Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mediclinic Intnl plc (MDC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 11 August, 2017

Mediclinic Intnl plc

South African B-BBEE Act: Annual Compliance Report

RNS Number : 8113N
Mediclinic International plc
11 August 2017
 

Mediclinic International plc
(Incorporated in England and Wales)
Company Number 8338604
LSE Share Code: MDC

JSE Share Code: MEI
NSX Share Code: MEP

ISIN: GB00B8HX8Z88

LEI: 2138002S5BSBIZTD5I60

("Mediclinic" or "the Company")

 

11 August 2017

 

BROAD-BASED BLACK ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT ACT: ANNUAL COMPLIANCE REPORT

 

In accordance with the JSE Listings Requirements, applicable to the Company having a secondary listing on the JSE, notice is hereby given that the Company's annual compliance report in terms of section 13G(2) of the South African Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act, 53 of 2003, as amended, (the "B-BBEE Act") was submitted to the Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Commission. The compliance report is available in the governance section of Mediclinic's website at www.mediclinic.com.

 

The compliance report relates to the assessment of the broad-based black economic empowerment status of Mediclinic Southern Africa (Pty) Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, in respect of the Company's operations in South Africa.

 

About the B-BBEE Act

 

The B-BBEE Act was enacted to establish a legislative framework for the promotion of broad-based black economic empowerment in South Africa and is intended to encourage transformation by including black people in the economy. It covers aspects such as ownership, management control, skills development, enterprise and supplier development and social-economic development. Although compliance with the B-BBEE Act and the Codes of Good Practice issued in terms thereof is voluntary, an obligation was introduced by way of an amendment to the B-BBEE Act in 2013, which became effective in June 2016, to require public companies listed on the JSE Limited to report on their broad-based black economic empowerment status to the Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Commission (the "BEE Commission").

 

About Mediclinic International plc

Mediclinic is an international private healthcare group with operating platforms in Southern Africa (South Africa and Namibia), Switzerland and the United Arab Emirates. Its core purpose is to enhance the quality of life of patients by providing acute care, specialist-orientated, multi-disciplinary healthcare services. Mediclinic also holds a 29.9% interest in Spire Healthcare Group plc, a LSE listed and UK-based private healthcare group.

 

Mediclinic comprises 75 hospitals and 29 clinics. Mediclinic Southern Africa operates 49 hospitals and 2 day clinics throughout South Africa and 3 hospitals in Namibia with more than 8 000 inpatient beds in total; Hirslanden operates 17 private acute care facilities and 4 clinics in Switzerland with more than 1 700 inpatient beds; and Mediclinic Middle East operates 6 hospitals and 23 clinics with more than 700 inpatient beds in the United Arab Emirates.

 

During February 2016, the combination of the Company (previously named Al Noor Hospitals Group plc), with operations mainly in Abu Dhabi in the United Arab Emirates, and Mediclinic International Limited was completed. Mediclinic International Limited was a South African based international private healthcare group founded in 1983 and listed on the JSE, the South African stock exchange, since 1986, with operations in South Africa, Namibia, Switzerland and the United Arab Emirates (mainly in Dubai). The combination resulted in the renaming of the enlarged group to Mediclinic International plc.

 

Mediclinic has a primary listing on the Main Market of the LSE, with secondary listings on the JSE in South Africa and the NSX in Namibia.

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Mediclinic Southern Africa

Tertia Kruger, Corporate Communications Manager

Tel: +27 (0)21 809 6500

Email: [email protected]     

 

Capita Company Secretarial Services Limited

Victoria Dalby / Caroline Emmet

+44 (0)20 7954 9600

 

Investor Relations, Mediclinic International plc

James Arnold, Head of Investor Relations

[email protected]   

+44 (0)20 3786 8181

 

Media queries

FTI Consulting

Brett Pollard/Debbie Scott (UK)

+44 (0)20 3727 1000

Frank Ford (South Africa)

+27 (0)21 487 9000

 

Registered address: 1st Floor, 40 Dukes Place, London, EC3A 7NH, United Kingdom

Website: www.mediclinic.com

Corporate broker: Morgan Stanley & Co International plc

JSE sponsor: RAND MERCHANT BANK (A division of FirstRand Bank Limited)

NSX sponsor: Simonis Storm Securities (Pty) Ltd

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCPBMTTMBIBBIR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t