Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

LXI REIT PLC (LXI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 10 August, 2017

LXI REIT PLC

Acquisition

RNS Number : 5871N
LXI REIT PLC
10 August 2017
 

10 August 2017

LXi REIT plc

(the "Company" or "LXi REIT")

ACQUISITION OF THREE PRIORY GROUP CARE HOMES IN NORTHERN IRELAND FOR £14.9 MILLION

The Board of LXi REIT plc (ticker: LXI) is pleased to announce that the Company has acquired the freehold interest in two Priory Group care homes in Northern Ireland and exchanged contracts to acquire a third Priory Group care home (the "Properties") for a total portfolio consideration of £14.9 million, reflecting a net initial yield of 6.5% (net of acquisition costs to the Company).

 

Each of the Properties is fully let or pre-let to companies within the Priory Group, a leading provider of mental health and elderly care services. The Priory Group is ultimately owned by NASDAQ-listed Acadia Healthcare which has a market capitalisation of $4 billion and operates a network of over 570 facilities with over 17,000 beds.

 

The leases have a weighted average unexpired term of 29 years, without a break, and are subject to fixed annual rental uplifts of 2.5% p.a. compound.

 

The Properties are located in Armagh and Newtonabbey, in Northern Ireland, and comprise modern, purpose-built care homes for individuals with mental and/or physical disabilities. The Newtonabbey property comprises a newly built facility with 36 bedrooms, which opened in February 2017. The Armagh property ("Armagh 1") comprises a recently built facility with 30 bedrooms, which opened in 2012.

 

The third property ("Armagh 2") will form an extension to Armagh 1 and will comprise 34 bedrooms.  Armagh 2 has been fully pre-let (as described above), detailed planning consent is in place and construction works have commenced, with practical completion scheduled for Q1 2018. The Company has paid the vendor a 10% deposit for Armagh 2, with the balance of the price to be paid on completion of the purchase. The Company is not developing the site or funding the construction works and is not assuming development risk.


John White, Partner of LXi REIT Advisors Limited, commented:

"We are pleased to have acquired three modern Priory Group care homes in Northern Ireland, which provide the Company with an attractive net initial yield of 6.5% and a secure 29 year income stream with guaranteed annual rental uplifts. This is the Company's first acquisition in Northern Ireland and further geographically diversifies our portfolio with an accretive net initial yield."

 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

LXI REIT Advisors Limited

John White (Partner, Fund Manager)

Simon Lee (Partner, Fund Manager)

Via Newgate Communications



Peel Hunt LLP

Luke Simpson

Tel: 020 7418 8900



Newgate Communications (PR Adviser)

James Benjamin

Anna Geffert

Lydia Thompson

Tel: 020 7680 6550

Email: [email protected]

 

NOTES:

The Company invests in UK commercial property assets let, or pre-let, on very long (typically 20 to 30 years to expiry or first break), inflation-linked leases to a wide range of strong tenant covenants across a diverse range of property sectors.

 

The Company may invest in fixed-price forward funded developments, provided they are pre-let to an acceptable tenant and full planning permission is in place. The Company will not undertake any direct development activity nor assume direct development risk.

 

The Company is targeting a minimum annual dividend of 5 pence per ordinary share, starting from the financial period commencing 1 April 2018, with the potential to grow the dividend in absolute terms through upward-only inflation-protected long-term lease agreements, and is targeting a net total shareholder return of 8 per cent. plus per annum over the medium term.

 

The Company, a real estate investment trust (REIT) incorporated in England and Wales, is listed on the premium listing segment of the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and was admitted to trading on the main market for listed securities of the London Stock Exchange in February 2017.

 

Further information on the Company is available at www.lxireit.com 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQSSIFWUFWSELA

a d v e r t i s e m e n t