Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

MediterraneanOil&Gas (MOG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 11 April, 2014

MediterraneanOil&Gas

Litigation Update: Initial costs received

RNS Number : 5807E
Mediterranean Oil & Gas Plc
11 April 2014
 



 

11 April 2014

 

Mediterranean Oil & Gas Plc

(the "Company" or "MOG")

 

Litigation Update: Receipt of Initial £600,000 of Costs from LGO

 

On 27 March 2014, the Commercial Court handed down judgment in the legal case brought by Leni Gas & Oil Plc and Leni Gas & Oil Investments Ltd ("LGO") against MOG's subsidiary Malta Oil Pty Limited. The Court found that LGO's case failed at every stage.  

 

On 3 April, Mr Justice Males further held that LGO should pay MOG's legal costs on an indemnity basis partly because:

 

·     LGO pursued a "weak and thin" case involving serious allegations of fraud and dishonesty "to the bitter end" which required a full forensic enquiry and led to increased legal costs.

 

·     LGO courted publicity during the legal proceedings in a way that was intended to raise the profile of the case.

 

The award of legal costs on an indemnity basis means that MOG expects to recover substantially all of its legal costs and certainly a much higher proportion than if it had been awarded costs on the usual 'standard' basis. 

 

 

MOG is pleased to announce that it has now received the first £600,000 from LGO as an interim payment towards its costs, which amount to over £1.5 million.

 

 

It is expected to take some weeks for the final amount payable by LGO to be agreed or assessed, and MOG will keep shareholders informed of developments.

 

 

ENQUIRIES:

 

Mediterranean Oil & Gas Plc

www.medoilgas.com

Bill Higgs, Chief Executive

Chris Kelsall, Finance Director

Tel: +44 (0)203 178 5807

Liberum Capital Limited (Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker)

Clayton Bush/Ryan de Franck/Tim Graham

Tel: +44 (0)20 3100 2222

RBC Capital Markets (Joint Broker)

Matthew Coakes/Jeremy Low /Jonny Hardy

Tel: +44 (0)207 653 4000

FTI Consulting (Public Relations)

Ben Brewerton/Alex Beagley/James Styles

Tel: +44 (0)203 727 1000

 

 

Notes to Editors:

 

On 3 April, the judge quoted from various of LGO's public statements in his judgment, including the following: 

·     an RNS announcement in September 2013 which referred to legal advice that LGO had received from Mishcon de Reya that its case had "good prospects of success"

 

·     an email sent by Mr Neil Ritson of LGO to an equity analyst warning him to "ignore at your peril" the value of LGO's legal claim against MOG

 

·     a statement made by Mr David Lenigas of LGO in a speech at an investor show in 2013 in the following terms:


"We don't have lots of money in the bank.  Plus I've got a legal case going on with Mediterranean Oil and Gas and I am going to whip them from here to kingdom come.  Now that'll start in May.  … to date that's cost about £157,000 pounds.  For me to take them through to the full High Court will cost another £250,000.  But we'll win.  They were very naughty boys. What's it worth to us?  A hell of a lot." 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCUROVRSVASAAR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t