Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

LondonMetric (LMP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 10 August, 2017

LondonMetric

ACQUISITION OF LOGISTICS PORTFOLIO FOR £116.6M

RNS Number : 5870N
LondonMetric Property PLC
10 August 2017
 

10 August 2017

 

LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC

LONDONMETRIC ACQUIRES portfolio of

14 logistics warehouses for £116.60 million

 

 

LondonMetric Property Plc ("LondonMetric") announces the acquisition of 14 urban and regional logistic warehouses for £116.60 million from Cabot Properties ("Portfolio"). The purchase price reflects a day one yield on cost of 6.1% and a reversionary yield of 6.6%.

 

The 1.3 million sq ft of warehouses are in established distribution locations where there is excellent motorway connectivity and strong occupier demand.  11 of the 14 buildings are "last mile"/urban logistic warehouses and over half are located in the South East and Midlands.     

 

The Portfolio has a WAULT of 5.6 years and is let at a low average rent of £5.50 psf (ERV of £6.00 psf). Over 60% of the £7.2 million income is from retailers and third party logistics operators including DHL, Howdens, Unipart and Royal Mail.

 

This acquisition increases LondonMetric's distribution weighting to 69%1 and LTV to 37%1,2.

 

Andrew Jones, Chief Executive of LondonMetric, commented:

"Following recent non-core disposals of Milford Haven, Loughborough and Marlow totalling £116.3m, we are pleased to have re-invested the sale proceeds into the distribution sector within such a quick timescale.  

 

"The urban logistics market continues to benefit from a highly favourable demand/supply imbalance and this acquisition further increases our critical mass in this sub-sector to over £260 million across 38 assets. The acquired portfolio is fully income generating and offers good opportunities to extend lease lengths and capture strong income growth."

 

LondonMetric was advised by JLL. Accord Capital Partners LLC, along with its affiliate, Accord Europe Limited, served as exclusive global capital advisor to Cabot Properties.

 

An updated portfolio breakdown can be found at www.londonmetric.com/investors/reports-and-presentations.

 

1 Assuming completion of the Portfolio, expected in August, and Marlow and Loughborough disposals.

2 Based on net debt as at 30 June 2017 and valuations as at 31 March 2017, adjusted for subsequent investment activity. 

 

 

-Ends-

 

For further information, please contact:

LondonMetric Property Plc

Andrew Jones / Martin McGann

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7484 9000

 

FTI Consulting

Dido Laurimore / Tom Gough / Richard Gotla

Tel: +44 (0)20 3727 1000

 

 

About LondonMetric Property Plc

LondonMetric is a FTSE 250 REIT (ticker: LMP) that specialises in retailer-led distribution, convenience and out of town retail with a focus on strong and growing income and adding value through asset management initiatives and short cycle developments. LondonMetric has 12.2 million sq ft under management and a high proportion of its assets are in retailer-led distribution. Further information on LondonMetric is available at www.londonmetric.com

 

About Cabot Properties Inc.

Cabot Properties is a private equity real estate investment firm. The firm is a leading investor, developer and operator of industrial properties throughout North America and the United Kingdom. Formed in 1986, Cabot has invested $7.6 billion in industrial real estate, managing and operating approximately 3,500 tenants in 164 million square feet.  More information on Cabot Properties is available at www.cabotprop.com

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQUGUACRUPMGMB

a d v e r t i s e m e n t