings

RNS Number : 0856L
Metminco Limited
14 July 2017
 

AIM ANNOUNCEMENT

14 July 2017

 

SMALL HOLDING SALE FACILITY

 

Metminco Limited (Metminco or the Company) (ASX: MNC; AIM: MNC) is pleased to announce that pursuant to its constitution it has established a share sale facility (Sale Facility) for shareholders who hold a Small Holding of shares in the Company (Small Shareholders).

Under ASX Listing Rules and the Company's constitution a Small Holding is defined as:

·      a shareholding with a market value of less than A$500, and therefore

·      any shareholding of 11,111 shares or less in the Company, based on the closing share price of 4.5 cents on the Record Date (Monday, 10 July 2017) is deemed to be a Small Holding.

Metminco is offering the Sale Facility to provide the opportunity for eligible shareholders to sell their Small Holding without incurring any brokerage or handling costs. The Company also aims to reduce its costs associated with maintaining its share register.

Details of the Sale Facility are contained in the attached letter and information pack which was sent to eligible Small Shareholders today.  

Eligible Small Shareholders should note that Metminco will be entitled to sell their shares if they do not take action to retain their shareholding as outlined in the attached letter.  The closing date for eligible Small Shareholders to elect to retain their shareholding in Metminco is 5.00pm (AEST) on Friday, 25 August 2017.

For more information please refer to the attached letter and information pack.         

 

William Howe

Managing Director

METMINCO LIMITED

This announcement contains inside information as stipulated under Article 7 of the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014

 

Metminco Limited   ABN 43 119 759 349

ASX Code:  MNC.AX;   AIM Code:  MNC.L

 

Suite 401, 6 Help Street, Chatswood, NSW, 2067

Tel:  +61 (0) 2 9460 1856;  Fax: +61 (0) 2 9460 1857

www.metminco.com.au

 

 

Level 4, 6 Help Street

Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia

T: +61 (0)2 9460 1856

F: +61 (0)2 9460 1857                        

 

13 July 2017

 

[Shareholder]

[Address]

                                                                                                                                                                         

SALE OF YOUR SMALL HOLDING IN METMINCO LIMITED

 

Dear Shareholder,

I am writing to you to advise that Metminco Limited (Metminco or the Company) has established a share sale facility (the Sale Facility) for eligible small shareholders to sell their shareholding in the Company without incurring any brokerage or handling costs.

The Sale Facility is available to Shareholders with a holding in the Company with a market value of less than $500 (Small Holding) as at 5.00pm AEST on Monday, 10 July 2017 (Record Date).

[1] All dollar amounts referred to in this notice are in Australian dollars.

 

Metminco is offering the Sale Facility to assist Shareholders who wish to liquidate their Small Holding, but who find doing so difficult or time consuming with the brokerage cost often high. The proposed sale of your Small Holding provides you with a convenient and brokerage free way to sell your Shares easily.

No owner of a Small Holding who wishes to retain their Metminco Shares will be compelled to sell their holding.

Small Holdings

Based on the closing price of $0.045 per Share at the close of trade on the Record Date, a Small Holding is any holding of 11,111 Shares or less. Our records show that as at the Record Date you held a Small Holding.

Unless you inform us that you wish to retain your Small Holding, the Company intends to sell your Small Holding. The Shares will be sold at $0.0465 per Share being the 5 Day VWAP preceding the Record Date. You will not pay any brokerage or other transaction costs associated with the sale.

If you wish to retain your Shares, you will need to complete and return the enclosed Share Retention Form.

Summary of key dates
 

Record Date

Monday, 10 July 2017

Dispatch Date of Notice to Holders of Small Holdings and Share Retention Form

Thursday, 13 July 2017

Announcement Date

Friday, 14 July 2017

Closing Date

Friday, 25 August 2017

Settlement Date

Wednesday, 30 August 2017

 

What you need to do

If you wish to sell your Small Holding, you do not need to take any action. Your Shares will be sold after the Closing Date at $0.0465 per Share. Proceeds of the sale of your Small Holding, subject to the proceeds being in excess of $2.00, will be sent to you in the mail by cheque as soon as practical thereafter. If your proceeds are less than $2.00, the Company will donate the proceeds to the Cancer Council NSW (ACN 116 463 846) on your behalf.

If you do not wish to sell your Small Holding

Complete and return the enclosed Share Retention Form to:

Metminco Limited

C/- Link Market Services Limited

Locked Bag A14

Sydney South NSW 1235
Australia

To be received no later than 5.00pm AEST on Friday, 25 August 2017.

 

 

How will your Metminco Shares be sold:

The Company has arranged for Martin Place Securities to buy the Small Holdings at A$0.0465 per Share after the Closing Date. 

The Company reserves the right to vary, delay or cancel the sale of your Small Holding and not proceed with any sale of Shares at any time before your Small Holding is sold.

Important information

The Company makes no recommendation as to whether you should hold or sell your Small Holding. You should seek independent professional advice; when deciding whether or not to elect to retain your Shares; the taxation implications of that decision; or if you have any questions on how the sale of your Small Holding may affect you.

The taxation implications for each investor may vary depending on their particular circumstances. Accordingly, it is recommended that you seek your own professional advice in relation to the taxation implications associated with us selling your Small Holding.

Further information

For further information please read the enclosed information pack. If you have any questions about the contents of this letter or general questions about the proposal, please contact: 

Link Market Services Limited

Phone: 1300 554 474

Email:  [email protected]

 

Yours sincerely,

 

Philip Killen

CFO and Company Secretary

METMINCO LIMITED

 

INFORMATION PACK FOR THE SMALL HOLDING SALE FACILITY

What is a Small Holding of shares?

A Small Holding of shares is a holding of Shares valued at less than $500 as at the close of trade on the Record Date. Based on the price of Metminco's Shares at the Record Date ($0.045), this equates to a holding of 11,111 Shares or less.

Where does the Company's authority come from?

Under ASX Listing Rule 15.13 and clause 9.6 of the Company's constitution, the Company may notify shareholders with a Small Holding that it intends to sell their Shares.

What is the price of the Shares?

The closing price of Metminco Shares at the Record Date was $0.045. You should note that the share price changes frequently and more recent prices are available in newspapers and from the Company's website: www.metminco.com.au or the ASX website (www.asx.com.au) under code MNC.

What do I have to do to sell my Shares through the Sale Facility?

If you wish to sell your Shares under the Sale Facility you do not need to take any action. Your Shares will be sold on your behalf and the proceeds of the sale, subject to the proceeds being in excess of $2.00, will be sent to you in the mail by cheque as soon as practical thereafter. If your proceeds are less than $2.00, the Company will donate the proceeds to the Cancer Council NSW (ACN 116 463 846) on your behalf.

You should not complete the enclosed Share Retention Form if you want your Shares sold under the Sale Facility.

What price will I receive for shares sold through the Sale Facility?

The price that you receive for your Shares under the Sale Facility will be $0.0465 per Share being the 5 Day VWAP preceding the Record Date.

When will the proceeds from the sale of Shares be sent to me?

Payment will be sent to you following settlement of the sale as soon as practical thereafter.

Payment will be made in Australian dollars by cheque. You will be notified by way of a transaction confirmation statement of the number of your Shares that have been sold, the price and total sale proceeds. The transaction confirmation statement and cheque will be sent by post to your address as shown in the Company's share register.

What do I have to do if I wish to retain my Shares?  

If you wish to retain your Shares, you must sign and return the enclosed Share Retention Form so that it is received before the Closing Date, being no later than 5.00pm AEST on Friday, 25 August 2017. It is your responsibility to allow sufficient time for this to be received.  Please note that the Company does not accept responsibility for the time taken by Australia Post for delivery.

If your Share Retention Form is not received by the Closing Date, and you have not otherwise validly notified the Company that you wish to retain your Shares by that time, the Company will be entitled to have your Shares sold for you.

Your Share Retention Form must be sent to:

Metminco Limited

C/- Link Market Services Limited

Locked Bag A14

Sydney South NSW 1235
Australia

To be received no later than 5.00pm AEST on Friday, 25 August 2017.

If I buy more Shares so that the value of my holding is $500 or more at 5.00pm AEST on the Closing Date will I retain my holding?

For a purchase of Shares to be an effective notification that you wish to retain your Shares, any additional Shares acquired must be registered by 5.00pm AEST on Friday, 25 August 2017 under the same name and address and with the same holder number (SRN or HIN) as set out in the accompanying Share Retention Form.

What if I have more than one holding?

If you have more than one holding of Shares and you do not want to sell your Shares under the Sale Facility, you should consider consolidating them prior to the Closing Date. This may result in your amalgamated holding no longer being a Small Holding. For further advice regarding this please contact:

Link Market Services Limited

Phone: 1300 554 474

Email:  [email protected]

What if my Shares are held in a CHESS Holding?

If your shares remain in a CHESS holding at 5.00pm AEST on Friday, 25 August 2017 the Company may move those Shares to an Issuer Sponsored Holding without any further notice to you and the Shares will be sold through the Sale Facility.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions concerning your shareholding please contact:

Link Market Services Limited

Phone 1300 554 474

Email:  [email protected]

What if I do not know what to do?

This information pack and accompanying letter does not constitute advice nor a recommendation to buy, sell or hold Shares nor that the Sale Facility is the best way to sell your Small Holding. If you are in doubt about what to do, you should consult your legal, financial or taxation adviser.

Important Notes

Metminco reserves the right to change any of the dates referred to in the accompanying letter by notice to the ASX. The Directors may, before a sale is affected under the Sale Facility, suspend or terminate the Sale Facility, either generally or in specific cases.

 

 

For further information, please contact:

METMINCO LIMITED

 

 

Phil Killen

 

Office:  +61 (0) 2 9460 1856

 

 

 

NOMINATED ADVISOR AND BROKER

 

 

RFC Ambrian

 

 

Australia

 

 

Will Souter / Nathan Forsyth

 

Office:  +61 (0) 2 9250 0000

 

 

 

United Kingdom

 

 

Charlie Cryer

 

Office:  +44 (0) 20 3440 6800

 

 

 

JOINT BROKER

 

 

SP Angel Corporate Finance LLP (UK)

 

 

Ewan Leggat

 

Office:  +44 (0) 20 3470 0470

 

 

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS

 

 

Camarco

United Kingdom

 

 

Gordon Poole / Tom Huddart

 

Office:  + 44 (0) 20 3757 4997

 

 

 

MEDIA

Media & Capital Partners

Australia

 

 

Luke Forrestal

 

Office:  + 61 (0) 411 479 144

 

 

 

 

Forward Looking Statement

 

All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this announcement including, without limitation, statements regarding future plans and objectives of Metminco are forward-looking statements.  When used in this announcement, forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as ''anticipate", "believe", "could", "estimate", "expect", "future", "intend", "may", "opportunity", "plan", "potential", "project", "seek", "will" and other similar words that involve risks and uncertainties.

 

These statements are based on an assessment of present economic and operating conditions, and on a number of assumptions regarding future events and actions that, as at the date of this announcement, are expected to take place.  Such forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other important factors, many of which are beyond the control of the Company, its directors and management of Metminco that could cause Metminco's actual results to differ materially from the results expressed or anticipated in these statements.

 

The Company cannot and does not give any assurance that the results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in this announcement will actually occur and investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Metminco does not undertake to update or revise forward-looking statements, or to publish prospective financial information in the future, regardless of whether new information, future events or any other factors affect the information contained in this announcement, except where required by applicable law and stock exchange listing


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DISGGUQWMUPMUAC

a d v e r t i s e m e n t