Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

MedicX Fund Limited (MXF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 12 September, 2017

MedicX Fund Limited

Extraordinary General Meeting results

RNS Number : 5596Q
The MedicX Fund Limited
12 September 2017
 

 

 

Press Release

For immediate release                                                                                    

12 September 2017

 

MedicX Fund Limited

("MedicX Fund", "the Fund" or "the Company")

 

 

Extraordinary General Meeting results

 

The Board of MedicX Fund Limited (LSE: MXF), is pleased to announce that at the Extraordinary General Meeting of its Shareholders held at 4.30 p.m. today, the special resolution proposing that the Company becomes resident in the United Kingdom for tax purposes and enters the UK REIT regime, was duly passed.  The details of the resolution were as follows: 

 

It was resolved that the Proposals (as defined in the Company's circular to shareholders dated 18 August 2017) be approved and that with effect from 00.01a.m. on 29 September 2017, the new articles of incorporation of the Company produced to the meeting containing amendments required for the purposes of the Company's entry into the UK REIT regime be adopted.

In Favour - 178,223,806 (99.92%)

Against - 138,078 (0.08%)

Withheld - Nil

 

David Staples, Chairman of MedicX Fund, commented:

 

"We are delighted that the Fund's shareholders have strongly supported the Company's proposal to convert to a UK REIT. Entry into the UK REIT regime will benefit our shareholders by exempting future profits from the Company's Qualifying Property Rental Business from UK corporation tax. REIT status is the next step in the Company's growth journey which will also potentially widen the appeal to new investors."

 

 

Notes:

·      The votes "in favour" of the resolution are calculated as the aggregate of proxy instructions voting "in favour" of the resolution and the votes at the Chairman's discretion.

·      A vote "withheld" is not a vote in law and is not calculated in the proportion of the votes "in favour" or "against" the resolution.

·      The total number of voting rights as at the proxy deadline was 428,530,249.

 

End

 

For further information please contact:

 

MedicX Fund                                                                              +44 (0) 1481 723 450

David Staples, Chairman                                                            

 

Octopus Healthcare Group                                                          +44 (0) 20 3142 4820

Mike Adams, Chief Executive Officer

 

Canaccord Genuity

Andrew Zychowski/Helen Goldsmith                                             +44 (0) 20 7523 8000

 

Buchanan                                                                                  +44 (0) 20 7466 5000

Charles Ryland/Vicky Hayns

 

 

Information on MedicX Fund Limited

MedicX Fund Limited (the "Fund" or the "Company", or together with its subsidiaries, the "Group") is the specialist primary care infrastructure investor in modern, purpose-built primary healthcare properties in the United Kingdom and Ireland, listed on the London Stock Exchange, with a portfolio comprising 156 properties.

 

The Investment Adviser to the Company is Octopus Healthcare Adviser Ltd, which is part of the Octopus Healthcare group. Octopus Healthcare invests in and develops properties as well as creating partnerships to deliver innovative healthcare buildings to improve the health, wealth and wellbeing of the UK. It currently manages over £1.1 billion of healthcare investments across a number of platforms, with a focus on five core areas: GP surgeries, care homes, special education schools, retirement housing and private hospitals. Octopus Healthcare is part of the Octopus group, a fast-growing UK fund management business with leading positions in several specialist sectors including healthcare property, energy, property finance and smaller company investing. Octopus manages £7 billion of funds for more than 50,000 retail and institutional investors as well as supplying energy to more than 100,000 customers.

 

Octopus Healthcare Adviser Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

 

The Company's website address is www.medicxfund.comNeither the contents of the Company's website nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the Company's website (or any other website), nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks within this announcement, are incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.

 

The Company's Legal Entity Identifier is 2138008POF35FTNFCB25.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ROMBLGDCDDBBGRD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t