Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Manchester Ap Grp Fd (38LZ)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 07 December, 2017

Manchester Ap Grp Fd

Half-year Report

RNS Number : 5803Y
Manchester Airport Grp Funding PLC
07 December 2017
 

Issuer: Manchester Airport Group Funding PLC

Date: 7 December 2017

 

Manchester Airport Group Funding PLC

Company No. 8826541

 

Interim Results

 

The Issuer's parent, Manchester Airport Group Investments Limited ("MAGIL"), today publishes its Interim Report and Accounts for the six months ended 30 September 2017.

MAGIL's parent, Manchester Airports Holdings Limited ("MAHL"), today also publishes its Interim Report and Accounts for the six months ended 30 September 2017.

The Interim Report and Accounts for MAHL and MAGIL are available on MAGIL's Investor Relations website at magairports.com/investor-relations/annual-and-interim-reports.

Investor Presentation

A conference call to present the results to bondholders, bank lenders and credit analysts will be held on Thursday 7th December 2017 at 10.00 am (UK time). The call will be hosted by Neil Thompson, Chief Financial Officer, and Andrew Cowan, Chief Executive Officer, Manchester Airport.

Dial-in details for the call are: UK local/standard international: +44 (0)330 336 9105. Participant PIN code is 5296602.

The presentation can be viewed online during the event by using the link: http://view-w.tv/755-1197-19064/en

MAGIL results for the six months ended 30 September 2017

The first half of the year has seen sustained growth, meeting or exceeding our key targets and seeing record numbers of passengers using our airports. Our Group model continues to deliver benefits and support our airports in competing to attract new passengers and airlines.

Key Financials

6 months ended 30 September 2017 (£m)

6 months ended 30 September 2016 (£m)

Change (%)

Revenue

543.0

482.0

+12.7%

Adjusted EBITDA

236.6

217.8

+8.6%

Adjusted operating profit

164.8

150.3

+9.6%

Result from operations

160.1

147.4

+8.6%

 

Passengers

6 months ended 30 September 2017 (m)

6 months ended 30 September 2016 (m)

Change (%)

Manchester

16.6

15.2

+9.6%

London Stansted

14.6

13.3

+9.8%

East Midlands

3.2

3.1

+3.2%

Bournemouth

0.5

0.4

+3.3%

Total

34.9

32.0

+9.1%

 

Highlights

•   Group adjusted EBITDA1 rose by 8.6% to £236.6 million, driven by record passenger numbers (+9.1% to 34.9 million) and successful new route development - with Manchester and London Stansted in particular both handling increasing numbers of passengers. A continued focus on investment in customer service to facilitate increased volumes, together with underlying cost control and measures to improve operating performance, has again contributed to growth in adjusted EBITDA1, backed up by continued investment in infrastructure. After deducting depreciation, amortisation and significant items, and adjusting for gains on sale of investment properties, the result from operations for the period was £160.1m, an increase of £12.7m (8.6%) on the prior period.

 

•   Record numbers of passengers are using Manchester Airport. Passenger numbers in the six months to September 2017 were 16.6 million, 9.6% up on the same period last year. August was the busiest month in the airport's 79-year history and this momentum has continued into the Autumn. London Stansted, serving more European cities than any other UK airport, has also experienced impressive growth with passenger numbers up 9.8% to 14.6 million. East Midlands Airport continues to perform well, with passenger numbers growing by 3.2% in the first six months and continued expansion of the airport's cargo facilities. East Midlands continues to be the biggest airport in the UK for all-cargo flights as customers take advantage of its strong location and convenient access to the motorway network.

 

•   The introduction of a number of new routes across the Group has helped to boost passenger numbers to record levels. The new routes include a host of destinations across the globe, including new long haul routes announced from Manchester to San Francisco, Boston, Muscat and Hong Kong. Long haul flights announced from London Stansted include daily services to New York, Boston and Toronto. New short haul routes from MAG airports include Frankfurt, Budapest, and Geneva.

 

•   Increased revenues have also been driven by more passengers upgrading their airport experience and taking advantage of MAG's award-winning Escape Lounges, Premium 'Meet and Greet' valet parking offers and fast track security clearance.

 

•   Construction work on the £1bn, 10 year Manchester Transformation Programme has commenced. In May, Galliford Try was awarded the apron and airfield contract. Laing O'Rourke was awarded the contract for the terminal extension in July. The modular programme updates and re-profiles existing long-term capital investment plans. Financing considerations are central to the refresh of the transformation master plan with the focus on component separability, and flexibility to match investment to market conditions. The programme financing reflects the Group's ongoing commitment to maintaining its strong investment-grade credit rating.

 

•   A new £0.5bn capital programme has commenced at London Stansted to be completed over the next 4 years. The new phased investment will match terminal capacity to runway capacity with the construction of a purpose built arrivals facility; transformation of the existing terminal into a dedicated departure only building; and an upgrade to airside infrastructure.

 

•   London Stansted is well-placed to absorb future growth in London's aviation demand prior to any new runway being built at London Heathrow.

 

•   There is strong headroom in the Group's financing facilities with £207 million drawn down on the £500m Revolving Credit Facility at 30 September 2017. The balance on the Revolving Credit Facility was repaid in November 2017 with proceeds from Manchester Airport Group Funding PLC's £300m 22 year bond issue.

 

•   Strong trading performance combined with a prudent financing policy underpins stable financial leverage (2.7x Net Debt to EBITDA) and enables MAGIL to continue to invest in the asset base and fund future growth.

 

•   A final dividend of £93.9 million was paid by MAHL in July 2017 in respect of the full year ended 31 March 2017. An interim dividend of £55.3 million will be paid on 7 December 2017 in respect of the full year ending 31 March 2018. Dividends paid by MAHL are funded via distributions from MAGIL.

 

Note on MAGIL Results

 

A reconciliation between the financial results of MAGIL and MAHL is available in the appendix of the Investor Presentation, which is available on MAGIL's Investor Relations website at magairports.com.

 

Enquiries:

 

Investor Relations                                               [email protected]

 

MAG Press Office                                                [email protected]          


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR BXBDDBGGBGRL

a d v e r t i s e m e n t